LIST: Nominees for the 37th Star Awards for Movies released

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Sep 19 2022 03:06 PM

https://sa.kapamilya.com/absnews/abscbnnews/media/2022/life/09/19/37th-star-awards-for-movies.jpg

MANILA -- Star Cinema's 2020 movie “Four Sisters Before the Wedding” is among the nominees for the Best Movie of the Year for the 37th edition of the PMPC Star Awards for Movies. 

Black Sheep's "Fan Girl," top-billed by Kapamilya stars Paulo Avelino and Charlie Dizon, is also nominated for the top award. 

Several ABS-CBN artists also bagged acting nominations. 

Dizon, Iza Calzado ("Tagpuan"), Lovi Poe ("Malaya") and Sylvia Sanchez ("Coming Home") are nominated for Movie Actress of the Year. They will be competing against Nora Aunor ("Isa Pang Bahaghari"), Alessandra De Rossi ("Watch List") and Cristine Reyes ("Untrue"). 

Avelino, meanwhile, is competing with John Arcilla ("Suarez, The Healing Priest"), Enchong Dee ("Alter Me"), Nanding Josef ("Lahi, Hayop"), Xian Lim ("Untrue"), Phillip Salvador ("Isa Pang Bahaghari") and Alfred Vargas ("Tagpuan") for Movie Actor of the Year. 

For this year, the PMPC will give the Nora Aunor Ulirang Artista Lifetime Achievement Award to screen veteran Ronaldo Valdez, who is currently part of the ABS-CBN series "2 Good 2 Be True."

Internationally acclaimed director Brillante Mendoza will be given the Ulirang Alagad ng Pelikula sa Likod ng Kamera Lifetime Achievement Award.

The date of the awards night will be announced soon.

Below is the official list of nominees: 

MOVIE OF THE YEAR 

· “Fan Girl” (Black Sheep, Globe Studios, Epicmedia Productions, Project 8 Projects, Crossword Productions)
· “Four Sisters Before The Wedding” (Star Cinema)
· “Isa Pang Bahaghari” (Heaven’s Best Entertainment)
· “Love Lockdown” (Dreamscape Entertainment and iWantTFC)
· “Nightshift” (Viva Films, Aliud Entertainment, ImaginePerSecond)
· “On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets” (Viva Films)
· “Untrue” (Viva Films, IdeaFirst Company, October Train Films)
· “Us Again” (Regal Entertainment)

MOVIE DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

· Mae Cruz Alviar (Four Sisters Before The Wedding)
· Joy Aquino (Us Again) 
· Sigrid Andrea Bernardo (Untrue)
· Noel Escondo, Manny Palo, Andoy Ranay, Darnel Joy Villafor (Love Lockdown) 
· Antoinette Jadaone (Fan Girl)
· Joel Lamangan (Isa Pang Bahaghari) 
· Yam Laranas (Nightshift) 
· Irene Emma Villamor (On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets) 

INDIE MOVIE OF THE YEAR

· “Coming Home” (ALV Films and Maverick Films)
· “He Who Is Without Sin” (Sinag Maynila and Solar Pictures)
· “Lahi, Hayop” (Sine Olivia Pilipinas)
· “Magikland” (Brightlight Productions and Gallaga-Reyes Films)
· “Suarez, The Healing Priest” (Saranggola Media Productions)
· “Tagpuan” (Alternative Vision Cinema) 
· “The Boy Foretold By The Stars” (Clever Minds, Brainstormers Lab, The Dolly Collection, Purple Pig)
· “Watch List” (BRON Studios, State of Awe, Reality Entertainment)

INDIE MOVIE DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

· Christian Acuña (Magikland)
· Mac Alejandre (Tagpuan) 
· Adolfo Alix, Jr. (Coming Home) 
· Lav Diaz (Lahi, Hayop) 
· Dolly Dulu (The Boy Foretold By The Stars) 
· Jason Paul Laxamana (He Who Is Without Sin) 
· Ben Rekhi (Watch List) 
· Joven Tan (Suarez, The Healing Priest) 

MOVIE ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

· Nora Aunor (Isa Pang Bahaghari) 
· Iza Calzado (Tagpuan) 
· Alessandra De Rossi (Watch List) 
· Charlie Dizon (Fan Girl) 
· Lovi Poe (Malaya) 
· Cristine Reyes (Untrue) 
· Sylvia Sanchez (Coming Home) 

MOVIE ACTOR OF THE YEAR

· John Arcilla (Suarez, The Healing Priest)
· Paulo Avelino (Fan Girl)
· Enchong Dee (Alter Me)
· Nanding Josef (Lahi, Hayop) 
· Xian Lim (Untrue)
· Phillip Salvador (Isa Pang Bahaghari) 
· Alfred Vargas (Tagpuan) 

MOVIE SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

· Kakai Bautista (Four Sisters Before The Wedding) 
· Angeli Bayani (Watch List)
· Agot Isidro (Death Of Nintendo)
· Sanya Lopez (Isa Pang Bahaghari)
· Shaina Magdayao (Tagpuan) 
· Hazel Orencio (Lahi, Hayop)
· Sue Ramirez (Love Lockdown) 

MOVIE SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR

· Art Acuña (Watch List)
· Michael De Mesa (Isa Pang Bahaghari) 
· Edgar Allan Guzman (Coming Home) 
· Micko Laurente (Watch List) 
· Zanjoe Marudo (Isa Pang Bahaghari) 
· Enzo Pineda (He Who Is Without Sin) 
· Dante Rivero (Suarez, The Healing Priest ) 

NEW MOVIE ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

· Ivana Alawi (Sitsit: Aswang episode) 
· Princess Aguilar (Magikland) 
· Ariella Arida (Coming Home) 
· Charlie Dizon (Fan Girl) 
· Sarah Edwards (Us Again) 
· Angel Guardian (D’ Ninang) 
· Kim Chloe Oquendo (Death of Nintendo) 

NEW MOVIE ACTOR OF THE YEAR

· Joao Constancio (My Lockdown Romance) 
· Jake Ejercito (Coming Home) 
· Joshua Eugenio (Magikland) 
· Jeremiah Lisbo (Four Sisters Before The Wedding) 
· Charles Nathan (Beki Problems)
· CJ Salonga (James And Pat And Dave)
· Jigger Sementilla (Death of Nintendo) 

MOVIE CHILD PERFORMER OF THE YEAR 

· Xenia Barrameda (Mia)
· Yñigo Delen (Suarez, The Healing Priest) 
· Miguel Gabriel Diokno (Tagpuan) 
· Miel Espinosa (Block Z) 

MOVIE ENSEMBLE ACTING OF THE YEAR

· The cast of “Fan Girl”
· The cast of “Four Sisters Before The Wedding”
· The cast of “Isa Pang Bahaghari”
· The cast of “Love Lockdown”
· The cast of “Nightshift”
· The cast of “On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets”
· The cast of “Untrue”

INDIE MOVIE ENSEMBLE ACTING OF THE YEAR

· The cast of “Coming Home” 
· The cast of “Death Of Nintendo”
· The cast of “Lahi, Hayop “
· The cast of “Suarez, The Healing Priest”
· The cast of “Tagpuan”
· The cast of “The Boy Foretold By The Stars”
· The cast of “Watch List”

SHORT MOVIE OF THE YEAR

· “Basurero” (Lucena Films, Autodidact Films, Globe Studios)
· “Byaheng Madilim” (Teri Onor Entertainment Services)
· “Crossing” (Pasa-Hero Productions)
· “Dalaginding Na Si Isang” (FDCP, QCFDC, and DILG)
· “Filipiñana” (Idle Eyes, London Film School, Screen Asia, Simple Truth)
· “Heneral Rizal” (Tanghalang Pilipino and Voyage Studios)
· “Igib” (The Powerhouse Ensemble)
· “My Father Is Not Astro-not” (Giya Studios and Coalition Against Death Penalty)

SHORT MOVIE DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

· Eileen Cabiling (Basurero) 
· Chuck Gutierrez (Heneral Rizal) 
· Luisito Lagdameo Ignacio (Byaheng Madilim) 
· Rafael Manuel (Filipiñana) 
· Marc Misa (Crossing) 
· Joey Paras (Igib) 
· Arjanmar Rebeta (My Father Is Not Astro-not) 
· Nigel Santos (Dalaginding Na Si Isang)

TECHNICAL CATEGORIES 
(Mainstream and Indie Films)

MOVIE SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR

· Sigrid Andrea Bernardo (Untrue)
· Juvy Galamiton (Us Again)
· Antoinette Jadaone (Fan Girl) 
· Joel Mercado (Love Lockdown) 
· Enrique Ramos (Isa Pang Bahaghari) 
· Vanessa Valdez (Four Sisters Before The Wedding) 
· Irene Emma Villamor (On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets) 

MOVIE CINEMATOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

· Neil Daza (Fan Girl) 
· Neil Daza (Four Sisters Before The Wedding) 
· Noel Escondo, Manny Palo, Andoy Ranay, Darnel Joy Villafor (Love Lockdown) 
· Yam Laranas (Nightshift) 
· TM Malones (Isa Pang Bahaghari) 
· Marvin Reyes (The Missing) 
· Boy Yñiguez (Untrue)

MOVIE EDITOR OF THE YEAR

· Mai Calapardo (Isa Pang Bahaghari) 
· Mae Carzon (Nightshift) 
· Chrisel Desuasido (Us Again)
· Froilan Francia (Love Lockdown) 
· Marya Ignacio (Untrue) 
· Arnex Nicolas (On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets) 
· Benjamin Tolentino (Fan Girl) 

MOVIE PRODUCTION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

· Ferdi Abuel (Fan Girl) 
· Ferdi Abuel (On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets)
· Jay Custodio (Isa Pang Bahaghari) 
· Popo Diaz (The Missing)
· Maolen Fadul (Untrue)
· Shari Marie Montiague (Four Sisters Before The Wedding) 
· Ericson Navarro (Us Again)

MOVIE MUSICAL SCORER OF THE YEAR

· Teresa Barrozo (Fan Girl) 
· Len Calvo (Untrue)
· Cesar Francis Concio (Four Sisters Before The Wedding)
· Kean Cipriano and Brain Coat (On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets)
· Carmina Cuya (U Turn)
· Oscar Fogelström (Nightshift)
· Emerzon Texon (Isa Pang Bahaghari) 

MOVIE SOUND ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

· Lamberto Casas, Jr. (Isa Pang Bahaghari)
· Dennis Cham (Untrue) 
· John Daryl Libongco (On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets)
· Fatima Nerikka Salim and Immanuel Verona (Block Z)
· Fatima Nerikka Salim and Immanuel Verona (U Turn)
· Alex Tomboc and Pietro Marco Javier (Nightshift) · Vincent Villa (Fan Girl) 
 
MOVIE ORIGINAL THEME SONG OF THE YEAR

· “F**king Circumstance” performed by Pappel, composed and arranged by Kean Cipriano (“On Vodka, Beers, And Regrets”)
· “Hanggang Sa Muli” performed by Gerald Santos, composed and arranged by Emerzon Texon (“Isa Pang Bahaghari”) 
· “Ikaw At Ako (Tinadhana)” performed by KZ Tandingan and TJ Monterde, lyrics by Concepcion Macatuno, music by Jonathan Manalo, arranged by Arnold Buena (“Malaya”)

INDIE MOVIE SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR

· Lav Diaz (Lahi, Hayop)
· Dolly Dulu (The Boy Foretold By The Stars)
· Bernard Factor Canaberal, Ferdie Aboga Jr., and Joven Tan (Suarez, The Healing Priest) 
· Jason Paul Laxamana (He Who Is Without Sin) 
· Ricardo Lee (Tagpuan) 
· Ben Rekhi and Rona Lean Sales (Watch List) 
· Gina Marissa Tagasa (Coming Home) 

INDIE MOVIE CINEMATOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

· Lav Diaz (Lahi, Hayop)
· Tejay Gonzales (Suarez, The Healing Priest) 
· Rody Lacap (Magikland) 
· Carlo Mendoza, Treb Monteras II, and Daniel Uy (Tagpuan) 
· Daniella Nowitz (Watch List) 
· Marvin Reyes (The Boy Foretold By The Stars) 
· Boy Yñiguez (Kintsugi) 

INDIE MOVIE EDITOR OF THE YEAR

· Adolfo Alix Jr. and Roseanne Gatchero (Coming Home) 
· Mai Calapardo (He Who Is Without Sin) 
· Manet Dayrit (Magikland) 
· Vanessa De Leon (Finding Agnes) Agnes) 
· Liza Espinas and Nick Ellsberg (Watch List) 
· Benjo Ferrer and Carlo Francisco Manatad (Tagpuan) 
· Noah Tonga (The Boy Foretold By The Stars) 

INDIE MOVIE PRODUCTION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

· Whammy Alcazaren and Thesa Tang (Death Of Nintendo) 
· Endi Balbuena and Rolando Inocencio (Kintsugi)
· Popo Diaz (Lahi, Hayop) 
· Nimrod James Sta. Ana (Finding Agnes)
· Lars Magbanua (The Boy Foretold By The Stars)
· Ericson Navarro (Magikland) 
· Ericson Navarro (Tagpuan) 

INDIE MOVIE MUSICAL SCORER OF THE YEAR

· Sherwin Castillo (Suarez, The Healing Priest) 
· Cesar Francis Concio (Mia) 
· Vincent Chu (Coming Home) 
· Von De Guzman (Tagpuan) 
· William Ryan Fritch (Watch List) 
· Paulo Protacio (The Boy Foretold By The Stars)
· Emerzon Texon (Magikland) 
 
INDIE MOVIE SOUND ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

· Cecil Buban (Lahi, Hayop) 
· Aian Louie Caro (He Who Is Without Sin)
· Lamberto Casas Jr. (Kintsugi) 
· Albert Michael Idioma and Aian Louie Caro (Tagpuan) 
· Albert Michael Idioma and Alex Tomboc (Magikland)
· Pietro Marco Javier and Jannina Mikaela Minglanilla (The Boy Foretold By The Stars) 
· Nathan Ruyle (Watch List) 

INDIE MOVIE ORIGINAL THEME SONG OF THE YEAR

· “Ganyan Ang Pag-Ibig Ko” performed by Lito Camo, lyrics and music by Lito Camo, arranged by Jun Tamayo (“Coming Home”) 
· “Sa Iba Na Lang” by B.O.U., composed by Jayson Dedal, arranged by Brian Lotho (“Mia”)
· “Smile” performed by Francis Johann Andra, Eliana Crucillo, Martha Raine Gulapa, Daniel Lardizabal, Emmanuel Lardizabal; composed and arranged by Emerzon Texon (“Magikland”) 
· “Ulan” performed by Bugoy Drilon, composed by Jhaye Cura and Pau Protacio, arranged by Tbear Music (“The Boy Foretold By The Stars”) 
· “Yakapin Mo Ako” performed by John Arcilla, lyrics and music by Joven Tan, arranged by Sherwin Castillo (“Suarez, The Healing Priest”)

SPECIAL AWARDS:

Nora Aunor Ulirang Artista Lifetime Achievement Award
· Mr. Ronaldo Valdez 
Ulirang Alagad ng Pelikula sa Likod ng Kamera Lifetime Achievement Award
· Mr. Brillante Mendoza 

DARLING OF THE PRESS Nominees:

· Gretchen Barretto
· Christian Bautista
· Mayor Joy Belmonte
· Liza Diño-Seguerra
· RS Francisco
· Niño Muhlach
· Piolo Pascual
· Alden Richards
· Alfred Vargas

MOVIE LOVE TEAM OF THE YEAR

· Ronnie Alonte and Loisa Andalio (James And Pat And Dave)
· Joao Constancia and Alexa Ilacad (Four Sisters Before The Wedding)
· Jameson Blake and Julia Barretto (Block Z)
· Donny Pangilinan and Loisa Andalio (James And Pat And Dave)
· Jeremiah Lisbo and Belle Mariano (Four Sisters Before The Wedding)
· JC Santos and Bela Padilla (On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets)

RELATED VIDEO:

Watch more News on iWantTFC