Julia, Joshua score Luna nominations for 'Vince & Kath & James'

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Jul 28 2017 10:54 PM

 

A post shared by Joshua Garcia (@garciajoshuae) on

Kapamilya teen stars Julia Barretto and Joshua Garcia received acting nods in the 35th Luna Awards, while "Die Beautiful" scored a leading 9 nominations including the top prize, best film. 

Barretto and Garcia were nominated for their roles in "Vince & Kath & James," which is also up for best film. All in all, the Star Cinema movie, an entry to last year's Metro Manila Film Festival, earned 7 nominations out of a possible 11 categories. 

The other movies nominated for the top award are "Dukot," "Ang Hapis at Himagsik in Hermano Puli," "Ignacio de Loyola," "Ma'Rosa," "Pamilya Ordinaryo" and "Saving Sally." 

Below is the full list of nominees: 

BEST PICTURE

  • Die Beautiful
  • Dukot
  • Ang Hapis at Himagsik in Hermano Puli
  • Ignacio de Loyola
  • Ma’Rosa
  • Pamilya Ordinaryo
  • Saving Sally
  • Vince & Kath & James

BEST DIRECTION

  • Paolo Dy (Ignacio de Loyola)
  • Jun Lana (Die Beautiful)
  • Brillante Ma. Mendoza (Ma’Rosa)
  • Gil M. Portes (Ang Hapis at Himagsik ni Hermano Puli)
  • Eduardo W. Roy, Jr. (Pamilya Ordnaryo)
  • Paul Soriano (Dukot)

BEST ACTOR

  • Aljur Abrenica (Ang Hapis at Himagsik ni Hermano Puli)
  • Paolo Ballesteros (Die Beautiful)
  • Joshua Garcia (Vince & Kath & James)
  • Ronwaldo Martin (Pamilya Ordinaryo)
  • Bembol Roco (Pauwi Na)

BEST ACTRESS

  • Julia Barretto (Vince & Kath & James)
  • Angeli Bayani (Ned’s Project)
  • Jaclyn Jose (Ma’Rosa)
  • Jaclyn Jose (Patay na si Jesus)
  • Hasmine Kilip (Pamilya Ordinaryo)
  • Cherry Pie Picache (Pauwi Na)
  • Meryll Soriano (Pauwi Na)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Ronnie Alonte (Seklusyon)
  • Christian Bables (Die Beautiful)
  • Ricky Davao (Dukot)
  • Jerald Napoles (Pauwi Na)

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Daisy Cayanan, Kim Noromor and Anjanette Haw (Vince & Kath & James)
  • Paolo Dy (Ignacio de Loyola)
  • Troy Espiritu (Ma’Rosa)
  • Eduardo W. Roy, Jr. (Pamilya Ordinaryo)
  • Charlene Sawit-Esguerra and Carlo Ledesma (Saving Sally)
  • Rody Vera (Die Beautiful)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Albert Banzon (Ang Hapis at Himagsik ni Hermano Puli)
  • Lee Briones-Meily (Ignacio de Loyola)
  • Mycko David (Tuos)
  • Odyssey Flores and Rommel Sales (Saving Sally)
  • Carlo Mendoza (Die Beautfiul)
  • Sasha Palomares (Pauwi Na)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Steff Derej (Tuos)
  • Erikson Navarro (Seklusyon)
  • Rocket Sheep Studio, Romel Laquian and Erik Manalo (Saving Sally)
  • John Paul Sapitula (Ned’s Project)
  • Leo Velasco Jr. (Ignacio de Loyola)

BEST EDITING

  • Beng Bandong (Vince & Kath & James)
  • Jay Halili (Seklusyon)
  • George Jarlego (Ang Hapis at Himagsik ni Hermano Puli)
  • Sheryll Lopez (Ignacio de Loyola)
  • Benjamin Gonzales Tolentino (Die Beautiful)

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

  • Tonton Africa and Francis de Veyra (Ang Hapis at Himagsik ni Hermno Puli)
  • Ryan Cayabyab (Ignacio de Loyola)
  • Richard Gonzales (Die Beautiful)
  • Jessie Lasaten (Vince & Kath & James)
  • Francis de Veyra (Patay na si Jesus)
  • Francis de Veyra (Seklusyon)

BEST SOUND

  • Aurel Claro Bilbao (Vince & Kath & James)
  • Joshua Cantillon and Mikko Quizon (Saving Sally)
  • Bebet Casas, Jr. and Armand de Guzman (Die Beautiful)
  • Lamberto Casas, Jr. and Albert Michael Idioma (Seklusyon)
  • Albert Michael Idioma (Ignacio de Loyola)
  • Mark Laccay (Ang Hapis at Himagsik ni Hermano Puli)

The 35th Luna Awards will be held on August 26 at Resorts World Manila in Pasay City.