Pinoy students scoop up more than a 100 medals at Singapore math contest

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Jul 13 2018 06:05 PM | Updated as of Jul 14 2018 12:29 AM

Filipino students bagged some 126 medals in the recently concluded Singapore International Math Olympiad Challenge (SIMOC). Handout

MANILA - Filipino students took home more than 120 medals in the recently held Singapore International Math Olympiad Challenge (SIMOC).

The Philippine contingent, composed of 116 Filipino students, bagged 87 medals for the Math Olympiad Contest; 19 for the Math Warriors Competition; and 20 for the Mind Sports Challenge during the tilt held on July 7 and 8.

Sixteen other countries joined the competition including Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, India and Russia.

Here is the list of Filipino winners, as provided by Asian MathSci League Inc to ABS-CBN News:

MATH OLYMPIAD

GOLD AWARDEES:

• Chan, Kaiser Travis (Grade 2, MGC New Life Christian Academy)
• Hernandez, Jaden Tanking (Grade 2, St. Stephen's High School)
• Poh Leung, Shaun Lawrence (Grade 2, St. Stephen's High School)
• Tiong, Maribeth Jullian (Grade 2, MGC New Life Christian Academy)
• Saludo, Kristner Sheyn (Grade 4, San Beda University Alabang)
• Monzon, Sean Elliott Ngo (Grade 5, St. Stephen's High School)
• Ramirez, Yuan Manolo (Grade 5, Xavier School, San Juan)
• Chua, Matthew Eugene (Grade 7, The British School Manila)
• Trompeta, Seth Marchen (Grade 8, Philippine Science High School - Main Campus)
• Acda, Ron Michael Velasco (Grade 11, Sta. Rosa Science and Technology High School)
• Cornista, Christian Louie (Grade 11, San Pablo City Science High School)

SILVER AWARDEES:

• Browne, Annika Angeline (Grade 2, MGC New Life Christian Academy)
• Chua, Denise Phoebe Lim (Grade 2, UNO High School)
• Guarin, John Elrom Cael (Grade 2, Montessori East Tanauan)
• Mendoza, Aeacus Charles (Grade 2, De La Salle Lipa Integrated School)
• Tan, Angela Clare Lim (Grade 2, Tarlac Living Faith Academy)
• Alviar, Nathan Andrew (Grade 3, MGC New Life Christian Academy)
• Go, Matthew Andrei Cua (Grade 3, Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu)
• Redondo, Jasmine Eunice (Grade 3, Lilyrose School)
• Uy, Zion Skye Earl (Grade 3, Ateneo de Manila Grade School)
• Celedio, Alfonso Hans (Grade 4, Santa Rosa Elementary School Central 3 (SSES))
• Ng, Faith Caitlin Chua (Grade 4, MGC New Life Christian Academy)
• Doromal, Reysheil Anne (Grade 5, Hua Siong College of Iloilo)
• Hao, Nathan Gabriel So (Grade 5, MGC New Life Christian Academy)
• Albano, Elliot Xander (Grade 6, MGC New Life Christian Academy)
• Paredes, Erich (Grade 6, Chinese International School)
• Valois, Carl Andrew (Grade 6, Immaculate Heart of Mary College Parañaque)
• Ang, Eirah Mehriell (Grade 7, Saint Jude Catholic School)
• Bernardo, Daphne Lauren (Grade 7, Saint Jude Catholic School)
• Co, Arthur Caleb Lim (Grade 8, Philippine Science High School - Central Luzon Campus)
• Ortiz Luis, Alysa Mira (Grade 8, Pasig City Science High School)
• Tan, Marvin Josh (Grade 8, MGC New Life Christian Academy)
• Burgos, Shana Raine (Grade 9, Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu)
• Picart, Roxanne Aimee (Grade 9, UST-Legazpi)
• Yap, Carl Gabriel Co (Grade 9, Makati Hope Christian School)
• Vallester, Sinead Dylan (Grade 10, Philippine Science High School - Main Campus)
• De Gala, John Matthew (Grade 11, San Pablo City Science High School)
• Uy, Jillian Hannah Dy (Grade 11, Saint Joseph School Naga)

BRONZE AWARDEES: 

• Adoremos, Juan Miguel (Grade 2, Montessori East Tanauan)
• Bustria, Zandrei Josef (Grade 2, De La Salle Lipa Integrated School)
• Camero, Xyrus (Grade 2, Doña Pilar C. Gonzaga Elementary School)
• Ching, Castleton Twinkle (Grade 2, Isaac Lopez Integrated School)
• Jacuba, Rae Margarett (Grade 2, Doña Pilar C. Gonzaga Elementary School)
• Jordan, Nairobi Kirk (Grade 2, Inosloban Marawoy Elementary School)
• Lorea, Levi Meneleo Jr. (Grade 2, Pototan Pilot Elementary School)
• Abdao, Djiren Riel (Grade 3, Integrated Montessori Center – Taguig)
• Al Ghamdi, Dana (Grade 3, Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu)
• Alabro, Luke (Grade 3, Stonyhurst Southville International School)
• Anggala, Lance (Grade 3, The British School Manila)
• Kho, Aaron Russel (Grade 3, MGC New Life Christian Academy)
• Orense, Frances Joy (Grade 3, Tangway Elementary School)
• Peraren, Precious Mia (Grade 3, Integrated Montessori Center – Taguig)
• Savellano, Emmanuel Jace (Grade 3, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School)
• Siscar, Jan Feliza (Grade 3, Stonyhurst Southville Int’l. School - Malarayat Campus)
• Antiporda, Karlvin (Grade 4, Doña Pilar C. Gonzaga Elementary School)
• Go, Juliana Elisha (Grade 4, Tarlac Living Faith Academy)
• Okko, Sanosuke Solis (Grade 4, Canossa Academy - Lipa City)
• Panerio, Julian Miles Lam (Grade 4, Ateneo de Iloilo - Sta. Maria Catholic School)
• Tablizo, Hannah Angela (Grade 4, Doña Pilar C. Gonzaga Elementary School)
• Ables, Aydan Gabriel (Grade 5, Diliman Preparatory School - Main Campus)
• Alcala, Briand De Vera (Grade 5, PAREF Southridge School)
• Alferez, Galaena Marla (Grade 5, MSA Whiz Kids Academy)
• Chong, Annika Kaitlynn (Grade 5, MGC New Life Christian Academy)
• Dela Cueva, Trishia (Grade 5, Lilyrose School)
• Garcia, Gabriel Andrei (Grade 5, De La Salle Lipa Integrated School)
• Kasilag, Lorenzo Franco (Grade 5, Diliman Preparatory School - Main Campus)
• Quiseo, Giovanni Philip (Grade 5, Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu)
• Sy, Albert Eiji Ong (Grade 5, UNO High School)
• Lantin, Adrian Joren (Grade 6, Stonyhurst Southville Int’l School - Malarayat Campus)
• Manaog, Neil Manuel (Grade 6, Naga Central School 2)
• Ocbian, Franc Victor (Grade 6, Naga Central School 2)
• Chua, Kaithlyn Ann (Grade 7, MGC New Life Christian Academy)
• Chua, Kaitlynne Maree (Grade 7, Philippine Science High School - Main Campus)
• Guinto, Rainier (Grade 7, Cavite National Science High School)
• Ramirez, Luis Hugo (Grade 7, Xavier School, San Juan)
• Saburao, Kyle Espinosa (Grade 7, Cavite National Science High School)
• Sargado, J Iah Guevara (Grade 7, Philippine Science High School - Western Visayas Campus)
• So, Andrew Brian Tan (Grade 7, Jubilee Christian Academy)
• Acla, Leandro Martin (Grade 8, Philippine Science High School - Western Visayas Campus)
• Lomibao, Isabela Gabrielle (Grade 8, Philippine Science High School - Main Campus)
• Wong, Louie Matheson (Grade 8, MGC New Life Christian Academy)
• Yu, Francis Charles (Grade 8, MGC New Life Christian Academy)
• Liwag, Alexa Ysabel (Grade 9, Philippine Science High School - CALABARZON Campus)
• Tan, Tyler Justin (Grade 9, UNO High School)
• Tiu, Caroline Gohoc (Grade 9, The British School Manila)
• Gadiaza, Hazel Mae (Grade 10, Santa Rosa Science and Technology High School)
• Tan, Jeremy Marcus (Grade 10, MGC New Life Christian Academy)


MATH WARRIORS

GOLD AWARDEE:

• Tan, Marvin Josh Santos (Grade 8, MGC New Life Christian Academy)


SILVER AWARDEES:

• Noquez, Alex Kriel (Grade 2, Cabatuan Parochial School)
• Layos, Marcella Quilang (Grade 3, Santa Rosa Elementary School Central 3 (SSES))
• Canapi, Rick Stephen (Grade 5, Pateros Catholic School)
• Chua, Kaithlyn Ann Ching (Grade 7, MGC New Life Christian Academy)
• Sargado, J Iah Guevara (Grade 7, Philippine Science High School - Western Visayas)
• Lomibao, Isabela Gabrielle (Grade 8, Philippine Science High School - Main Campus)
• Tiu, Caroline Gohoc (Grade 9, The British School Manila)
• De Gala, John Matthew (Grade11, San Pablo City Science High School)

BRONZE AWARDEES:

• Go, Matthew Andrei (Grade 3, Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu)
• Sandoval, Miguel Andrei (Grade 3, De La Salle Lipa Integrated School)
• Savellano, Emmanuel Jace (Grade 3, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School)
• Lim, Ellyce Jae (Grade 5, Leyte Progressive High School)
• Chiong, Marcus Caleb (Grade 7, MGC New Life Christian Academy)
• Ramirez, Luis Hugo (Grade 7, Xavier School, San Juan)
• Burgos, Shana Raine (Grade 9, Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu)
• Capacia, Nicole Linzy Mae (Grade 9, Colegio San Agustin Biñan)
• Gadiaza, Hazel Mae (Grade 10, Santa Rosa Science and Technology High School)
• Acda, Ron Michael (Grade 11, Santa Rosa Science and Technology High School)


MIND SPORTS


GOLD AWARDEES:

• Ang, Eirah Mehriell (Grade 7, Saint Jude Catholic School)
• Yu, Francis Charles (Grade 8, MGC New Life Christian Academy)

SILVER AWARDEES:

• Adoremos, Juan Miguel de Villa (Grade 2, Montessori East Tanauan)
• Redondo, Jasmine Eunice (Grade 3, Lilyrose School)
• Shah, Syed Raza Shoaib (Grade 3, Maasin Central Elementary School)
• Saburao, Kyle Espinosa (Grade 7, Cavite National Science High School)
• Co, Arthur Caleb Lim (Grade 8, Philippine Science High School - Central Luzon)
• Lomibao, Isabela Gabrielle (Grade 8, Philippine Science High School - Main Campus)
• Burgos, Shana Raine Laran (Grade 9, Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu)
• Tan, Jeremy Marcus Santos (Grade 10, MGC New Life Christian Academy)

BRONZE AWARDEES:

• Lucido, Genaleigh Marie (Grade 2, Montessori East Tanauan)
• Alviar, Nathan Andrew (Grade 3, MGC New Life Christian Academy)
• Savellano, Emmanuel Jace (Grade 3, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School)
• Dela Cueva, Trishia (Grade 5, Lilyrose School)
• Ramirez, Yuan Manolo (Grade 5, Xavier School, San Juan)
• Guinto, Rainier Magahis (Grade 7, Cavite National Science High School)
• Go, Jasper Emmanuel (Grade 8, Philippine Science High School - Central Luzon)
• Ortiz Luis, Alysa Mira (Grade 8, Pasig City Science High School)
• Tiu, Caroline Gohoc (Grade 9, The British School Manila)
• Cornista, Christian Louie (Grade11, San Pablo City Science High School)