Regine Velasquez named Aliw Awards' Entertainer of the Year

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Dec 18 2019 04:07 AM

It has been exactly a decade since Regine Velasquez was last named the Aliw Awards' Entertainer of the Year. 

And the Songbird, whose career found a second wind following her move to ABS-CBN, is again back on top of the live entertainment world after her win on Tuesday. 

This is the third time Velasquez won Entertainer of the Year. She also took home the Best Collaboration in a Concert award, which she shared with Sharon Cuneta for their "Iconic" concert.

Lea Salonga, who was hailed Entertainer of the Year for two of the past three years, was inducted into the awards' Hall of Fame. 

She also added the Best Actress in a Musical award, for her role in the recent local staging of "Sweeney Todd," and The People's Choice trophy to her collection of wins. 

You can check out the full list of winners at the 32nd Aliw Awards, which recognizes the country's best live entertainers, below: 

Entertainer of the Year: Regine Velasquez

People's Choice Award: Lea Salonga

Best Major Concert (Male): Gerald Santos 
Best Major Concert (Female): Julie Ann San Jose and Imelda Papin

Best Concert Stage Director: Louie Ignacio
Best Major Concert (Group): Phil Philharmonic Orchestra (Classical), Ely Buendia/Itchy Worms (Pop)

Best Original Musical: Sindak 1941 (PSF) 
Best Actor Musical: Vince Tanada (Sindak 1941, PSF)
Best Actress Musical: Lea Salonga (Sweeney Todd)

Best Actress Non-Musical: Gigi Escalante
Best Non-Musical Production: Loob (PSF) 
Best Stage Director (Musical): Laurice Guillen (Magnificat)

Best Composer for Original Musical Theater: Pippo Cifra (Sindak 1941)
Best Stage Director (Non Musical): Loy Arcenas (The Dresser) 
Best Stage Director (Musical): Laurice Guillen (Magnificat)
Best Actor Musical: Vince Tanada (Sindak 1941, PSF)

Best Collaboration in a Concert: 'Iconic' Sharon Cuneta and Regine Velasque

Best Performance in a Concert Male: Gian Magdangal
Best Performance in a Concert Female: Gerphil Flores

Hall of Fame Awardees

  • Best Performer - Banaue Miclat Janssen
  • Entertainer of the Year - Lea Salonga
  • Best Male Host - RJ Ledesma
  • Best DJ - Jennifer Lee

Lifetime Achievement Awardees

  • Eva Eugenio
  • Marco Sison
  • Richard Merk
  • Nonoy Zuniga
  • Douglas Nierras

Best New Artist Female: Nina Campos
Best New Artist Male: Ato Arman and Kiel Alo
Best New Artist Group: Perkins Twins

Best Cultural Dance Group: Tanghalang Bagong Sibul Theater and Dance Company (Malabon) 
Best Cultural Theater Group: Tanghalaang Sandaang Pulo (Pangasinan) 
Best Choral Group: Ateneo Chamber Singers

Best Crossover Performer Male: Reuben Laurente
Best Crossover Performer Female: Ynez Veneracion and Jade Riccio

Best Choreography: Douglas Nierras, Binondo A Tsinoy Musical

Best Musical Revival: Himala, Isang Musical

Best Ensemble Performance: Sindak 1941
Best Musical Director for Theater: Pippo Cifra (Sindak 1941)

Best Musical Re-Run: Binondo A Tsinoy Musical
Best Actor in Featured Role (Non-Musical): Johnrey Rivas (Gemetzel, PSF) 
Best Actor in Featured Role (Musical): Nyoy Volante (Sweeney Todd)
Best Actress in Featured Role (Non-Musical): Arriana Golondrina (Loob, PSF)
Best Actress in Featured Role (Musical): Bituin Escalante (Waitress)

Best Musical Director for Concert: Butch Miraflor (Tribute to Rico J)

Best Dance Production: Snow White (Ballet Manila)
Best Production for Children: The Quest for Adarna
Best Child Performer: Dean Rafols (Sindak 1941, PSF)

Best Blues/Jazz Artist: Skarlet
Best Pop Artist: Janah Zaplan

Best Classical Performer Female: Nenen Espina
Best Classical Performer Male: Joseleo Logdat

Best DJ for EDM: Patty Tiu
Best Classical Dancer: Abigail Olivero

Best Female Host: Mitzi Borromeo
Best Male Host: Jeremy Domingo
Best Stand Up Comedian: Ate Gay

Best Performer in Hotels, Music Lounges ans Bars: Lloyd Mara (Astoria) 
Best Performer in Hotels, Music Lounges ans Bars (Group) : Brothers Unlimited, Noli Aurillo and Skarlet (Propaganda)
Best Foreign-based Filipino Artist: Joey Albert

Best Festival Organizer: Mayor Arthur Robes (San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan), Nilo Agustin (Pulilan Bulacan) 
Best Festival Practices: Tanglawan Festival (SJDM, Bulacan) and Carabao Festival (Pulilan, Bulacan) 
Best Instrumentalist: Jong Cuenco

Best Special Events Director: Abigail Bustamante
Best Special Events: 2019 Pinoy Playlist Music Festival and Gabay Guro 2019