WINNERS: 'Babae at Baril' kills it at Gawad Urian 2020

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Nov 10 2020 09:41 PM | Updated as of Nov 10 2020 09:55 PM

WINNERS: 'Babae at Baril' kills it at Gawad Urian 2020 1
‘Babae at Baril’ won the most awards, including best director for Rae Red and best actress for Janine Gutierrez, in the 43rd Gawad Urian.

MANILA — The Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino (MPP) named Tuesday the winners in the 43rd edition of the prestigious Gawad Urian.

The 2020 awards ceremony, which was held virtually amid the coronavirus pandemic, recognized talents on screen and behind the cameras for their work in titles released in the past year.

The crime thriller “Babae at Baril” reaped the most awards, including best director for Rae Re, best actress for Janine Gutierrez, best cinematography, best editing, and best production design.

Here is the full list of winners:

BEST PICTURE

  • Babae at Baril - WINNER
  • Cleaners
  • Edward
  • Ang Hupa
  • Huwebes, Huwebes
  • John Denver Trending
  • Kalel, 15
  • Metamorphosis

BEST ACTRESS

  • Kathryn Bernardo (Hello, Love, Goodbye)
  • Alessandra de Rossi (Lucid)
  • Max Eigenmann (Verdict)
  • Angie Ferro (Lola Igna)
  • Jean Garcia (Watch Me Kill)
  • Janine Gutierrez (Babae at Baril) - WINNER
  • Nadine Lustre (Ulan)
  • Anita Linda (Circa)
  • Bela Padilla (Mañanita)
  • Sue Prado (Alma Ata)
  • Ruby Ruiz (Iska)

BEST ACTOR

  • Louise Abuel (Edward)
  • Oliver Aquino (Jino to Mari)
  • Gold Azeron (Metamorphosis)
  • Raymond Bagatsing (Quezon’s Game)
  • Royce Cabrera (Fuccbois)
  • Elijah Canlas (Kalel, 15) - WINNER
  • Gio Gahol (Sila Sila)
  • Joel Lamangan (Ang Hupa)
  • Jansen Magpusao (John Denver Trending)
  • Alden Richards (Hello, Love, Goodbye)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Yayo Aguila (Metamorphosis) - WINNER
  • Pinky Amador (Ang Hupa)
  • Perla Bautista (Ulan)
  • Angie Castrence (Iska)
  • Cherie Gil (Kaputol)
  • Maricel Laxa (Hello, Love, Goodbye)
  • Meryll Soriano (John Denver Trending)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Ricky Davao (Fuccbois)
  • Dido Dela Paz (Edward)
  • Topper Fabregas (Sila Sila) 
  • Yves Flores (Lola Igna)
  • Kristoffer King (Verdict) - WINNER
  • Noel John Noval (Huwebes, Huwebes)
  • JC Santos (Babae at Baril)

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Glennn Barit (Cleaners)
  • Arden Rod Condez (John Denver Trending)
  • Lav Diaz (Ang Hupa)
  • Jun Lana (Kalel, 15)
  • Arnel Mordoquio (Alma Ata)
  • Thop Nazareno (Edward)
  • Rae Red (Babae at Baril) - WINNER
  • Je Tiglao (Metamorphosis)

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Glenn Barit (Cleaners)
  • John Bedia (Edward)
  • Arden Rod Condez (John Denver Trending)
  • Lav Diaz (Ang Hupa)
  • Don Gerardo Frasco (Huwebes, Huwebes)
  • Jun Lana (Kalel, 15) - WINNER
  • Rae Red (Babae at Baril)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Tey Clamor (Lola Igna)
  • Tey Clamor (Babae at Baril) - WINNER
  • Tey Clamor (Metamorphosis)
  • Mycko David (Jino to Mari)
  • Neil Daza (Ulan)
  • Lav Diaz and Daniel Uy (Ang Hupa) 
  • Steven Evangelio (Cleaners)
  • Odyssey Flores (Mañanita)
  • Don Gerardo Frasco (Huwebes, Huwebes)
  • Cyprus Lilim (Alma Ata)
  • Carlo Canlas Mendoza (Kalel, 15)
  • Joshua Reyes (Verdict)
  • Rommel Sales (John Denver Trending)
  • Marcin Szocinski (Watch Me Kill)

BEST EDITING

  • Jr Cabrera and Thop Nazareno (Edward)
  • Diego Marx Dobles and Jay Altajeros (Jino to Mari)
  • Diego Marx Dobles (Verdict)
  • Brian Gonzales and Jet Leyco (For My Alien Friend)
  • Noah Loyola and Che Tagyamon (Cleaners)
  • Ilsa Malsi (Babae at Baril) - WINNER
  • Ilsa Malsi (Sila Sila)
  • Carlo Francisco Manatad (Fuccbois)
  • Benjamin Gonzales Tolentino (Kalel, 15)
  • Renard Torres (Ulan)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Ferdue Abuel (Ulan)
  • Maolen Fadul (Kalel, 15)
  • Alvin Francisco (Edward)
  • Eero Yves Francisco (Babae at Baril) - WINNER
  • Matthew Rosen (Quezon’s Game)
  • Connie Valera (Watch Me Kill)

BEST MUSIC

  • Teresa Barrozo (Kalel, 15)
  • Glennn Barit (Cleaners)
  • Len Calvo and Adriane Macalipay (Ulan) 
  • Divino Dayacap (Metamorphosis)
  • Jude Giatamondoc and Cindy Velasquez (Huwebes, Huwebes) - WINNER
  • Fatima Nerikka Salim and Immanuel Verona (Babae at Baril)

BEST SOUND 

  • Vince Jan Banta, Mikko Quizon and RJ Cantos (Ulan) 
  • Bryan Dumaguina (Watch Me Kill)
  • Albert Michael Idioma, Aian Louie Caro and Lamberio Casas (Kalel, 15)
  • Jet Leyco and Brian Gonzales (For My Alien Friend)
  • Daryl Libongco, Aerial Ellyson Mallari, RJ Cantos and Mikko Quizon (Sila Sila)
  • John Michael Perez and Daryl Libongco (Cleaners)
  • John Michael Peres and Mikko Quizon (Mañanita) - WINNER
  • Roy Santos (Edward)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • No Data Plan (Miko Revereza) - WINNER

BEST SHORT FILM

  • Tokwifi (Carla Pulido Ocamo) - WINNER