Manunuri explains why it chose only 3 stars as Artista ng Dekada

By Boy Villasanta, abs-cbnNEWS.com

Posted at May 13 2011 05:52 PM | Updated as of May 14 2011 01:57 AM

Manunuri explains why it chose only 3 stars as Artista ng Dekada 1MANILA, Philippines - The Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino (MPP), an organization of respected film critics, has struck a controversial chord again.

In an intimate session with the media on Thursday, the MPP, represented by one of its active members, Grace Javier Alfonso, was grilled on why it only chose three stars as Artista ng Dekada or Artist of the Decade for the 34th Gawad Urian this year.

Named Artista ng Dekada are Coco Martin, Cherry Pie Picache and Gina Pareño.

Alfonso defended the group's choice, saying, “They were chosen very meticulously.”

"The three figured mostly not only in the local film arena but in international film festivals as well," Alfonso added.

Martin, she said, was amazing in his journey from being an unaffected newcomer who played insignificant roles in the past to a more mature and responsible actor in independent films, notably in “Masahista,” “Tirador,” “Serbis” and “Kinatay”. He has also crossed over to the more popular medium of mainstream cinema.

Picache, Alfonso said, has time and again proven her worth as an actress in small and big productions while Pareño started her movie acting career in a major studio like Sampaguita Pictures and moved on to doing movies with other main film studios and indie companies.

'Bloody deliberation'

Members of the MPP had a bloody deliberation when they were choosing the Artist of the Decade awardees, intimated Alfonso.

“Nag-away-away kaming lahat. Of course, it was an objective discussion. We presented every merit of the nominees and the final choices,” revealed Alfonso, a film professor at the University of the Philippines (UP) and Chancellor of the UP Open University.

Current MPP Chairman Roland Tolentino wasn’t around during the meeting with the press because he had classes at the UP College of Mass Communications where he is also the Dean, said Ronald Arguelles, head of Cinema One.

“But Roland will surely be at the awards night and he will be more than willing to answer all your questions about the Manunuri,” assured Alfonso.

The 34th Gawad Urian awards night will be held on Tuesday, May 17, 6 p.m. at the Manila Marriott Hotel in Newport City Complex in Pasay City in cooperation with Cinema One and the Film Development Council of the Philippines.

Cinema One has just signed a two-year contract with MPP as producer of its awards rites.

In a written statement, Tolentino said his group is “pleased to collaborate with Cinema One, a pioneer in digital cinema that retains the free spirit and cutting edge in today’s national cinema. The opportunity came at a time when major awards producers no longer can provide for its viability. Cinema One came and ensured the independent spirit of Gawad Urian.”

More indie films recognized

Indie films seem to have dominated this year's list of Gawad Urian nominees.

Alfonso stressed that this does not mean that indie films are the mainstream films of today.

"Not really. Mas marami lang talagang indie films which have passed the standards of the Manunuri,” she said.

MPP’s objectives are “to examine Filipino films, bolster the interest of the masses and the Philippine film industry, study and celebrate the achievement that will help define the good Filipino film, and cultivate the knowledge and skills that the film medium was designed for, which is to be a medium of communication and expression of our culture according to the standards and conditions of filmmaking in our country.”

10 outstanding films of the decade

The MPP also named the 10 outstanding films of the decade, and citations will be given during the Gawad Urian awards night.

These films are:

  • “Tuhog” by Jeffrey Jeturian (2001);
  • “Batang Westwide” by Lav Diaz (2001);
  • “Babae sa Breakwater” by Mario O’Hara (2003)
  • “Magnifico” by Maryo de los Reyes (2003);
  • “Ebolusyon ng Pamilyang Pilipino” by Lav Diaz (2004);
  • “Ang Pagdadalaga ni Maximo Oliveros” by Aureous Solito (2005);
  • “Kubrador” by Jeffrey Jeturian (2006);
  • “Serbis” by Brillante Mendoza (2008);
  • “Kinatay” by Brillante Mendoza (2009); and
  • “Lola” by Brillante Mendoza (2009).

Recipient of this year’s Natatanging Gawad Urian is Jose F. Lacaba, a prolific creative and non-fiction writer.

Hosts of the awards night are MPP member Butch Francisco and comedienne Ai Ai de las Alas.

The 34th Gawad Urian awards night will also be telecast on May 22 at 10 p.m. on Cinema One.

List of nominees

Here is the list of nominees for the 34th Gawad Urian:

Best Film:

  • "Amigo" (Anarchists’ Convention Films)
  • "Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria" (Creative Programs, Inc., Panumduman Pictures)
  • "Ang Mundo sa Panahon ng Yelo" (Sampaybakod Productions)
  • "Chassis" (Happy Gilmore Productions)
  • "Halaw" (Los Peliculas Linterna Studio)
  • "Limbunan" (Bidadali House Productions)
  • "Noy" (Cinemedia Films, Inc., VIP Access Media Productions, Star Cinema, ABS-CBN Film Productions)
  • "Sheika" (Skyweaver Production-Hydeout Entertainment, Alchemy of Vision and Light TV and Film Productions)

Best Director:

  • Adolf B. Alix, Jr. ("Chassis")
  • Sigfreid Barros-Sanchez ("Tsardyer")
  • Sheron R. Dayoc ("Halaw")
  • Mes de Guzman ("Ang Mundo sa Panahon ng Bato")
  • Khavn de la Cruz ("Maynila sa Mga Pangil ng Dilim")
  • Robin Fardig and Sherad Anthony Sanchez ("Balangay")
  • Gutierrez Mangansakan II ("Limbunan")
  • Arnel Mardoquio ("Sheika")
  • Dondon Santos ("Noy")
  • John Sayles ("Amigo")
  • Remton Siega Zuasola ("Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria")

Best Screenplay:

  • Adolf B. Alix, Jr. ("Chassis")
  • Adolfo B. Alix, Jr. and Agnes P. de Guzman ("Presa")
  • Sigfreid Barros-Sanchez ("Tsardyer")
  • Sheron R. Dayoc ("Halaw")
  • Mes De Guzman ("Ang Mundo sa Panahon ng Bato")
  • Khavn De la Cruz and Carl Javier ("Maynila sa Mga Pangil ng Dilim")
  • Gutierrez Mangansakan II ("Limbunan")
  • Arnel Mardoquio ("Sheika")
  • Shugo Praico ("Noy")
  • Remton Siega Zuasola ("Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria")

Best Actor:

  • John Arcilla ("Halaw")
  • Perry Dizon ("Sheika")
  • Ronnie Lazaro ("Ishmael")
  • Sid Lucero ("Muli")
  • Coco Martin ("Noy")
  • Pen Medina ("Layang Bilanggo")
  • Sam Milby ("Third World Happy")
  • Fanny Serrano ("Tarima")
  • Joel Torre ("Amigo")

Best Actress:

  • Rita Avila ("Magdamag")
  • Mercedes Cabral ("Gayuma")
  • Donna Isadora Gimeno ("Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria")
  • Laurice Guillen ("Karera")
  • Fe Ging Ging Hyde ("Sheika")
  • Ces Quesada ("Magkakapatid")
  • Jodi Santamaria ("Chassis")
  • Meryll Soriano ("Donor")

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Joem Bascon ("Noy")
  • Tirso Cruz III ("Sigwa")
  • Martin Delos Santos ("Tsardyer")
  • Julio Diaz ("Magkakapatid")
  • Garret Dillahunt ("Amigo")
  • Cogie Domingo ("Muli")
  • Rocky Salumbides ("Tarima")
  • Gregg Tecson ("Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria")
  • Yul Vasquez ("Amigo")

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Lucia Jeuzan ("Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria")
  • Anita Linda ("Presa")
  • Rio Locsin ("Amigo")
  • Maria Isabel Lopez ("Halaw")
  • Liza Lorena ("Presa")
  • Zsa Zsa Padilla ("Sigwa")
  • Rosanna Roces ("Presa")

Best Production Design:

  • Tonee Acejo ("Gayuma")
  • Bagwani Ampalayo, Jun Cayas, and Maree Contaoi ("Sheika")
  • Rodell Cruz ("Amigo")
  • Rene De Guzman ("Ang Mundo sa Panahon ng Bato")
  • Paramata Ednawan ("Limbunan")
  • Rodrigo Ricio ("Emir")
  • Roland Rubenecia ("Chassis")
  • Amar Sharif ("Halaw")
  • Kaloy Uypuanco ("Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria")

Best Cinematography:

  • Gabriel Bagnas ("Chassis")
  • Albert Banzon ("Ang Mundo sa Panahon ng Bato")
  • Arnel Barbarona and Dexter Dela Peña ("Halaw")
  • Malay Javier ("Tsardyer")
  • Christian Linaban ("Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria")
  • Lee Meily ("Amigo")
  • McRobert Nacario ("Limbunan")
  • Takeyuki Onishi ("Dagim")
  • Rain Yamson II ("'Di Natatapos ang Gabi")

Best Editing:

  • Renewin Alano ("Noy")
  • Danilo G. Añonuevo ("Rekrut")
  • Willie Apa, Jr. and Arthur Ian Garcia ("Sheika")
  • Aleks Castañeda ("Presa")
  • Chuck Guttierez and Lester Olayer ("Halaw")

Best Music:

  • Mason Daring ("Amigo")
  • Marco De Leon, LC De Leon, Ciro De Leon ("Tsardyer")
  • Mark Laccay, Stefan Loewenstein, and Ysagani Ybarra ("Happyland")
  • Popong Landero ("Sheika")
  • Jessie Lasaten ('"Di Natatapos ang Gabi")
  • Jess Santiago ("Ang Paglilitis ni Mang Serapio")
  • Jerrold Tarog ("Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria")
  • Josefino ‘Chino’ Toledo ("Emir")

Best Sound:

  • Mike Idioma ("Sampaguita")
  • Mark Laccay ("Dagim")
  • Elroy Montano ("Amigo")
  • Jona Paculan, Carlos Tañada and Moks Vitasa ("Halaw")
  • Dempster Samarista ("Limbunan")
  • Maki Serapio and Paolo Angelo Lindaya ("Sheika")