LIST: Nominees at 67th FAMAS Awards announced

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Mar 18 2019 12:42 PM

MANILA – The nominees vying for honors in the 67th FAMAS Awards, which will take place at the Meralco Theater on April 28, were announced Monday.

Ten films are up for Best Picture, including Lav Diaz’s acclaimed film “Ang Panahon ng Halimaw,” Jerrold Tarog’s "Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral," and Antoinette Jadaone’s “Never Not Love You,” among others.

Judy Ann Santos, Angelica Panganiban, Sarah Geronimo, Nadine Lustre, Pokwang and Anne Curtis are among those who received nods for the top acting honors by an actress, while Daniel Padilla, Carlo Aquino, JM de Guzman, James Reid and Christian Bables are among those vying for Best Actor.

The jury, headed by acclaimed writer Ricky Lee, carefully selected the nominees based on “artistic, creative and technical excellence.”

Below is the full list of nominees:
 
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Dennis Rejoy, John Vincent Suarez, "Alimuom"
Gem Garcia, Ernest Villanueva & UpprGrnd, "Aurora"
Mothership, Inc., "BuyBust"
Blackburst, Inc., "Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral"

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND
Corinne de San Jose, "Ang Panahon ng Halimaw"
Whannie Dellosa, "BuyBust"
Albert Michael Idioma, "Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral"
Axel Fernandez, "Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus"
Alan Caro, "Musmos Na Sumibol Sa Gubat Ng Digma"
Immanuel Verona, "We Will Not Die Tonight"

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSICAL SCORE
Sewage Worker/Marcus Adoro, "Dog Days"
Hiroko Nagai and Harold Andre Cruz Santos, "Double Twisting Double Back"
Jerrold Tarog, "Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral"
Emerzon Texon, "Meet Me In St. Gallen"
Fergus Cronkite, "Melodrama/Random/Melbourne"
Erwin Romulo and Malek Lopez, "Never Tear Us Apart a.k.a Fisting"
Kurt Alalag and Ma-I Guia Padilla and Marc Tan, "Tanabata’s Wife"

BEST ORIGINAL SONG NOMINEES
Mula sa Ilalim ng Lupa, "Ang Panahon ng Halimaw" (Music and Lyrics by Lav Diaz)
Akala, "The Day After Valentine’s" (Music and Lyrics by Marion Aunor)
Isa Pang Araw, "Miss Granny" (Music and Lyrics by Miguel Mendoza)
Buhay Teatro, "Paglisan" (Music by Teresa Barrozo, Lyrics by Christela Marquez, Aica Ganhinhin, Carl Papa and Erika Estacio)
Ikaw, "Paglisan" (Music and Lyrics by Lloyd Oliver and Tiny Corpuz)
Sa’yo Na, "Rainbow’s Sunset" (Music and Lyrics by Emerzon Texon)
Heartbeats, "Sid & Aya: Not a Love Story" (Music and Lyrics by Chris Valera & Alessandra De Rossi)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
Michael Espanol and Roma Regala, "BuyBust"
Richard Somes, "El Peste"
Roy Lachica, "Goyo : Ang Batang Heneral"
Marielle Hizon, "Kung Paano Hinihintay Ang Dapithapon"
Maolen Fadul, "Oda sa Wala"
Alvin Francisco, "Pan De Salawal"
Norico Santos, "The Hows of Us"
Ericsson Navarro, "Unli Life"
Thesa Tang, "Never Tear Us Apart a.k.a. Fisting"

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING
Maria Estela Paiso and Keith Deligero, "A Short History of A Few Bad Things"
Jay Halili, "BuyBust"
John Torres and Mervine Aquino, "Dog Days"
Apol Dating, "Double Twisting Double Back"
Lawrence S. Ang, "Kung Paano Siya Nawala"
Ilsa Malsi, "Never Tear Us Apart a.k.a Fisting"
Dwein Baltazar, "Oda sa Wala"
Hiyas Baldemor Bagaboldo, "Pag-ukit Sa Paniniwala"
Ilsa Malsi, "Gusto Kita With All My Hyporthalamus"

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Neil Daza, "Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus"
Neil Bion, "BuyBust"
Pong Ignacio, "Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral"
Mycko David, "Never Not Love You"
Sasha Palomares, "Never Tear Us Apart a.k.a. Fisting"
Neil Daza, "Oda sa Wala"
Tey Clamor, "Pan De Salawal"
Albert Banzon and Jippy Pascua, "Dog Days"
Nap Jamir, "Tanabata’s Wife"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY NOMINEES
Keith Sicat, "Alimuom" (Based on the graphic novel Outerspace Filipino Workers by Keith Sicat)
Juan Miguel Severo, "Hintayan Ng Langit" (Based on the one-act play of the same title by Juan Miguel Severo) 
Jinky Laurel, "Miss Granny" (Based on the 2014 Korean film of the same title written by Shin Dong-ik, Hong Yoon-jeon and Dong Hee-seon)
Rinka Sycip, "Para sa Broken Hearted" (Based on the novel of the same title by Marcelo Santos II)
Charlson L. Ong, Choy Pangilinan, Mao Portus, Juan Carlos Tarobal, "Tanabata’s Wife" (Based on the short story of the same title by Sinai Hamada)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY NOMINEES
Paul Grant, "A Short History of a Few Bad Things"
Jun Lana and Elmer Gatchalian, "Ang Dalawang Mrs. Reyes"
Lav Diaz, "Ang Panahon ng Halimaw"
Marius Talampas, "Ang Pangarap Kong Holdap"
Carl Papa, Rayne Brizuela and Lawrence Nicodemus, "Asuang"
Dwein Baltazar, "Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus"
Dwein Baltazar, "Oda sa Wala"
Rody Vera, "Signal Rock"
Jason Paul Laxamana, "So Connected"

BEST SHORT FILM NOMINEES
"Baguio Address No. 10," Mervine Aquino 
"Manila is Full of Men Named Boy," Andrew Stephen Lee 
"‘Wag Mo Kong Kausapin (Please Stop Talking)," Josef Gacutan 
"Siyudad sa Bulawan (City of Gold)," Jarell Serencio 
"Gabi ng Kababalaghan( Mysteries of the Night)," Stephen Lopez 
"Pulangui," Bagane Fiola 
"Tembong(Connecting)," Shaira Advincula 
"Sa Among Agwat (In Between Spaces)," Don Senoc 
"Balai (Home)," Klarisse Purugganan 
"Madugo ang Gabi," Alex Torres

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM NOMINEES
"All Grown Up," Wena Sanchez 
"Call Her Ganda," PJ Raval 
"Pag-ukit sa Paniniwala Hiyas," Baldemoro Bagabaldo

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Publio Briones III ("A Short History of a Few Bad Things")
Levi Ignacio ("BuyBust")
Arjo Atayde ("BuyBust")
Teroy Guzman ("Citizen Jake")
Gabby Eigenmann ("Citizen Jake")
Joem Bascon ("Double Twisting Double Back")
Soliman Cruz ("Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus")
Menggie Cobarrubias ("Kung Paano Hinihintay Ang Dapithapon")
Richard “ Ebong” Joson ("Liway")
Arron Villaflor ("Mamu, And a Mother Too")
Nanding Josef ("Signal Rock")

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Shaina Magdayao ("Ang Panahon ng Halimaw")
Hazel Orencio ("Ang Panahon ng Halimaw")
Bituin Escalante ("Ang Panahon ng Halimaw")
Pinky Amador ("Ang Panahon ng Halimaw")
Cherie Gil ("Citizen Jake")
Daria Ramirez ("Signal Rock")
Agot Isidro ("Kung Paano Siya Nawala")
Adrienne Vergara ("Dog Days")
Mary Joy Apostol ("Hospicio")
Cielo Aquino (:Billie & Emma")

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Eddie Garcia ("ML")
Alwyn Uytingco ("Asuang")
Victor Neri ("A Short History of a Few Bad Things")
Carlo Aquino ("Exes Baggage")
JM de Guzman ("Kung Paano Siya Nawala")
Dante Rivero ("Kung Paano Hinihintay Ang Dapithapon")
James Reid ("Never Not Love You")
Mon Confiado ("El Peste")
Christian Bables ("Signal Rock")
Daniel Padilla ("The Hows of Us")
Ybes Bagadiong ("Dog Days")

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Judy Ann Santos ("Ang Dalawang Mrs. Reyes")
Gabby Padilla ("Billie & Emma")
Perla Bautista ("Kung Paano Hinhintay Ang Dapithapon")
Angelica Panganiban ("Exes Baggage")
Glaiza de Castro ("Liway")
Iyah Mina ("Mamu, And a Mother Too")
Sarah Geronimo ("Miss Granny")
Nadine Lustre ("Never Not Love You")
Pokwang ("Oda sa Wala")
Anne Curtis ("Sid & Aya: Not A Love Story")

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING NOMINEES
Whammy Alcazaren ("Never Tear Us Apart a.k.a Fisting")
Dwein Baltazar ("Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus")
Dwein Baltazar ("Oda sa Wala")
Lav Diaz ("Ang Panahon ng Halimaw")
Timmy Harn ("Dog Days")
Erik Matti ("BuyBust")
Joel Ruiz ("Kung Paano Siya Nawala")
Jerrold Tarog ("Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral")

BEST PICTURE NOMINEES
"Ang Dalawang Mrs. Reyes"
"Ang Panahon ng Halimaw"
"A Short History of a Few Bad Things"
"Dog Days"
"Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral"
"Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus"
"Kung Paano Siya Nawala"
"Never Not Love You"
"Never Tear Us Apart a.k.a Fisting"
"Oda sa Wala"