ABS-CBN stars, shows win big at the 4th GEMS Hiyas ng Sining

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Feb 13 2020 12:55 PM

MANILA -- Kapamilya shows and stars bagged major awards at the 4th Guild of Educators, Mentors, and Students (GEMS) Hiyas ng Sining Awards.

ABS-CBN bagged the Best TV Station of the Year award, while the Radio Station of the Year award was given to DZMM Radyo Patrol – 630. 

"The General's Daughter," which starred Angel Locsin, was named Best TV Series, while Star Cinema's "Hello, Love, Goodbye" was named Best Film.

Actress Dimples Romana won hailed Best Actress (TV series) for her performance in "Kadenang Ginto," while "It's Showtime" host Vice Ganda was hailed Best TV Program Host (Entertainment/Variety/Talk).

For film, Sarah Geronimo was named Best Actress for her performance in "Unforgettable," while "Eerie" star Charo Santos-Concio won the Best Supporting Actress award. 

The awarding ceremony will be held on Thursday, February 13, at Laguna BelAir Science School in Santa Rosa, Laguna.

Here is the list of winners for the 4th GEMS Awards:

KAPURI-PURING GURO (Natatanging Hiyas sa Sining ng Pagtuturo)
-- Gng. Michelle B. Zeta (Laguna BelAir Science School)

A. PRINT 

Best Publishing Company (Books/Textbooks)
-- REX Book Store, Inc.

Best Newspaper (Tabloid)
-- Abante Tonite (PRAGE Management Services)

Best Newspaper (Broadsheet)
-- The Philippine Daily Inquirer (Philippine Daily Inquirer, Inc.)

Best Male Newspaper Columnist (Entertainment or Opinion)
-- Alwin Ignacio ( Abante Tonite )

Best Female Newspaper Columnist (Entertainment)
-- Cristy Fermin ( Abante Tonite, Bandera, PSN)

Best Newspaper Editor (Entertainment)
-- Roldan Castro ( Abante Tonite )

NATATANGING HIYAS NG SINING SA PANULAT 
-- Efren R. Abueg - writer, novelist

B. STAGE 

Best Playwright ( Original or Adaptation )
-- Rommel “Chaps” Manansala - “Sina-Dasal“ (Hiraya Theater Production)

Best Stage Production 
-- “Fangirl” (Virgin Labfest 2019)

Best Stage Production Director
-- Charles Yee - “Fangirl” (Virgin Labfest 2019)

Best Supporting Actor
-- Lucky Mercado - “Sina-Dasal” (Hiraya Theater Production )

Best Supporting Actress
-- Garie Concepcion - “Sina-Dasal” (Hiraya Theater Production )

Best Actor
-- Lance Reblando - “Wanted: Male Boarders” (Virgin Labfest 2019)

Best Actress
-- Aicelle Santos - “Himala: Isang Musikal” (Sandbox Collective and 9 Works Theatrical)

NATATANGING HIYAS NG SINING SA TANGHALAN
-- Franniel G. Zamora (Manunulat/Direktor)

C. RADIO 

Best Radio Station (AM)
-- DZBB Super Radyo – 594 (GMA Network)

Best Radio Station (FM)
-- MOR 101.9 My Only Radio for Life (DWRR) – (ABS-CBN Corporation)

Best Male Radio DJ
-- DJ Popoy - MOR 101.9 : My Only Radio for Life (DWRR)

Best Female Radio DJ
-- DJ Faye – Wish FM 107.5 (DWNU)

Best Male Radio Broadcaster (Public Service)
-- Noel Ferrer - ALL KAPS: Ateneo Level-up with Noel Ferrer- Radyo Katipunan

Best Female Radio Broadcaster (Public Service)
-- Maresciel Yao - Usapang De Campanilla (DZMM)

Best Male Radio Broadcaster (Entertainment)
-- Noel Ferrer - Level-up: Showbiz Saturdate with Noel Ferrer and Co. (Radyo Inq.)

Best Female Radio Broadcaster (Entertainment)
-- Cristy Fermin - Cristy FerMinute (Radyo Singko - 92.3 News FM)

Radio Station of the Year
DZMM Radyo Patrol – 630 (ABS-CBN Corporation)

NATATANGING HIYAS NG SINING SA RADYO (Highest Honors for Radio)
-- Nelson S. Arao - veteran broadcaster 

D. TELEVISION 

Best News Program
-- Unang Hirit (GMA 7)

Best Male News Program Anchor
-- Ivan Mayrina - 24 Oras Weekend (GMA 7)

Best Female News Program Anchor
-- Suzi Entrata-Abrera - Unang Hirit (GMA 7)

Best TV Special
-- Pusuan ang Totoo: Eleksyon 2019 Special Coverage (GMA 7)

Best TV Programs 

Current Affairs/Public Affairs/Public Service 
-- Healing Galing (TV 5)

Documentary/Educational/Informative 
-- I-Juander (GMA News TV)

Drama/Investigative/Reality 
-- Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN 2)

Entertainment/Variety/Talk 
-- ASAP Natin ‘To (ABS-CBN 2)

Best TV Program Hosts

Current Affairs/Public Affairs/Public Service 
-- Dra. Edinell Calvario - Healing Galing (TV 5)

Documentary/Educational/Informative 
-- Cesar Apolinario - I-Juander (GMA News TV)

Entertainment/Variety/Talk 
-- Vice Ganda - It’s Showtime (ABS-CBN 2)

Drama/Investigative/Reality 
-- Gus Abelgas - Scene of the Crime Operatives - SOCO (ABS-CBN 2)

Best TV Series
-- “The General’s Daughter” (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Performance in a Supporting Role (Male)
-- Kit Thompson - “Mea Culpa: Sino ang Maysala?” (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Performance in a Supporting Role (Female)
-- Andrea Brillantes - “Kadenang Ginto” (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Actor (TV Series)
-- Alden Richards - “The Gift” (GMA 7)

Best Actress (TV Series)
-- Dimples Romana - “Kadenang Ginto” (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Actor (Single Performance)
-- Jhong Hilario - “Kalaguyo” - Ipaglaban Mo (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Actress (Single Performance )
-- Joanna Ampil - “Kadena” - MMK (ABS-CBN 2)

TV Station of the Year
-- ABS-CBN 2

NATATANGING HIYAS NG SINING SA TELEBISYON 
Angel Locsin 

E. FILM 

Natatanging Pelikulang Pangkultura (Special Award)
-- “Damaso” - Reality Entertainment / Regis Films and Entertainment

Natatanging Pelikulang Pampamilya (Special Award)
-- “Family History” - GMA Pictures, Mic Test Entertainment

Natatanging Pelikulang Pangkasarian (Special Award)
-- “Sila Sila” - Cinema One Originals 

Natatanging Pelikulang Pangkarapatang- Pantao (Special Award)
-- “John Denver Trending” - Cinemalaya Foundation 

Best Film (Indie)
-- “Metamorphosis” - Cinema One Originals 

Best Film (Mainstream)
-- “Hello, Love, Goodbye” - Star Cinema

Best Film Director (Indie)
-- Jose Enrique Tiglao - “Metamorphosis”

Best Film Director (Mainstream)
-- Cathy Garcia-Molina - “Hello, Love, Goodbye”

Best Supporting Actor
-- Arnell Ignacio - “Damaso”

Best Supporting Actress
-- Charo Santos-Concio - “Eerie”

Best Actor 
-- Joem Bascon - “Pailalim”

Best Actress
-- Sarah Geronimo - “Unforgettable”

NATATANGING HIYAS NG SINING SA PELIKULA 
-- Star Cinema