LIST: The all-time Filipino gold medalists in the Asian Games

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Sep 02 2018 09:24 PM | Updated as of Sep 03 2018 09:25 PM

Margielyn Didal won the fourth and last gold medal of the Philippines in the 2018 Asian Games. Courtesy of the 2018 Asian Games

(UPDATED) Thanks to the four its national athletes won in Jakarta and Palembang the past 2 weeks or so, the Philippines raised its all-time gold-medal count to 68 in the Asian Games.

Here are all the gold winners the country has produced since the inaugural 1951 Games in New Delhi. (The only instance the Philippines finished without a gold was in the 1974 Games in Tehran.)

(Source: “The Olympic Movement in the Philippines,” by Celso Limjuco Dayrit)

2018, Jakarta-Palembang (4)
1. Golf - women’s team (Lois Kaye Go, Bianca Pagdanganan, Yuka Saso)
2. Golf - women’s individual play (Saso 2)
3. Skateboarding - women’s street event, (Margielyn Didal)
4. Weightlifting - women’s -53 kilograms (Hidilyn Diaz)
 
2014, Incheon (1)
1. Cycling - BMX (Daniel Caluag)
 
2010, Guangzhou (3)
1. Billiards - 9-ball men’s singles (Dennis Orcollo)
2. Bowling - men’s singles (Engelberto "Biboy" Rivera)
3. Boxing - flyweight (Rey Saludar)
 
2006, Doha (4)
1. Billiards - 9-ball, singles (Antonio Gabica)
2. Boxing - bantamweight (Joan Tipon)
3. Boxing - flyweight (Violito Payla)
4. Wushu - sanshou, -52 kilograms (Rene Catalan)
 
2002, Busan (3)
1. Billiards - 9-ball, doubles (Francisco Bustamante, Antonio Lining)
2. Bowling - men’s doubles (RJ Bautista, Rafael Nepomuceno)
3. Equestrian - Individual show jumping (Mikee Cojuangco)
 
1998, Bangkok (1)
1. Billiards - 9-ball, doubles (Gandy Valle and Romeo Villanueva)
 
1994, Hiroshima (3)
1. Boxing - light flyweight (Mansueto Velasco Jr.)
2. Boxing - flyweight (Elias Recaido Jr.)
3. Boxing - light welterweight (Reynaldo Galido)
 
1990, Beijing (1)
1. Boxing - bantamweight (Roberto Jalnaiz)
 
1986, Seoul (4)
1. Athletics - 100 meters (Lydia de Vega)
2. Bowling - all events (Bong Coo)
3. Bowling - Team of 5 (Coo 2, Arianne Cerdena, Cecilia Gaffud, Catalina Solis and Rebecca Watanabe)
4. Golf - individual play (Ramon Brobio)
 
1982, New Delhi (2)
1. Athletics - 100 meters (Lydia de Vega)
2. Swimming - 200 meters freestyle (William Wilson)
 
1978, Bangkok (4)
1. Bowling - all events (Bong Coo)
2. Bowling - masters (Coo 2)
3. Bowling - Team of 5 (Coo 3, Rellie Castillo, Lita dela Rosa, Rosario de Leon and Lolita Reformado)
4. Swimming - 200 meters freestyle (Gerardo Rosario)
 
1970, Bangkok (1)
1. Boxing - bantamweight (Ricardo Fortaleza)
 
1966, Bangkok (2)
1. Athletics - discus throw (Josephine de la Vina)
2. Boxing - lightweight (Rodolfo Arpon)
 
1962, Jakarta (7)
1. Athletics - 100 meters (Mona Solaiman)
2. Athletics - 200 meters (Solaiman 2)
3. Athletics - women’s 4 x 100 meters (Solaiman 3, Aida Molinos, Francisca Sanopal and Inocencia Solis)
4. Athletics - men’s 4 x 100 meters (Isaac Gomez, Rogelio Onofre, Claro Pellosis and Remegio Vista)
5. Men’s basketball (Kurt Bachman, Narciso Bernardo, Geronimo Cruz, Engracio Arazas, Manuel Jocson, Carlos Loyzaga, Alfonso Marquez, Roehl Nadurata, Eduardo Pacheco, Cristobal Ramas, Alberto Reynoso, Edgardo Roque)
6. Boxing - welterweight (Manfredo Alipala)
7. Tennis - men’s singles (Johnny Jose)
 
1958, Tokyo (9)
1. Athletics - broad jump (Visitacion Badana)
2. Athletics - 4 x 100 meters relay (Enrique Bautista, Isaac Gomez, Pedro Somblingo and Remegio Vista)
3. Athletics - 100 meters (Inocencia Solis)
4. Men’s basketball (Emilio Achacoso, Kurt Bachman, Carlos Badion, Loreto Carbonell, Francisco Lagarejos, Eduardo Lim, Carlos Loyzaga, Ramon Manulat, Leonardo Marquicias, Constancio Ortiz, Mariano Tolentino, Martin Urra, Antonio Villamor, Francis Wilson)
5. Shooting - small bore rifle 3 positions, 50 meters (Adolfo Feliciano)
6. Shooting - air rifle, open event (Martin Gison)
7. Swimming - 4 x 400 meters medley (Victoria Cagayat, Jocelyn Von Giese, Sanda Von Giese and Haydee Espino)
8. Tennis - men’s singles (Raymundo Deyro)
9. Tennis - men’s doubles (Deyro 2, Felicisimo Ampon)
 
1954, Manila (14)
1. Men’s basketball (Bayani Amador, Florentino Bautista, Jose Maria Cacho, Napoleon Flores, Antonio Genato, Rafael Hechanova, Eddie Lim, Carlos Loyzaga, Ramon Manuiat, Lauro Mumar, Francisco Rabat, Ignacio Ramos, Ponciano Saldana, Mariano Tolentino)
2. Boxing - lightweight (Celodonio Espinosa)
3. Boxing - bantamweight (Alejandro Ortuoste)
4. Boxing - light welterweight (Ernesto Porto)
5. Boxing - flyweight (Ernesto Sajo)
6. Boxing - middleweight (Vicente Tunacao)
7. Shooting - free rifle (Hernando Castelo)
8. Shooting - small bore, rifle prone (Albert Von Einseidel)
9. Shooting - small bore, rifle 3 positions (Adolfo Feliciano)
10. Shooting - rapid-fire pistol (Martin Gison)
11. Swimming - 200 meters butterfly (Parsons Nabuila)
12. Swimming - 100 meters freestyle (Haydee Coloso)
13. Swimming - 100 meters butterfly (Coloso 2)
14. Swimming - 100 meters backstroke (Jocelyn Von Giese)
 
1951, New Delhi (5)
1. Athletics - men’s high jump (Andres Franco)
2. Men’s basketball (Francisco Calilan, Andres de la Cruz, Genaro Francisco, Jose Gochangco, Rafael Hechanova, Luis Lorenzo, Carlos Loyzaga, Antonio Martinez, Lauro Mumar, Ignacio Ramos, Meliton Santos, Mariano Tolentino)
3. Swimming - men’s 100 meters breaststroke (Artemio Salamat)
4. Swimming - men’s 200 meters breaststroke (Jacinto Cayco)
5. Swimming - men’s 3 x 100 meters medley (Cayco 2, Salamat 2, and Norhatab Rajab)

For more sports coverage, visit the ABS-CBN Sports website.