PNVF to hold tryouts for national volleyball teams

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Apr 21 2021 02:09 PM

PNVF to hold tryouts for national volleyball teams 1

MANILA, Philippines -- The Philippine National Volleyball Federation (PNVF) on Wednesday announced that it will hold a three-day national team tryouts later this month in Subic.

The tryouts will be held in a bubble environment. The men's and women's volleyball teams are scheduled to play on April 28 to 29 at the Subic Gym, while the men's and women's beach volleyball teams will play on April 30 at the Subic Tennis Courts. 

PNVF president Ramon "Tats" Suzara said 40 women and 40 men were invited for the indoor volleyball tryouts, while 20 women and 20 men were called up for the beach volleyball tryouts.

"The PNVF is currently prioritizing its elite/high-performance initiatives through the National Team Commission," Suzara said in a statement. "The national team will be focusing on the 31st Southeast Asian Games in Hanoi in December."

The athletes, coaches, organizers, and officials involved in the tryout will undergo RT-PCR tests 48 hours ahead of the event.

Suzara and PNVF secretary general Donaldo Caringal and Medical Commission head Dr. Jose Raul Canlas met with Subic Bay Metropolitan Authority officials and Philippine Red Cross officers at the Subic Gym on Monday to finalize health and safety protocols. 

"These tryouts are needed in order for the athletes to be at their optimal condition prior to key competition events this year," said Suzara.

National coaches Arthur "Odjie" Mamon (volleyball women) Dante Alinsunurin (volleyball men), Paul Jan Doloiras (beach volleyball women) and Rhovyl Verayo (beach volleyball men) will supervise the tryouts.

Below are the list of players invited to the tryouts:

Women's Volleyball

Setters - Rhea Dimaculangan (PLDT), Kim Fajardo (F2 Logistics), Alohi Robins (Cignal HD), Jia Morado (Creamline), Jasmine Nabor (Chery Tiggo), Kamille Cal (NU).

Outside Hitters - Alyssa Valdez (Creamline), Myla Pablo (PetroGazz), Kalei Mau (F2 Logistics), Ces Molina (PetroGazz), Kat Tolentino (Choco Mucho), Faith Nisperos (Ateneo), Ivy Lacsina (NU), Michaela Belen (NU), Angel Canino (DLSU).

Opposite Hitters - Jovelyn Gonzaga (Army), Mylene Paat (Chery Tiggo), Dindin Santiago (Chery Tiggo), MJ Philips (Sta. Lucia), Kim Kianna Dy (F2 Logistics), Eya Laure (UST/Chery Tiggo), Alyssa Solomon (NU), Alleliah Malaluan (DLSU).

Middle Blockers - Aby Maraño (F2 Logistics), Risa Sato (Creamline), Jaja Santiago (Chery Tiggo/Ageo Medics), Majoy Baron (F2 Logistics), Dell Palomata (Air Force), Ria Meneses (PetroGazz), Bea de Leon (Choco Mucho), Maddie Madayag (Choco Mucho), Marist Layug (PLDT), Imee Hernandez (UST), Thea Gagate (DLSU), Lorene Toring (AdU).

Libero - Dennise Lazaro (Choco Mucho), Dawn Macandili (F2 Logistics), Kath Arado (PetroGazz), Jennifer Nierva (NU), Bernadette Pepito (UST).

Men's Volleyball: 

Setter - Jessie Lopez (Air Force), Kim Dayadante (Go for Gold), Ish Polvorosa (Cignal), Josh Retamar (NU/Sta. Elena).

Outside Hitters - Mark Alfafara (PLDT), Marck Espejo (Cignal), Dan Aldrin Garnica (USPF), Bryan Bagunas (Go for Gold), Alden Dave Cabaron (SWU), John Ashley Jacob (University of Mindanao-Davao), Nico Almendras (NU/Sta. Elena), Noel Kampton (DLSU), Leo Aringo (NU), Louie Ramirez (Perpetual), Alche Gupiteo (UST), Jian Matthew Salarzon (Bacolod), Jomar Candelario (UB).

Opposite Hitters - John Vic de Guzman (PLDT), Ysay Marasigan (Cignal), Mark Enciso (IEM), Joeven dela Vega (Navy), Jao Umandal (PLDT), Banjo Mondero (NU/Sta. Elena), John Mark Ronquillo (DLSU), Leodie Vitente (SLU).

Middle Blockers - Rex Intal (Cignal), Kim Malabunga (Go for Gold), Francis Saura (Go for Gold), John Edward Carascal (SWU), Nilo Jasmin Jr. (SWU), Chumson Njigha Jr. (Ateneo), JP Bugaoan (Cignal), Lloyd Josafat (UE/PLDT), Anthony Ekwenugo (USC), Kharyl Parce (NU), Rayver Sison (Davao), Leo Ordiales (NU).

Libero - Jack Kalingking (Navy), Ricky Marcos (Go for Gold), Manuel Sumanguid (Cignal).

Women's Beach Volleyball

Sisi Rondina (Creamline), Bernadeth Pons (Creamline), Dij Rodriguez (Creamline), Dzi Gervacio (Creamline), Alexa Polidario (Abanse Negrense), Babylove Barbon (UST), Jackie Estoquia (Sta. Lucia), Milena Alessandrini (UST), DM Demontaño (Sta. Lucia), Princess Robles (NU), Honey Grace Cabansay (UST), Jennifer Cosas (Abanse Negrense), Jovelyn Gonzaga (Army), Jozza Cabalsa (Air Force), Mylene Paat (Chery Tiggo), Jannine Navarro (Chery Tiggo), Tin Tiamzon (F2 Logistics), Javen Sabas (PUP), Gen Eslapor (UST), Mer Jauculan (UST).

Men's Beach Volleyball

Jude Garcia (Creamline), Jaron Requinton (Creamline), Anthony Arbasto (Creamline), Edwin Tolentino (Air Force), Ranran Abdilla (Creamline), Ronald Umang-it (Mapua), Joven Camaganakan (IEM), AJ Pareja (Creamline), Jade Becaldo (Cebu), Calvin Sarte (Davao), James Pecaña (PLDT), Jason Uy (Army), Greg Dolor (Navy), Philip Bagalay (Creamline), KR Guzman (General Santos), Joshua Miña (EAC), Reuben Inaudito (Air Force), Kurl Rosete (Navy), James Buytrago (Creamline).

Beach Volleyball Juniors

Women - Justine Jazareno, Roma Mae Doromal, Kathrina Epa, Kizil Doren, Grydelle Joanice Matibag, Althea Marie Bacalanos, Maria Megan Gumban, Samantha Maranan.

Men - Pol Salvador, Rancel Varga, Dominique Gabito, Alexander Cabatuan, Jefter Guerrero, Efraem Dimaculangan, Amil Pacinio, Mar Angelo de Lara, Jay Rack Dela Noche, Eugene Gloria.

FROM THE ARCHIVES:

Watch more on iWantTFC