Manila's best restaurants for 2014 named

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Nov 26 2014 02:49 PM | Updated as of Nov 27 2014 09:12 PM

Tsukiji, which was named Manila's best Japanese restaurant, has been serving top-notch Japanese food since 1989. Photo from the restaurant's Facebook page

MANILA – The metro’s well established restaurants triumphed over fancied newcomers at this year’s Manila's Best Kept Restaurant Secrets (MBKRS) Awards held Tuesday night at Enderun Colleges.

The Milky Way group of restaurants of Chef J Gamboa scored a triple win with Azuthai (Thai), Tsukiji (Japanese) and Cirkulo (Spanish) topping their respective categories, while long-time favorites like L’Opera (Italian) and Kashmir (Indian) were also rewarded.

Held bi-annually since 2008, the MBKRS Awards was inspired by the best-selling coffee table book by Ines Cabarrus-Habayeb and Elian Habayeb, who also organized the restaurant awards. For this year, 150 restaurants were nominated for 30 awards.

Over 150 individuals from the restaurant industry and other related fields decided on the nominees and the winners, the MBKRS said on its Facebook page, which also posted the results right after Tuesday’s event.

Here is the complete list of winners.

CUISINE

Best Italian Restaurant: L'Opera
Best French Restaurant: Champêtre
Best Spanish Restaurant: Cirkulo
Best Japanese Restaurant: Tsukiji
Best Chinese Restaurant: Peking Garden
Best Continental Cuisine: Antonio's
Best Thai Restaurant: Azuthai
Best Filipino Restaurant: Café Juanita
Best Middle Eastern Restaurant: Ziggurat
Best Korean Restaurant: Korean Garden
Best Indian Restaurant: Kashmir
Best Mexican Restaurant: El Chupacabra
Best Specialty Cuisine: Cyma

SPECIALTY

Best Steakhouse: Mamou
Best Modern Casual Dining: Wildflour Café + Bakery
Best Burger Joint: 8 Cuts Burger Blends
Best Pizzeria: Gino's Brick Oven Pizza
Best Bar: Draft
Best Nightclub: 71 Gramercy
Best Coffee Shop: Yardstick
Best Dessert, Ice Cream and Cake Shop: Bono Artisinal Gelato
Best Newcomer: Blackbird

HOTEL RESTAURANTS

Best Hotel Buffet: Spectrum, Raffles
Best Hotel Fine Dining: Cru Steakhouse, Marriott
Best Hotel Specialty Cuisine: Inagiku, Makati Shangri-La
Best Hotel Bar: Long Bar, Raffles

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT

Best Emerging Talent: Chef Bruce Ricketts (Sensei Sushi)
Best Chef : Antonio Escalante (Antonio's)
Best Restaurant Group Entrepreneur: Abba Napa ('Cue, Burger Bar, Phat Pho, 8 Cuts, Manam, Mecha Uma)
Lifetime Achievement Award: Glenda Barretto (Via Mare)