Pinoys dominate Singapore math contest

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Aug 06 2013 03:18 PM | Updated as of Aug 06 2013 11:18 PM

Filipino students proudly show their medals on stage at the awarding ceremony of the International Mathematics Contest (IMC) in Singapore. Photo: Handout

MANILA – Filipino students won a total of 161 medals in the recently held International Mathematics Contest (IMC) in Singapore, ending China’s dominance in the competition.

According to the Mathematics Trainers Guild-Philippines (MTG), the Philippine team won 23 gold, 45 silver and 93 bronze medals, finishing first in the 9th IMC.

China, which has been dominating the IMC for several years, settled for second place with 153 medals – 22 gold, 44 silver and 87 bronze.

About 1,300 participants from 10 countries joined this year’s competition.

“This year is emerging as very fruitful for our young math wizards. The medals won in Singapore are in addition to the medals and awards we won in math contests in Bulgaria, Turkey, China and Hong Kong,” Dr. Simon Chua, head of the Philippine delegation and president of MTG, said in a statement.

Singapore placed third in this year’s IMC with 124 medals, followed by Taiwan (117 medals), Indonesia (93 medals), South Korea (78 medals), Thailand (51 medals), Hong Kong (six medals), Iran (five medals) and India (three medals).

An awarding ceremony was held in Singapore over the weekend. The Philippine team arrived in the country on Monday.

Below are the Filipino medalists in this year’s IMC, as listed by MTG:

Gold

  • Bryce Ainsley Sanchez - Grace Christian College
  • Ryan Jericho Sy - Chiang Kai Shek College
  • Naomi Anne King - St. Jude Catholic School
  • Robert Gerard Uy - St. John's Institute
  • Kyle Patrick Dulay - Philippine Science High School - Main
  • Vince Jan Torres - Sta. Rosa Science and Technology High School
  • Justine John Serdoncillo - Philippine Science High School - Main
  • Raphael Villaluz - Philippine Science High School- Main
  • Terence Brian Tsai - Chiang Kai Shek College
  • Albert John Patupat - Holy Rosary College
  • Miko Johnson Ong Co - St. Stephen's High School
  • Guevara, Alyssa - Philippine Science High School - Main
  • Rafael Jose Santiago - Philippine Science High School - Main
  • Hans Markson Tan - St. Stephen's High School
  • Lou Irish Gonzales - Pasig Catholic College
  • Angelika Joie Tagupa - Philippine Science High School - Main
  • Lorenz Matthew Tech - Pasig Catholic College
  • Ann Kaila Recio - Philippine Institute of Quezon City
  • Jan Kendrick Ong - Chiang Kai Shek College
  • Mark Uy - Xavier School
  • Min Chan Jeong - Grace Christian College
  • Almira Beatrice Uy -Pace Academy
  • Mark Davidson Cua - Pangasinan Universal Institute


Silver

  • Ashley Simone Teves - Silliman University - SBE
  • Dominic Lawrence Bermudez - Notre Dame of Greater Manila
  • Lance Heinrich Lim - St. Jude Catholic School
  • Jose Oliver Narvasa - Notre Dame of Greater Manila
  • Sted Micah Cheng - Hope Christian High School
  • Vanessa Ryanne Julio - St. Jude Catholic School
  • Jan Cedrick Quintin - Mother Goose Special School System - Urdaneta
  • Rikka Grace Sombiro - Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo
  • Jodi Marcia Arcadio- Notre Dame of Greater Manila
  • Francis Matthew Pascua - KAJ Play and Learn Center of Bolinao Inc.
  • Jhervey Edric Cheng - Chiang Kai Shek College
  • Cyd Nicolas Santos - San Beda College Alabang
  • Gregory Charles Tiong - St. Jude Catholic School
  • Francis Roy Albina - Silliman University - SBE
  • Genrish Wendell Ng - St. Jude Catholic School
  • Audrey Gabrielle Tan - St. Peter the Apostle School
  • Jose Lorenzo Abad - Colegio San Agustin - Makati
  • Patricia Faith Capito - UP Integrated School
  • Al Patrick Castro - Pasig Catholic College
  • Raoul Arnaldo Nalupta - Immaculate Concepcion Academy
  • Marian Nicole Nogoy - St. Theresa's College, Quezon City
  • Brylle Jaden Louise Ordoño - BHC Educational Institute, Inc.
  • Raul Joshua Limbaga - Butuan City SPED Center
  • Dion Stephan Ong - Ateneo de Manila Grade School
  • Luis Enrique Reyes - Silliman University - SBE
  • Daniel Paul Li - Chiang Kai Shek College
  • Nathan Arthur Banatao - UP Integrated School
  • David Alexander Amante - Canossa Academy of Lipa
  • Justin Matthew Lapastora - St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur
  • Fedrick Lance Lim - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  • Hanzel Marquez, - Itaas Elementary School
  • Vincent Angelo Suarez - De la Salle - Lipa
  • Christopher Joseph Magno - Ateneo de Manila University
  • Luis Salvador Diy - Xavier School
  • Daniella Kristin Marie Evan - De La Salle Santiago Zobel
  • Alfonso Miguel Abella - Grace Christian College
  • Matthew Uy - Xavier School
  • Andrew Lee - Xavier School
  • Lesley Clarice Balete - Grace Christian College
  • Patrick Allen Tañada - Makati Science High School
  • Brandon Andrew Ong - Chiang Kai Shek College
  • Highryll Cj Tan - Statefields School, Inc.
  • James Atilano - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  • Harvey Uy - British School Manila
  • Arianna Natasha Chua - The Masters Academy
  •  

Bronze

  • Gabriel Alteza - Meridian International Learning Experience
  • Hance Louie Uy - Philippine Cultural College
  • Janelle Claire Lam - UNO High School
  • Leandro Martin Acla - Georgia International Academy
  • Allyana Coleen Reyes - Falcon School
  • Immanuel Josiah Balete - St. Stephen's High School
  • Raya Colleen Chan - St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur
  • Isabella Marie Escano - Mother Goose Special School System
  • Hiraya Sy Marcos - Philippine Cultural College
  • Gyla Jane Nismal - Sto. Domingo Elementary School
  • Trisha Danielle Sia - Chiang Kai Shek College
  • Rexza Mae Panaliga - Sta. Barbara Central Elementary School
  • Jethro Asahel Roxas - Ann Arbor Montessori School
  • Robert Frederik Uy - St. John's Institute
  • John Paul Noel Beltran - Butuan City SPED Center
  • Clarissa Lois Dalian - Precious International School of Davao
  • Daryll Carlsten Ko - St. Stephen's High School
  • Andre Giancarlo Lu - Pace Academy
  • Maria Monica Manlises - St. Stephen's High School
  • Anne Margaret Festejo - Philippine Cultural College
  • Stephen James Ty - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  • Aljean Lester Bernardo - Philippine Yuh Chiau School
  • Matthew Shawn Tansiongkun - Xavier School
  • Albriz Moore Bagsic - Lilyrose School
  • Oniluv Troy Tabujara - Falcon School
  • Vincent Paul Fadri - San Beda College Alabang
  • Edrian Paul Liao - Centro De Cultura School
  • Angelo Vince Perez - De la Salle - Lipa
  • Sherwin Adrien Tiu - St. Stephen's High School
  • Alessandro Gabriel Eduarte - St. Simon Montessori School
  • Maxinne Louise Dominique Co - Ateneo de Iloilo - SMCS
  • Ronn Derick Simbol - BHC Educational Institute, Inc.
  • Kristin Angel Narag - Colegio San Agustin - Biñan
  • Zeidrich Monares - UP Integrated School
  • Neil Joshua Patiag - Special Education Center for the Gifted
  • Jeshih Myr Paule - Hope Christian High School
  • Karl Raymond Roque - Notre Dame of Greater Manila
  • Jelly Hope Daguro - Santiago Cultural Institute
  • Andrea Sze Robang - PAREF Woodrose School
  • Jan Paul Aplacador - Hen Pio del Pilar Elementary School Main
  • Jacob Lim - Chiang Kai Shek College
  • Derick Pan - Chiang Kai Shek College
  • Regine Beatrice Bonifacio - Mother Goose Special School System - Urdaneta
  • Marjana Ysabelle Montañez - Hen. Pio del Pilar Elementary School Main
  • Ralph Ernest Argana - BHC Educational Institute
  • Katrina Laura Colasito - San Beda College Alabang
  • Megan Alexis Harvey - Magsaysay Memorial College
  • Vistan, Justin Matthew - UNO High School
  • Timothy Bryan Wong - Chiang Kai Shek College
  • Anjelo Jorel Chua - Grace Christian College
  • Jasmin Faye De Guzman - Pio Valenzuela Elementary School
  • Christopher Neil Defensor - Imus Pilot Elementary School
  • Ronald Reinier Labuguen - Muntinlupa Elementary School
  • Joaquin Luis Mayo - St. Jude Catholic School
  • Sunny Sy - Chiang Kai Shek College
  • Lawrence Gabriel Dy - Makati Hope Christian School
  • Thomas Spencer Balete - PSHS Main
  • Joan Lyn Fadri - Makati Science High School
  • Sean Christian Lim - Mother Goose Special School System
  • John Dominic Ragudo - PSHS Main
  • Danielle Mary Audrey Amparado - St. Louise de Marillac of Tabaco
  • Benedict Del Rosario - Tambo Central School
  • Celestina Dianne Nicole Larona - PSHS Main
  • Xuanye Li - Xavier School
  • Hans Leighton Liu - St. Jude Catholic School
  • Wendell Lenard Ong - PSHS Main
  • Raven John Sy - Gen. T de Leon Elementary School
  • Dominic Yap - PSHS - WVC
  • Guinevere Soria - Philippine Science High School - Southern Mindanao Campus
  • Isabel Jocyn Villanueva - PAREF Woodrose School
  • Engelberg Jeremy See - Jubilee Christian Academy
  • Genesis Jacinth Tan - Quezon City Science High School
  • Junifer Sombilon Jr. - Philippine Science High School - Southern Mindanao Campus
  • Juan Paolo Solmirano - Makati Science High School
  • Carlos Benedict Echevarria - De La Salle Santiago Zobel
  • Mary Joyce Tan - Philippine Cultural College
  • Mark Anthony Quintos - St. Francis of Assisi College - Bayanan
  • Selena Marie So - Grace Christian College
  • Sephi Marz Liclican - Philippine Science High School - Ilocos Region Campus
  • Zofia Rodriguez - Sen. Renato Cayetano Memorial Science and Technology High School
  • John Dave Santos - Valenzuela City Science High School
  • Jasper Ryan Bisnar - Integrated Montessori Center
  • Thamania Keith Gumilao - Pasig Catholic College
  • Albert Jason Olaya - Philippine Science High School - Main
  • Ezekiel Young - Jubilee Christian School
  • Orex John Ong - Trinity Christian School
  • Jasper John Segismundo - Pasig Catholic College
  • Dabin (Jessica) Park - De La Salle - Canlubang
  • Nathaniel Adriand De Ocampo - Quezon City Science High School
  • Jade KatleenYu - Valenzuela City Science High School
  • Ramon Galvan III - Hua Siong College of Iloilo
  • Adriana Marie Salvador - Philippine Science High School-Central Mindanao
  • Ian Noel Santos - Colegio San Agustin - Biñan