Pinoy students win 64 medals in math tilt

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Mar 14 2014 03:39 PM | Updated as of Mar 15 2014 12:34 AM

The IMAS gold medalists with DOST Usec. Fortunato De La Pena, Professor Wen-Hsien Sun from Taiwan and Deped-NCR Regional Director Dr. Luz Almeda at the awarding ceremony. Photo: Handout

MANILA – Filipino students won a total of 64 medals in the recently concluded 3rd International Mathematics Assessments for Schools (IMAS).

Among them is John Henry Marquez, a Grade 6 student of UP Integrated School, who received a perfect score in the competition.

According to Dr. Simon Chua, president of Mathematics Trainers Guild-Philippines, only six students, including Marquez, achieved perfect scores in the IMAS. Three of them are from China, while two students are from Taiwan.

The Filipino winners were awarded medals by Usec. Fortunato De La Pena of the Department of Science and Technology; Professor Wen-Hsien Sun, president of the Chiu Chang Mathematics Foundation in Taiwan; and regional director Dr. Luz Almeda of the Department of Education-National Capital Region in a ceremony held at St. Jude Catholic School in Manila.

Below are the winners in the recently held IMAS:

Gold

  1. John Henry Marquez - UP Integrated School
  2. Annika Angela Mei Tamayo - Ateneo de Iloilo
  3. Ron Lian Nikolas Tan - Morning Star Montessori School
  4. Kaye Yao - Grace Christian College
  5. Daryll Caristen Ko - St. Stephen's High School
  6. Immanuel Josiah Balete - St. Stephen's High School
  7. Stefan Marcus Ong - St. Jude Catholic School
  8. Adrian Sy - St. Jude Catholic School
  9. Matthew Ryan Tan - St. Jude Catholic School


Silver

  1. Jan Cedric Quintin - Mother Goose Special School System
  2. Matt Brycen Ferrer - Mother Goose Special School System,
  3. Trisha Danielle Sia - Chiang Kai Shek College
  4. Shawn Darrel Chua - MGC New Life Christian Academy
  5. Bert Joseph Tropicales - Southernside Montessori School
  6. Audrey Sy - St. Jude Catholic School
  7. Steven Reyes - St. Jude Catholic School
  8. Ma. Czarina Angela Lao - St. Jude Catholic School
  9. Andrhea San Gabriel - Small World Christian School Foundation
  10. Timothy Bryan Wong - Chiang Kai Shek College
  11. Sherwin Adrien Tiu - St. Stephen's High School
  12. Farrel Eldrian Wu - MGC New Life Christian Academy
  13. Andrea Jessica Jaba - St. Jude Catholic School
  14. Andrew Brandon Ong - Chiang Kai Shek College
  15. Kelsey Lim Tiong Soon - Grace Christian College
  16. John Thomas Chuatak - St. Stephen's High School
  17. Isabel Jocyn Villanueva - PAREF Woodrose School
  18. Vince Jan Torres - Santa Rosa Science and Technology High School
  19. Robert Frederick Uy - St. John's Institute,
  20. Frederick Ivan Tan - Xavier School

Bronze

  1. Kian Collin Chua - St. Jude Catholic School
  2. Jethro Asahel Roxas - Ann Arbor Montessori-Binan
  3. Lance Heinrich Lim - St. Jude Catholic School
  4. Mary Alyenne Josephine Azarcon - BHC Educational Institution,
  5. Hannah Denise Bacomo - De La Salle University Integrated School
  6. Dion Stephen Ong - Ateneo de Manila Grade School
  7. Robert Gerard Uy - St. John's Institute
  8. Patrick Nino Policarpio - Greenpark Montessori Learning Center
  9. Naomi Anne King - St. Jude Catholic School
  10. Patricia Faith Capito - UP Integrated School
  11. William Joshua King - Bethany Christian School
  12. Albriz Moore Bagsic - Lilyrose School
  13. Kathleen Ann Sison - Hua Siong College of Iloilo
  14. Sedrick Keh - Xavier School
  15. Alyana Zoie Chua of MGC New Life Christian Academy,
  16. Matthew Johann Uy - St. Jude Catholic School Xavier School
  17. Kenneth Shi - Philippine Cultural College-Caloocan
  18. Clyde Wesley Ang of Chiang Kai Shek College
  19. Matthew Angelo Isidro - St. Jude Catholic School
  20. Austin Edrich Chua - St. Jude Catholic School
  21. Gen Mark Tanno - Southville International School and Colleges
  22. Lawrence Gabriel Dy - Makati Hope Christian School
  23. Alfonso Miguel Abella - Grace Christian College
  24. Phil Eldrige Sim - Jubilee Christian Academy
  25. Errol John Suarez - Aquinas University of Legaspi High School
  26. Shaquille Wyan Que - Grace Christian College
  27. Lesley Clarice Balete - Grace Christian College
  28. Terence Brian Tsai - Chiang Kai Shek College
  29. Tiffany Mae Ong - Immaculate Conception Academy
  30. Hans Markson Tan - St. Stephen's High School
  31. Jinger Chong - St. Jude Catholic School
  32. Natalia Beatrice Dy - St. John's Institute
  33. Jaymi Mae Ching - Jubilee Christian Academy
  34. Erin Christen Noceda - Special Education Center for the Gifted
  35. Jayson Ongchinke - Philippine Cultural College-Main