Filipino 'Miss Saigon' star nominated for Olivier award

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Mar 10 2015 01:09 AM | Updated as of Mar 10 2015 06:38 PM

MANILA - Filipino talent Jon Jon Briones is among the Best Actor nominees in the this year's Olivier Awards, considered the highest honor in British theater.

Briones is nominated for his role as The Engineer in the ongoing West End revival of "Miss Saigon," which is also in the running in the Best Musical Revival category.

Established in 1976, the Olivier Awards recognize excellence in professional theater and hand awards to those involved in West End shows and other productions staged in London.

This year, the ceremony will be held on April 12 at the Royal Opera House.

In 1989, original "Miss Saigon" lead Lea Salonga won Best Actress, while The Engineer actor Jonathan Pryce was awarded her male counterpart.

Also nominated is the rock musical "Here Lies Love." The production about Imelda Marcos is in the running for three trophies -- Best New Musical, Sound Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music, and Best Theater Choreographer for Annie-B Parsons.

Here is the full list of nominees, as reported by BroadwayWorld.com:

BEST REVIVAL

  • A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham's Theatre
  • A Streetcar Named Desire at Young Vic
  • The Crucible at Old Vic
  • My Night With Reg at Donmar Warehouse & Apollo Theatre
  • Skylight at Wyndham's Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • David Calder for The Nether at Duke of York's Theatre
  • Richard Goulding for King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham's Theatre
  • John Light for Taken At Midnight at Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Nathaniel Parker for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Phoebe Fox for A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham's Theatre
  • The Girls playing Iris for The Nether at Duke of York's Theatre
  • Angela Lansbury for Blithe Spirit at Gielgud Theatre
  • Lydia Wilson for King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham's Theatre

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Jon Clark for King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham's Theatre
  • Paule Constable and David Plater for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre
  • Howard Harrison for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
  • Jan Versweyveld for A View From The Bridge at the Young Vic & Wyndham's Theatre

BEST SOUND DESIGN

  • Tom Gibbons for A View From The Bridge at the Young Vic & Wyndham's Theatre
  • Matt McKenzie for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Gareth Owen for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre
  • Brian Ronan for Beautiful - The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

  • Dance 'Til Dawn at Aldwych Theatre
  • Hetty Feather at Vaudeville Theatre
  • La Soirée at La Soirée Spiegeltent

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Rob Jones for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
  • Christopher Oram for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre
  • Paul Tazewell for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre
  • Alejo Vietti for Beautiful - The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN

  • Bunny Christie for Made In Dagenham at Adelphi Theatre
  • Es Devlin for The Nether at Duke of York's Theatre
  • Rob Jones for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
  • Jan Versweyveld for A View From A Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham's Theatre

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

  • 32 Rue Vandenbranden by Peeping Tom at Barbican
  • Mats Ek's Juliet And Romeo by Royal Swedish Ballet at Sadler's Wells
  • Tabac Rouge by Compagnie Du Hanneton/James Thiérrée at Sadler's Wells

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

  • Christopher Wheeldon for The Winter's Tale at Royal Opera House
  • Crystal Pite for her choreography in the productions of The Associates - A Picture Of You Falling, The Tempest Replica and Polaris at Sadler's Wells
  • Rocio Molina for Bosque Ardora at Barbican
  • The Elders Project as part of the Elixir Festival at Sadler's Wells

VIRGIN ATLANTIC BEST NEW PLAY

  • King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham's Theatre
  • The Nether at Duke of York's Theatre
  • Taken At Midnight at Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre

BEST ACTOR

  • Richard Armitage for The Crucible at Old Vic
  • James McAvoy for The Ruling Class at Trafalgar Studio 1
  • Tim Pigott-Smith for King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham's Theatre
  • Mark Strong for A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham's Theatre

BEST ACTRESS

  • Gillian Anderson for A Streetcar Named Desire at Young Vic
  • Kristin Scott Thomas for Electra at Old Vic
  • Imelda Staunton for Good People at Hampstead Theatre & Noël Coward Theatre
  • Penelope Wilton for Taken At Midnight at Theatre Royal Haymarket

THIS MORNING AUDIENCE AWARD

  • Billy Elliot The Musical at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Jersey Boys at Piccadilly Theatre
  • Matilda The Musical at Cambridge Theatre
  • Wicked at Apollo Victoria Theatre

BEST NEW COMEDY

  • Handbagged at Vaudeville Theatre
  • The Play That Goes Wrong at Duchess Theatre
  • Shakespeare In Love at Noël Coward Theatre

MAGIC RADIO BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

  • Cats at London Palladium
  • City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
  • The Gershwins' Porgy And Bess at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
  • Miss Saigon at Prince Edward Theatre

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

  • Benvenuto Cellini at London Coliseum
  • Dialogues Des Carmélites at Royal Opera House
  • Die Frau Ohne Schatten at Royal Opera House
  • The Mastersingers Of Nuremberg at London Coliseum

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

  • Jonas Kaufmann for Andrea Chénier and Manon Lescaut at Royal Opera House
  • Richard Jones for his direction of The Girl Of The Golden West, The Mastersingers Of Nuremberg and Rodelinda at London Coliseum
  • Royal Opera House and Early Opera Company for their offsite programme at Sam Wanamaker Playhouse and Roundhouse
  • Welsh National Opera Chorus for Moses Und Aron at Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE

  • Bull at The Maria at Young Vic
  • Four Minutes Twelve Seconds at Hampstead Downstairs
  • Juma Sharkah for her performance in Liberian Girl at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
  • Tanya Moodie for her performances in Intimate Apparel at Park Theatre and The House That Will Not Stand at Tricycle Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

  • Jerry Mitchell for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels The Musical at Savoy Theatre
  • Annie-B Parsons for Here Lies Love at National Theatre, Dorfman
  • Josh Prince for Beautiful - The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre
  • Sergio Trujillo for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Rupert Goold for King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham's Theatre
  • Jeremy Herrin for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre
  • Josie Rourke for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
  • Ivo Van Hove for A View From The Bridge at the Young Vic & Wyndham's Theatre

AUTOGRAPH SOUND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

  • The Orchestra for Beautiful - The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre
  • David Byrne and Fatboy Slim for Here Lies Love at National Theatre, Dorfman
  • David Bryan, Joe DiPietro, Tim Sutton and the Memphis Band for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre
  • Ray Davies for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

  • Rolan Bell for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre
  • George Maguire for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Ian McIntosh for Beautiful - The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre
  • Jason Pennycooke for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

  • Samantha Bond for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels The Musical at Savoy Theatre
  • Haydn Gwynne for Women On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown The Musical at Playhouse Theatre
  • Nicole Scherzinger for Cats at London Palladium
  • Lorna Want for Beautiful - The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

  • Jon Jon Briones for Miss Saigon at Prince Edward Theatre
  • John Dagleish for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Killian Donnelly for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre
  • Brandon Victor Dixon for The Scottsboro Boys at Garrick Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

  • Gemma Arterton for Made In Dagenham at Adelphi Theatre
  • Katie Brayben for Beautiful - The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre
  • Tamsin Greig for Women On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown The Musical at Playhouse Theatre

Beverley Knight for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL

  • Beautiful - The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre
  • Here Lies Love at National Theatre, Dorfman
  • Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre
  • Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre