[CMSAbstractTransformation.DataBind]: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

ABS-CBN dominates 29th PMPC Star Awards for TV

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Dec 04 2015 04:33 AM

 

A photo posted by ABS-CBN PR (@abscbnpr) on

MANILA - ABS-CBN once again emerged as the most awarded TV network at the 29th PMPC Star Awards for Television awarding ceremony held at the Kia Theater in Cubao, Quezon City on Thursday evening.

The Kapamilya network bagged 33 awards, including the Best TV station for the seventh consecutive year.

The Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC), which organizes the Star Awards, recognized "Bridges of Love" as the Best Primetime Series and Maja Salvador as the Best Drama Actress.

Baron Geisler and child actor Marco Masa, meanwhile, were named Best Supporting Actor and Best Child Performer, respectively, for their roles in "Nathaniel." Masa shared the title with Harvey Bautista for his portrayal in an episode of "Wansapanataym."

Other winners include Vice Ganda (Best Male TV Host), Anne Curtis (Best Female TV Host), ASAP 20 (Best Musical Variety Show), Jana Agoncillo (Best New Female TV Personality) for her role in "Dream Dad" and Alonzo Muhlach (Best New Male TV Personality).

Coney Reyes was given the Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award, while Maria Ressa was handed the Excellence In Broadcasting Lifetime Achievement Award. The tandems of Alden Richards and Maine Mendoza, and Liza Soberano and Enrique Gil were honored with the German Moreno's Power Tandem Award.

 

A photo posted by mychosdotcom (@mychosdotcom) on

Here is the complete list of winners:

BEST TV STATION
ABS-CBN 2 (WINNER)

BEST PRIMETIME TV SERIES
Bridges of Love (ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES
The Half Sisters (GMA-7) (WINNER)

BEST DRAMA MINI-SERIES
Ilustrado (GMA-7) (WINNER)

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS
Maja Salvador (Bridges of Love / ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DRAMA ACTOR
Alden Richards (Ilustrado /GMA-7)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sheryl Cruz (Strawberry Lane / GMA-7) (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Baron Geisler (Nathaniel / ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST CHILD PERFORMER
Harvey Bautista (Wansapanataym Presents Remote Ni Eric /ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST NEW MALE TV PERSONALITY
Alonzo Muhlach (Inday Bote / ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST NEW FEMALE TV PERSONALITY
Jana Agoncillo (Dream Dad /ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST DRAMA ANTHOLOGY
Magpakailanman (GMA-7) (WINNER)

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
Judy Ann Santos (“Ilog” Maalaala Mo Kaya / ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)
Sunshine Cruz (“Barko” Maalaala Mo Kaya / ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
John Lloyd Cruz (“Hat” Maalaala Mo Kaya / ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM
T3: Enforced (TV5) (WINNER)

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM HOST
Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang / GMA-7) (WINNER)

BEST GAG SHOW
Banana Split: Extra Scoop (ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST COMEDY PROGRAM
Pepito Manaloto: Ang Tunay Na Kuwento (GMA-7) (WINNER)

BEST COMEDY ACTOR
Jayson Gainza (Banana Split: Extra Scoop / ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS
Rufa Mae Quinto (Bubble Gang / GMA-7) (WINNER)

BEST MUSICAL VARIETY SHOW
ASAP 20 (ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST MALE TV HOST
Vice Ganda (It’s Showtime / ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST FEMALE TV HOST
Anne Curtis (It’s Showtime / ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST REALITY SHOW
I Do (ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Toni Gonzaga, Enchong Dee, Bianca Gonzalez, Robi Domingo (PBB 737 / ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST GAME SHOW
Wowowin (GMA-7) (WINNER)

BEST GAME SHOW HOST
Luis Manzano (Deal Or No Deal / ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)
Willie Revillame (Wowowin / GMA-7) (WINNER)

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM
ASOP Music Festival Year 4 (A Song Of Praise) (UNTV 37) (WINNER)

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM HOST
Billy Crawford (Your Face Sounds Familiar / ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM
Matanglawin (ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM HOST
Kim Atienza (Matanglawin / ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW
Aquino And Abunda Tonight (ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW HOST
Boy Abunda, Kris Aquino (Aquino And Abunda Tonight / ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
I-Witness (GMA-7) (WINNER)

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM HOST
Sandra Aguinaldo, Kara David, Howie Severino, Jay Taruc (I-Witness / GMA 7) (WINNER)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL
Spratlys: Mga Isla Ng Kalayaan (ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW
Rated K (ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW HOST
Korina Sanchez (Rated K / ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST NEWS PROGRAM
State of the Nation (GMA News TV) (WINNER)

BEST MALE NEWSCASTER
Erwin Tulfo (Aksyon / TV5) (WINNER)

BEST FEMALE NEWSCASTER
Jessica Soho (State of the Nation / GMA News TV) (WINNER)

BEST MORNING SHOW
Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST MORNING SHOW HOST
Arnold Clavio, Rhea Santos-De Guzman, Ivan Mayrina, Connie Sison, Susan Enriquez, Tani Cruz, Lyn Ching-Pascual, Lhar Santiago, Suzi Abrera, Luane Dy, Love Añover, Tonipet Gaba, Prof. Solita ‘Mareng Winnie’ Monsod, Regine Tolentino, Atty. Gaby Concepcion (Unang Hirit / GMA-7) (WINNER)

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM
The Bottomline (ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM HOST
Boy Abunda (The Bottomline / ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED TALK SHOW
The Buzz (ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST MALE SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED TALK SHOW HOST
Ricky Lo (Startalk / GMA 7) (WINNER)

BEST FEMALE SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED TALK SHOW HOST
Toni Gonzaga (The Buzz / ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

BEST TRAVEL SHOW
Biyahe Ni Drew (GMA News TV) (WINNER)

BEST TRAVEL SHOW HOST
Drew Arellano (Biyahe Ni Drew / GMA News TV) (WINNER)

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW
Gandang Ricky Reyes (GMA News TV) (WINNER)

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW HOST
Kris Aquino (Kris TV / ABS-CBN 2) (WINNER)

Special Awards
Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement:
Ms. Coney Reyes

Excellence In Broadcasting Lifetime Achievement:
Ms. Maria A. Ressa

German Moreno’s Power Tandem Award:
Alden Richards & Maine Mendoza (AlDub)
Liza Soberano & Enrique Gil (LizQuen)