LIST: Aliw Awards 2017 nominees revealed

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Nov 01 2017 09:49 PM | Updated as of Nov 03 2017 02:34 PM

The nominees for the 2017 Aliw Awards have been released. 

The event will feature a slew of big Kapamilya names such as Vice Ganda, Xian Lim, and Lea Salonga up for major awards. 

Also nominated is Jake Zyrus, as well as other familiar singers such as Erik Santos, KZ Tandingan, Billy Crawford, and Arnel Pineda. 

Below is the full list of nominees for the awards show, which aims to honor singers, musicians, stand-up comedians, theater artists and other live performers.

The awards night will be held on December 19. 

BEST MAJOR CONCERT (FEMALE)
Celeste Legaspi (Celeste/The Theater at Solaire)
Regine Velasquez (R3.0/MOA Arena)
Lea Salonga (Songs from the Stage/PICC)
Jona Viray (Queen of the Night/Kia Theater)

BEST MAJOR CONCERT (MALE)
Vice Ganda (Pusuan mo Si Vice Ganda/Araneta Coliseum)
Xian Lim (Songs in the Key/ The Theater at Solaire)
Erik Santos (Greatest OPM Classics/ The Theater at Solaire)
Ogie Alcasid (Nakakalokal/Kia Theater)

BEST MAJOR CONCERT (GROUP)
4th Impact (Unleash/Kia Theater)
The Company (Spirit of Community/St James the Great Parish Alabang)
Rediscover (Marq Dollentes/Guji Lorenzana/Jane Joseph/Steven Ofori) Metro Walk 
Full Blast (Pinoy Super Bands/Cuneta Astrodome)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (MALE)
Al Gatmaitan (In My Heart/Arts Above)
Elmo Magalona (Cold Summer Nights)
Gerald Santos (Something New in My Life/SM Skydome)
Christian Bautista (Kapit/Music Museum)
Jake Zyrus (Iam Jake Zyrus/Music Museum)
Arnel Pineda (50th Birthday Concert/Okada Manila)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (FEMALE)
Jessa Zaragoza (Angeles Casino Filipino)
Glaiza de Castro (Kung di Man/Music Museum)
Ivy Violan (Then and Now/Marco Polo Hotel Ortigas)
Kuh Ledesma (Till I met You/Teatrino)
KZ Tandingan (Soul Supremacy)

BEST COLLABORATION IN A CONCERT
JayR/Kris Lawrence/Billy Crawford (Soul Brothers/Kia Theater) 
Rico J. Puno/Hajji Alejandro/K Brosas (Three in One/The Theater at Solaire)
Hajji Alejandro/ Rey Valera/Marco Sison (OPM Icons/The Theater at Solaire)
Tanya Manalang/Morisette Amon (Platinum/NPAT Resortsworld)
April Boy Regino/Princess Velasco/Dennis Padilla/MYMP (Unity Concert/Pagcor)
Frenchie Dy/Bituin Escalante/Radha (Big Big Show/The Theater at Solaire)
Ogie Alcasid/Rey Valera (Singers and Composers/Kia Theater)
Jomari Chan/Jun Polistico (Rockin' 60s/Aura)

BEST CHILD PERFORMER
Noel Comia Jr ( Fun Home/Atlantis Production 
Omar Uddin (Tagu Taguan/ Nasaan ang Buwan/ PETA) 
Jhon Harry Rodriguez (Bambanti Festival)
Ella Gonzales (Cinderella/Kids’ Acts Philippines)
Gabriel Lorenzo Mactal (Ateneo Children’s Theater)
Cedric Joaquin Estrella (Ateneo Children’s Theater)

BEST NEW ARTIST (MALE/FEMALE)
Kaye Cal
Julian Trono
Shane Anja
Moira dela Torre
LA Santos
Eric Ejercito

BEST NEW ARTIST (Group)
BoybandPH
After 5
UGG
Nitro
Rediscover 
Tribo ni Boss

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE
Aicelle Santos (Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag/Grand Leisure Corp/GTF)
Angeli Bayani (Buwan at Baril in Eb Major/Sugid Productions) 
Banaue Miclat Janssen (Mga Ama Mga Anak/Dulaang UP)
Mikee Bradshaw- Volante (Fun Home/Atlantis Productions)
Cindy Liper (Obra ni Juan/ Philippine Stagers Foundation)

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE
JC Santos (Buwan at Baril in Eb Major)/Sugid Productions)
Joel Saracho (Buwan at Baril inn Eb Major/Sugid Productions)
Jomar Bautista (Obra ni Juan/Philippine Stagers Foundation)
Gabo Tolentino (Sakuntala/ Art House Manila)
Norby David (Aurelio Sedisyoso/Tanghalang Pilipino)
Jef Flores (The Vibrator Play/Repertory Philippines)
Jim Pebanco (Maynila sa mga Kuko ng Liwanag/Grand Leisure Corp)

BEST ACTOR (NON-MUSICAL)
Khalil Almonte (The Angry Christ/Dulaang UP)
Alexis Yasuda (Love Team/ Virgin Labfest 13) 
Nelcito Gomez (My Name is Asher Lev/Twin Bill Manila)
Bernardo Bernardo (The Nether/ Red Turnip)
Paul Cedrick Juan (Sakuntala /Art Theater Manila)
Joel Molina (Kanser 2017/Gantimpala Theater Foundation)

BEST ACTRESS (NON MUSICAL)
Cherry Pie Picache (Buwan at Baril in Eb Major/Sugid Productions)
Tetchie Agbayani (Hindi Ako si Darna/Virgin Labfest 13)
Celeste Legazpi (Dolly Dalisay at ang mga Lady Bugs/Virgin Labfest 13)
Menchu Lauchenco Yulo (Agnes of God/Repertory Philippines)
Jackie Lou Blanco(Buwan at Baril in Eb Major/Sugid Productions)
Mickey Bradshaw-Volante (Blackbird/The Necessary Theater)

BEST ACTOR (MUSICAL)
David Ezra (Aurelio Sedisyoso/Tanghalang Pilipino)
Patrick Libao (Obra ni Juan/ Philippine Stagers Foundation)
Arman Ferrer (Maynila sa mga Kuko ng Liwanag/GLP/GTF)
Vance Kerwin Larena (San Vicente de Paul/Philippine Stagers Foundation)
Nyoy Volante (Kinky Boots/Atlantis Productions)

BEST ACTRESS (MUSICAL)
Cris Villonco (Fun Home/Atlantis) 
Shiela Valderrama- Martinez (Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag/Grand Leisure) 
Lara Maigue (Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag/Grand Leisure /GTF)
Maya Encila (Beauty and the Beast/Repertory Philippines) 
Upeng Galang-Fernandez (A Game of Trolls/PETA)

BEST FEMALE HOST
Garie Concepcion
Mitzi Borromeo
Gretchen Ho
Angel Jacob

BEST MALE HOST
Robi Domingo
Jojo Alejar
RJ Ledesma
Carlo Lorenzo
JP Lopez
Billy Crawford
Rico Robles

BEST STAND-UP COMEDIAN
Boobay
Boobsie
Kitkat
Alex Calleja

BEST STAGE DIRECTOR (NON-MUSICAL)
Andoy Ranay (Buwan at Baril in Eb Major/Sugid Production) 
Dexter Santos (The Angry Christ/Dulaang UP)
Steven Conde (My Name is Asher Lev/Twin Bill Manila)
Ana Abad Santos (The Nether/Red Turnip)
Topper Fabregas (Blackbird/The Necessary Theater)
Joey Ting (Sakuntala/Art Theater Manila)

BEST STAGE DIRECTOR (MUSICAL)
Chris Millado (Aurelio Sedisyoso/Tanghalang Pilipino)
Joel Lamangan (Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag/Grand Leisure/GTF)
Jayson Gantan Pabalan (Siak ni Carlos Bulosan/Uyat Artista)
Riki Benedicto (Solomon the Musical/ Dulaang Filipino/CSB) 
Luigi Nacario (Cinderella/Kids Acts’ Philippines Inc.)
Roeder Camanag (Ang Kinang ni Khalim/Artist Playground)
Alegria Ferrer (Xerxes E Romilda/UP Asian Center)

BEST DANCE COMPANY
Addlib
Kaagan Dance Company (Davao City)
Skip Dance Company (Negros Oriental) 
Daloy Dance Company
Roco Sanchez and the Crew (UP)
Muntinlupa Dance Company

BEST CULTURAL GROUP
Aklan Performing Arts Network (Kalibo, Aklan)
LNU Sirang Theater Ensemble (Tacloban, Leyte)
Bungkos Palay (Munoz, Nueva Ecija) 
Sining Kambilangatan Cultural Ensemble (Marawi City)
Kagahay-an Performing Arts Collective (Cagayan de Oro City)
Uyat Artista (Angeles City, Pampanga)
Tag-ani Performing Arts Group (QC)
San Juan Cultural Performing Arts Group

BEST CHORAL GROUP
Mapua Cardinals Choir
Freshman
Pagcor Choir
Capiz State University Main Chorale
Kammerchor Manila
Ateneo Chamber Singers

BEST FESTIVAL PRACTICES and PERFORMANCE
Bambanti Festival (Isabela)
Niyogyugan Festival (Lucena, Quezon)
Kadayawan Festival (Davao City)
Maubanog Festival (Mauban, Quezon)
Buglasan Festival (Dumaguete City)
Karatong Festival (Dulag, Leyte)
Budayaw Festival (General Santos City)

BEST INSTRUMENTALIST
Merjohn Lagaya (Violin)
Jong Cuenco (Flute)
Bogs Bautista (Drums)
Rudolf Golez (Piano)
Kim Villa (Guitar)

BEST DJ for Electronic Dance Music
Jennifer Lee
Tom Taus
Ron Poe
Carlo Atendido
Katsy Lee

BEST CLASSICAL DANCER
Abigail Oliveiro (Ballet Manila)
Sarah Anne Alejandro (Ballet Philippines)
Mark Sumaylo (Ballet Manila)
PJ Rebullida (Ballet Philippines)
Denise Parungao (Ballet Philippines)
Rudy de Dios (Ballet Manila)

BEST CLASSICAL PERFORMER (MALE)
Nazer Salcedo
Al Gatmaitan
Lionel Guico
Melvin Macasaet

BEST CLASSICAL PERFORMER (FEMALE)
Cynthia Guico
Lara Maigue
Jade Riccio
Karla Guttierez

BEST CROSSOVER PERFORMER
Al Gatmaitan
David Ezra
Lara Maigue
Jennifer Lee
Ynez Veneracion

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN
Ang Kinang ni Kahlim (Artist’s Playground)
Cinderella (Kids’Acts Philippines Inc.)’ 
Mga Palaka sa Balon (Manila Tytana College)
Filemon Mamon (Ateneo Childrens Theater)
Ibong Adarna (Gantimpala Theater Foundation)
Tagu-taguan, Nasaan ang Buwan (PETA)

BEST NON-MUSICAL PRODUCTION
The Angry Christ (Dulaang UP)
Buwan at Baril in Eb Major (Sugid Productions)/
Agnes of God (Repertory Philippines)
Sakuntala (Art Theater Manila)
Fly Me to the Moon (Artists Palyground)
Ang Paguusig (Tanghalang Pilipino)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL PRODUCTION
Obra ni Juan (Philippine Stagers Foundation)
Siak ni Carlos Bulosan (Uyat Artista)
Pagsambang Bayan (UP Repertory Company)
Maynila, Sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag (Grand Leisure/ Gantimpala)
Aurelio Sedisyoso (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Xerxes E Romilda (UP Asian Center)

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION
Ibong Adarna (Ballet Manila)
Awitin mo At Isasayaw ko (Ballet Philippines)
Swan Lake (Ballet Manila)
Swan Lake (Ballet Philippines)
Neo Classico (CCP)
Pagdiriwang (Muntinlupa Dance Company)
Indak Pilipinas (CCP)

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Ensemble Cast of Anatomya ng Babaeng Pugita (BJMP/Baguio City)
Ensemble Cast of Pagsambang Bayan (UP Repertory Company)
Ensemble Cast of Obra ni Juan (Philippine Stagers Foundation)
Ensemble Cast of Maynila sa mga Kuko ng Liwanag (Grand Leisure/GTF)
Ensemble Cast of Ang Siak ni Carlos Bulosan (Uyat Artista)

BEST PERFORMANCE in a NEW CONCEPT PRODUCTION
Ynez Veneracion (PAGCOR/Casino Filipino)
Hiromi Meguro (Anatomya ng Babaeng Pugita/BJMP Baguio City)
BenJan Natividad (Anatomya ng Babaeng Pugita/BJMP Baguio City)
Banaue Miclat – Janssen (Banaue and Kammerchor Manila/ Miclat Arts Foundation)

BEST NEW CONCEPT PRODUCTION
Anatomya ng Babaeng Pugita (BJMP/Baguio City)
50 Years of Faithful Love (APAN/Kalibo Aklan)
Raise Benefit Show (PNP/Camp Lapu Lapu/Cebu)
Banaue and Kammerchor Manila (Miclat Arts Foundation)
Karnabal X (Sipat Lawin Ensemble)

BEST DIRECTOR for NEW CONCEPT PRODUCTION
Angelo Aurelio (Anatomya ng Babaeng Pugita/BJMP Baguio City)
Peter Macrohon (50 years of Faithful Love/Aklan Performing Arts Network)
Basilidas Pilapil Jr. (Lampara/Singhay Dapitan)

BEST CONCERT STAGE DIRECTOR
Erik Santos (OPM Icons/The Theater at Solaire)
Bong Quintana (Pili Pinas/Pagcor)
Roeder Camanag (In my Heart/Arts Above)
Paolo Valenciano (R3.0/MOA Arena)
Isabella Gonzales (Till I Met You/Teatrino)

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR/COMPOSER FOR MUSICAL THEATER
Jesse Lucas (Ang Kinang ni Khalim/Artist Playground)
Pippo Cifra (Obra ni Juan/Philippine Stagers Foundation)
Joed Balsamo (Aurelio Sedisyoso/Tanghalang Pilipino)
Von de Guzman (Maynila sa mga Kuko ng Liwanag/Grand Leisure Corp)
Eugene Belbis (Cinderella/KAPI)
Jake Abella (Ang Siak niCarlos Bulosan (Uyat Artista)

BEST PERFORMER IN HOTEL, MUSIC LOUNGES AND BARS
Alynna Velasquez (Eclipse/Solaire)
Jean Kiley (CenterPlay/Chaos Night Club – City of Dreams Manila)
Guji Lorenzana (The Fort Strip)
Nicole Laurel Asencio (12 Monkeys Music Hall)
John James Uy (The Brewery)

BEST PERFORMER IN HOTEL, MUSIC LOUNGES AND BARS (GROUP)
Draybers (Bar 360/Resorts World)
Moymoy Palaboy (Cowboy Grill)
Silk (Centerplay/City of Dreams) 
Glass Onion (Strumms)
Mocha Girls All Stars (Cowboy Grill)