'Respeto' tops nominations for 41st Gawad Urian

ABS-CBN News

Posted at May 22 2018 03:43 PM | Updated as of May 23 2018 06:18 AM

MANILA -- The acclaimed independent rap film "Respeto" dominated the nominations for the 41st Gawad Urian on Tuesday, receiving 12 nods, including best picture, best actor for Abra and best director for Treb Monteras II.
 
The Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino, an organization of film critics, announced this year's nominees at a press conference held at ABS-CBN.

Another indie film, "Balangiga: Howling Wilderness," received 10 nominations, while the musical "Ang Larawan" got 7 nods, including best actress for Joanna Ampil.

"Respeto" will be up against "Balangiga: Howling Wilderness," "Birdshot," "Bhoy Intsik," "The Chanters," and "Tu Pug Imatuy" for best picture. 

In the best actor race, Abra will be competing against Nonie Buencamino ("Smaller and Smaller Circles"), Timothy Castillo ("Neomanila"), Noel Comia Jr. ("Kiko Boksingero"), Allen Dizon ("Bomba"), RS Francisco ("Bhoy Intsik"), Jojit Lorenzo ("Changing Partners"), Empoy Marquez ("Kita Kita"), Sandino Martin ("Changing Partners") and Justine Samson ("Balangiga: Howling Wilderness").

For best actress, Ampil will be competing with Angeli Bayani for "Bagahe," Alessandra de Rossi for "Kita Kita," Gloria Diaz for "Si Chedeng at Si Apple," Dexter Doria for "Paki," Jally Nae Gilbaliga for "The Chanters," Agot Isidro for "Changing Partners," Elizabeth Oropesa for "Si Chedeng at Si Apple," Bela Padilla for "100 Tula Para Kay Stella," Angellie Nicholle Sanoy for "Bomba" and Malona Sulatan for "Tu Pug Imatuy."

The 2018 Gawad Urian awards night will be held on June 14 at ABS-CBN Vertis North Tent and will be aired live on Cinema One.

Below is the full list of nominees for the 41st Gawad Urian 2018:

Best Film

"Balangiga: Howling Wilderness"
"Birdshot"
"Bhoy Intsik"
"The Chanters"
"Respeto"
"Tu Pug Imatuy"

Best Director

Arnel Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy
Sigrid Andrea P. Bernardo, Kita Kita
Khavn De La Cruz, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Joel Lamangan, Bhoy Intsik
James Robin M. Mayo, The Chanters
Treb Monteras II, Respeto
Mikhail Red, Birdshot

Best Actress

Joanna Ampil, Ang Larawan
Angeli Bayani, Bagahe
Alessandra de Rossi, Kita Kita
Gloria Diaz, Si Chedeng at Si Apple
Dexter Doria, Paki
Jally Nae Gilbaliga, The Chanters
Agot Isidro, Changing Partners
Elizabeth Oropesa, Si Chedeng at Si Apple
Bela Padilla, 100 Tula Para Kay Stella
Angellie Nicholle Sanoy, Bomba
Malona Sulatan, Tu Pug Imatuy

Best Actor

Abra, Respeto
Nonie Buencamino, Smaller and Smaller Circles
Timothy Castillo, Neomanila
Noel Comia Jr., Kiko Boksingero
Allen Dizon, Bomba
RS Francisco, Bhoy Intsik
Jojit Lorenzo, Changing Partners
Empoy Marquez, Kita Kita
Sandino Martin, Changing Partners
Justine Samson, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness

Best Supporting Actress

Yayo Aguila, Kiko Boksingero
Angeli Bayani, Maestra
Shamaine Buencamino, Paki
Jasmine Curtis-Smith, Siargao
Chai Fonacier, Respeto
Nathalie Hart, Historiographika Errata
Odette Khan, Bar Boys
Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo, Ang Larawan
Gloria Sevilla, Maestra

Best Supporting Actor

John Arcilla, Birdshot
Robert Arevalo, Ang Larawan
Romulo Caballero, The Chanters
Dido De la Paz, Respeto
Pio Del Rio, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Nor Domingo, Respeto
Ronwaldo Martin, Bhoy Intsik
Jess Mendoza, Sa Gabing Nanahimik ang mga Kuliglig
Arnold Reyes, Birdshot

Best Screenplay

Sigrid Andrea P. Bernardo, Kita Kita
Ronald C. Carballo, Bhoy Intsik
Njel De Mesa, Alberto Monteras II, Respeto
Christopher Gozum, Dapol Tan Payawar Na Tayug 1931 
Jerry Gracio, Khavn, Achinette Villamor, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Andrian Legaspi, John Bedia, The Chanters
Arnel Mardoquio, Tu Pug Imatuy 
Kip Oebanda, Bar Boys

Best Cinematography

Ike Avellana, Respeto
Albert Banzon, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Mycko David, Birdshot
Mycko David, Neomanila
Bryan Jimenez, Arbi Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy 
TM Malones, Baconaua
JA Tadena, Smaller and Smaller Circles

Best Production Design

Bagwani Ampalayo, Tu Pug Imatuy 
Popo Diaz, Respeto
Gino Gonzales, Ang Larawan
Marielle Hizon, Baconaua
Ericson Navarro, Smaller and Smaller Circles
Daniel Red, Neomanila
Thesa Tang, Kita Kita
Marija Vicente, Timmy Harn, Zeus Bascon, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness

Best Editing

Lawrence Ang, Respeto
Arnel Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy
Lawrence Fajardo, Ang Larawan
Jay Halili, Smaller and Smaller Circles
Marya Ignacio, Kita Kita
Marya Ignacio, Changing Partners
Carlo Francisco Manatad, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
John Anthony Wong, Bhoy Intsik

Best Music

Arnel Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy
Ryan Cayabyab, Ang Larawan
Vincent de Jesus, Changing Partners
Jay Durias, Respeto
Erwin Fajardo, The Chanters
Khavn, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Lutgardo Labad and Odoni Pestelos, Smaller and Smaller Circles

Best Sound

KC Caballero, Ang Larawan
Aian Caro, Birdshot
Corrine de San Jose, Respeto
Mikko Quizon, Stephen Lopez, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Mikko Quizon, Changing Partners
Jeff Sabayle, Tu Pug Imatuy
Immanuel Verona, The Chanters

Best Documentary

Jose S. Buenconsejo, Seven Dances of Life
JL Burgos, Han-Ayan
Sari Dalena and Keith Sicat, History of the Underground
Ramona Diaz, Motherland
Phyllis Grande, Haunted: A Last Visit to the Red House
Nawruz Paguidopon, God BLISS Our Home
Dempster Samarista, Bundok Banahaw, Sacred and Profane
Victor Delotavo Tagaro and Toshihiko Uriu, Yield

Best Short Film

Glenn Barit, “Aliens Ata”
Christian Candelaria, “Sa Saiyang Isla”
Carl Adrian Chavez, “Sorry for the Inconvenience”
Kiri Dalena, “Gikan Sa Ngitngit Nga Kinailadman” (From the Dark Depths)
Keith Deligero, “Babylon”
Kyle Fermindoza, “Manggagarab”
Dennis Hubag, “Empyreus”
TM Malones, “Bawod”
Carlo Francisco Manatad, “Jodilerks Dela Cruz, Employee of the Month”
Roanna Mercado, “Piko”
Maje Papin and Ef Orpiada, Jr., “Lutab”
Joseph Vincent ′Xeph′ Suarez, “Si Astri Maka Si Tambulah” (Astri And Tambulah)
Edmund Telmo, “Redempsyon”
Kim Timan, “Caramel Child”
 
Natatanging Gawad Urian: Winston Raval (Vanishing Tribe)