‘Love You to the Stars and Back’ up for Best Picture at FAMAS Awards

ABS-CBN News

Posted at May 04 2018 12:03 AM | Updated as of May 04 2018 07:44 AM

Joshua Garcia, Antoinette Jadaone, and Julia Barretto are all nominated in this year's FAMAS Awards for "Love You to the Stars and Back," which is also up for Best Picture. Photo credit: Push

The nominees vying for honors in the 66th FAMAS Awards, which will take place on June 10 at The Theatre at Solaire, were announced Thursday. 

Star Cinema's "Love You to the Stars and Back" is up for Best Picture, while lead stars Joshua Garcia and Julia Barretto both received nods for the top acting honors. 

"Respeto," an independent drama starring rap stars Abra and Loonie, is the most nominated entry with 15.

Watch more in iWant or iWantTFC

The jury was headed by acclaimed writer Ricky Lee. 

Below is the full list of nominees: 

BEST PICTURE:

1. "Respeto"
2. "Birdshot"
3. "Ang Larawan"
4. "Tu Pug Imatuy (The Right to Kill)"
5. "Love You to the Stars and Back"
6. "Balangiga: Howling Wildernes"
7. "The Chanters"
8. "Yield"
9. "Paki"
10. "Nervous Translation"

BEST DIRECTOR:

1. Treb Monteras, "Respeto"
2. Mikhail Red, "Birdshot"
3. Arnel Barbarona, "Tu Pug Imatuy (The Right To Kill)"
4. Antoinette Jadaone, "Love You To The Stars And Back"
5. Thop Nazareno, "Kiko Boksingero"
6. Khavn De La Cruz, "Balangiga: Howling Wilderness"
7. Shireen Shireen Seno, "Nervous Translation"
8. Victor Delotavo Tagaro and Toshiko Uriu, "Yield"

BEST ACTRESS:

1. Iza Calzado, (Bliss)
2. Maja Salvador, (I'm Drunk, I Love You)
3. Agot Isidro, (Changing Partners)
4. Max Eigenmann, (Kulay Lila Ang Gabi Na Binudburan Pa Ng Mga Bituin"
5. Julia Barretto, (Love You To The Stars And Back)
6. Gloria Diaz, (Si Chedeng At Si Apple)
7. Nathalie Hart, (Historiographika Errata)
8. Dexter Doria, (Paki)
9. Joanna Ampil, (Ang Larawan)
10. Angeli Bayani, (Bagahe)

BEST ACTOR:

1. Dingdong Dantes, (Seven Sundays)
2. Jojit Lorenzo, (Changing Partners)
3. Abra, (Respeto)
4. Justine Samson, (Balangiga: Howling Wilderness)
5. Nonie Buencamino, (Smaller And Smaller Circles)
6. Bembol Roco, (What Home Feels Like)
7. Allen Dizon, (Bomba)
8. Noel Comia, Jr., (Kiko Boksingero)
9. Joshua Garcia, (Love You To The Stars And Back)
10. Timothy Castillo, (Neomanila)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

1. Odette Khan, (Barboys)
2. Chai Fonacier, (Respeto)
3. Adrienne Vergara, (Bliss)
4. Irma Adlawan, (What Home Feels Like)
5. Thea Yrastorza, (Respeto)
6. Angellie Nicholle Sanoy, (Bomba)
7. Yayo Aguila, (Kiko Boksingero)
8. Cristine Reyes, (Seven Sundays)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

1. Dido de la Paz, (Respeto)
2. Aga Muhlach, (Seven Sundays)
3. John Arcilla, (Birdshot)
4. Robert Arevalo, (Ang Larawan)
5. Edgar Allan Guzman, (Deadma Walking)
6. Mon Confiado, (Mga Gabing Kasinghaba Ng Hair Ko)
7. Ricky Davao, (Paki)
8. Loonie, (Respeto)
9. Jess Mendoza, (Sa Gabing Nanahimik Ang Mga Kuliglig)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

1. Lav Diaz

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: 

1. Khavn dela Cruz, Achinette Villamor and Jerry Gracio, "Balangiga: Howling Wilderness"
2. Jason Paul Laxamana, "Instalado"
3. Antoinette Jadaone, "Love You to the Stars and Back"
4. Giancarlo Abrahan, "Paki"
5. Treb Monteras II, Njel de Mesa, "Respeto"
6. Fatrick Tabada, "Si Chedeng at si Apple"
7. Adrian Legaspi, John Bedia, "The Chanters"
8. Balangiga: Howling Wilderness

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

1. "Ang Larawan"
2. "Changing Partners"
3. "Smaller and Smaller Circles"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

1. T.M. Malones, "Baconaua"
2. Albert Banzon, "Balangiga: Howling Wilderness"
3. Mycko David, "Birdshot"
4. Alex Espartero, "Historiographika Errata"
5. Boy Yniguez, "Last Night"
6. Ike Avellana, "Respeto"
7. Victor Delotavo Tagaro, "Yield"

PRODUCTION DESIGN; 

1. Jao Manahan, "Alipato"
2. Gino Gonzales, "Ang Larawan"
3. Marija Vicente, Timmy Harn, and Zeus Bascon, "Balangiga: Howling Wilderness"
4. Michael N. Espanol, "Birdshot"
5. Donald Camon, Julius Erving Somes, "Historiographika Errata"
6. Leeroy New, "Nervous Translation"
7. Popo Diaz, "Respeto"

BEST EDITING:

1. Carlo Francisco Manatad, "Balangiga: Howling Wilderness"
2. Lawrence Ang, "Respeto"
3. Jerrold Tarog, "Bliss"
4. Marya Ignacio, "Changing Partners"
5. John Torres, Shireen Seno, "Nervous Translation"
6. Victor Delotavo Tagaro, "Yield"

BEST SOUND:

1. Mikko Quizon, Stephen Lopez, "Balangiga: Howling Wilderness"
2. Aian Caro, "Birdshot"
3. Mikko Quizon, "Bliss"
4. Dempster Samarista Krysver Gomez, "Bundok Banahaw, Sacred and Profane"
5. Mikko Quizon, Jason Conanan, Kathrine Salinas, John Perez, "Nervous Translation"
6. Corrine De San Jose, "Respeto"
7. Victor Telotavo Tagaro, "Yield"

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

1. Ryan Cayabyab, "Ang Larawan"
2. Khavn dela Cruz, "Balangiga: Howling Wilderness"
3. Francis de Veyra, "Historiographika Errata"
4. Joee Mejias, "Medusae"
5. Jay Oliver Durias, "Respeto"
6. Alyana Cabral, "The Debutantes"
7. Arnel Barbaron, "Tu Pug Imatuy (The Right to Kill)"

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: 

1. Iar Arondaing, "Instalado"
2. Mothership, "The Ghost Bride"
3. Imaginary Friends Studios, "Pwera Usog"

ORIGINAL SONG: 

"TWELVE," from "12"
"Ang Panday," from "Ang Panday"
"Gitik-Gitik," from "Balangiga: Howling Wilderness"
"Katurog Na," from "Balangiga: Howling Wilderness"
"Yung Pakiramdam," from "Changing Partners"
"Alaalarawan," from "Kiko Boksingero"
"Para sa Respeto," from "Respeto"
"Kabuwisit Ba," from "Respeto"
"Last Message from Earth," from "Alipato"
"Trade Mark" from "Historiographika Errata"

BEST SHORT FILM: 

1. "Dory," Beverly Anne G. Ramos
2. "Gikan sa Ngitngit nga Kinailadman," Kiri Dalena
3. "Aliens Ata," Karl Glenn L. Barit
4. "Engkwentro," Ryan Machado
5. "Link," Mike Esteves
6. "Babylon," Keith Deligero
7. "Sorry for the Inconvenience," Carl Adrian Chavez
8. "Suerte," Carlo Rhenz C. Fajardo
9. "Hilom," P.R Patindol
10. "Si Astri Maka Si Tambulah," Xeph Suarez

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

1. YIELD - Victor Delotavo Tagaro / Toshihiko Uriu
2. GOD BLISS OUR HOME - Nawruz Paguidopon
3. SA PALAD NG DANTAONG KULANG - Jewel Maranan