Nominees for 2014 Gawad Urian revealed

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Apr 29 2014 12:39 PM | Updated as of May 27 2014 05:55 PM

MANILA –  (UPDATED) The nominees for this year’s Gawad Urian Awards were announced on Tuesday.

Nine movies will be vying for the Best Picture award including Norte Hangganan ng Kasaysayan, On the Job, Transit, Ekstra, Riddles of My Homecoming, Badil, Ang Kwento ni Mabuti, Porno and Dukit.

The Best Actor nominees, meantime, are Mark Gil (A Philipino Story), Joel Torre (OTJ), Mimi Juareza (Quick Change), Sid Lucero (Norte Hangganan ng Kasaysayan), Ping Medina (Transit), Jhong Hilario (Badil) and Alex Medina (Babagwa).

As for the Best Actress nominees, included in the list are Nora Aunor (Mabuti), Vilma Santos (Ekstra), Angeli Bayani (Norte Hangganan ng Kasaysayan), Cherie Gil (Sonata), Eugene Domingo (Instant Mommy), Rustica Carpio (Ano ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap), Agot Isidro (Mga Anino ng Kahapon), Vivian Velez (Bendor), and Lorna Tolentino (Burgos).

Below is the list of complete list of nominees in various categories.

Best Picture

  • Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan
  • On the Job (OTJ)
  • Transit
  • Ekstra
  • Riddles of My Homecoming
  • Badil
  • Ang Kwento ni Mabuti
  • Porno
  • Dukit

Best Actor

  • Mark Gil (A Philipino Story)
  • Joel Torre (OTJ)
  • Mimi Juareza (Quick Change)
  • Sid Lucero (Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan)
  • Ping Medina (Transit)
  • Jhong Hilario (Badil)
  • Alex Medina (Babagwa)

Best Actress

  • Nora Aunor (Ang Kuwento ni Mabuti)
  • Vilma Santos (Ekstra)
  • Angeli Bayani (Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan)
  • Cherie Gil (Sonata)
  • Eugene Domingo (Instant Mommy)
  • Rustica Carpio (Ano ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?)
  • Agot Isidro (Mga Anino ng Kahapon)
  • Vivian Velez (Bendor)
  • Lorna Tolentino (Burgos)
  • Teri Malvar (Ang Huling Chacha ni Anita)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Junjun Quintana (A Philippino Story)
  • Art Acuña (Kabisera)
  • John Arcilla (Metro Manila)
  • Joey Marquez (OTJ)
  • Yul Servo (Porno)
  • Carlo Aquino (Porno)
  • Victor Basa (Lauriana)
  • Cesar Montano (Alamat ni China Doll)
  • Archie Alemania (Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan)
  • Bor Ocampo (Dukit)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Angel Aquino (Ang Huling Cha Cha ni Anita)
  • Angel Aquino (Porno)
  • Mitch Smith (Angustia)
  • Ruby Ruiz (Ekstra)
  • Jasmine Curtis-Smith (Transit)
  • Raquel Villavicencio (Dukit)

Best Direction

  • Erik Matti (OTJ)
  • Lav Diaz (Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan)
  • Jeffrey Jeturian (Ekstra)
  • Peque Gallaga and Lore Reyes (Sonata)
  • Arnel Mardoquio (Riddles of My Homecoming)
  • Hannah Espia (Transit)
  • Alvin Yapan (Mga Anino ng Kahapon)
  • Whammy Alcazaren (Islands)
  • Chito Rono (Badil)
  • Mes de Guzman (Ang Kwento ni Mabuti)
  • Adolf Alix Jr. (Porno)
  • Armando "Bing" Lao (Dukit)

Best Screenplay

  • Lav Diaz and Rody Vera (Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan/Wacky O Productions)
  • Michiko Yamamoto and Erik Matti (OTJ/ABS-CBN Film Productions, Star Cinema Productions, Reality Entertainment, XYZ Films)
  • Rody Vera (Badil/Film Development of the Philippines, Waray Republic)
  • Giancarlo Abrahan and Hannah Espia (Transit/Cinemalaya Foundation, Ten17P)
  • Jason Paul Laxamana (Babagwa/Cinemalaya Foundation, Quantum Films and Kalalangan Kamaru)
  • Ralston Jover (Porno/Phoenix Features in association with CMB Film Services Inc.)
  • Rody Vera (Death March/Forward Group [as Forward Entertainment] and Phoenix Features)
  • Armando Lao and Honeylyn Joy Alipio (Dukit/Centerstage Productions and Betis Galleria)

Best Production Design

  • Junjun Montelibano (Sonata/Film Development Council of the Philippines, My Own Mann Productions, Central Digital Lab, Wild Sound and Ruby’s Arms Production Services)
  • Perry Dizon (Riddles of My Homecoming/Cinema One, Skyweaver Productions, LGU Nabunturan, Municipal Tourism Council of Nabunturan Inc., Bordwerkz Prudctions, HYDEntertainment, Red Motion Media)
  • Richard Somes (OTJ/ABS-CBN Film Productions, Star Cinema Productions, Reality Entertainment, XYZ Films)
  • Ericson Navarro (Ekstra/Cinemalaya Foundation and Quantum Films)
  • Adolfo Alix, Jr. (Porno/Phoenix Features in association with CMB Film Services, Inc.)
  • Kip Oebanda (Shift/Cinema One Originals and ED/Outpost)
  • Leo Abaya and Olga Marie Marquez (Dukit/Centerstage Productions and Betis Galleria)

Best Music

  • Nonong Buencamino (Lauriana/Film Development Council of the Philippines and BG Productions International)
  • Gauss Obenza (Riddles of My Homecoming/Cinema One, Skyweaver Productions, LGU Nabunturan, Municipal Tourism Council of Nabunturan Inc., Bordwerkz Productions, HYDEntertainment, Red Motion Media)
  • Emerson Texon (Sonata/Film Development Council of the Philippines, My Own Mann Productions, Central Digital Lab,, Wild Sound and Ruby’s Arms Production Services)
  • Armando Lao (Dukit/Centerstage Productions and Betis Galleria)

Best Cinematography

  • Arnel Barbarona, Bordie Carillo and McRobert Nacario (Riddles of My Homecoming/Cinema One, Skyweaver Productions, LGU Nabunturan, Municipal Tourism Council of Nabunturan Inc., Bordwerkz Productions, HYDEntertainment, Red Motion Media)
  • Ber Cruz and Lyle Nemenzo Sacris (Transit/Cinemalaya Foundation, Ten17P)
  • Francis Ricardo Buhay III (OTJ/ABS-CBN Film Productions, Star Cinema Productions, Reality Entertainment, XYZ Films)
  • Lauro Rene Manda (Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan/Wacky O Productions)
  • Albert Banzon (Porno/Cinemalaya Foundation and Phoenix Features in association with CMB Film Services, Inc.)
  • Sasha Palomares (Islands/Cinema One Originals, FFF, Outpost Visual Frontier)
  • Diego Marx Dobles, Triztan Garcia, Jeffrey Icawat and Bruno Tiotuico (Dukit/Centerstage Productions and Betis Galleria)

Best Editing

  • Jay Halili (OTJ/ABS-CBN Film Productions, Star Cinema Productions, Reality Entertainment, XYZ Films)
  • Chuck Gutierrez (Riddles of My Homecoming/Cinema One, Skyweaver Productions, LDU Nabunturan, Municipal Tourism Council of Nabunturan Inc., Bordwerkz Productions, HYDEntertainment, Red Motion Media)
  • Lav Diaz (Norte, Hanggangn ng Kasaysayan/Wacky O Productions)
  • Aleksander Castañeda (Porno/Cinemalaya Foundation and Phoenix Features, in association with CMB Film Services Inc.)
  • Banjamin Tolentino and Hannah Espia (Transit/Cinemalaya Foundation, Ten17P)
  • Diego Marx Dobles (Dukit/Centerstage Productions and Betis Galleria)

Best Sound

  • Corinne de San Jose (OTJ/ABS-CBN Film Productions, Star Cinema Productions, Reality Entertainment, XYZ Films)
  • Addiss Tabong and Wild Sound (Ekstra/Cinemalaya Foundation andQuantum Films)
  • Albert Michael Idioma (Porno/Cinemalaya Foundation and Phoenix Features, in association with CMB Film Services Inc.)
  • Arnel Barbarona (Riddles of My Homecoming/Cinema One, Skyweaver Productions, LGU Nabunturan, Municipal Tourism Council of Nabunturan Inc., Bordwerkz Productions, HYDEntertainment, Red Motion Media)
  • Corinne de San Jose (Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan/Wacky O Productions)
  • Mes de Guzman (Ang Kwento ni Mabuti/Cinelarga, PLDT-Smart Foundation, Sampaybakod Productions, Studio 5, Unitel Productions)
  • Mark Locsin (Death March/Forward Group [as Forward Entertainment] and Phoenix Features)
  • Armando Lao (Dukit/Centerstage Productions and Betis Gallera

Piolo Pascual and Bianca Gonzalez will host the 37th Gawad Urian ceremony.

For this year, the Manunuri ng Pelikulang Filipino will give the Natatanging Gawad Urian to film director Mike de Leon.

The awards night will be held on June 17, and it will be aired on Cinema One. - report from Reyma Deveza, ABS-CBNnews.com