Anne, Toni, Jennylyn nominated for Star Awards

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Feb 22 2015 08:06 PM | Updated as of Feb 23 2015 04:16 AM

MANILA – The Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) announced on Saturday the official nominees of the 31st Star Awards for Movies.

Vying for the Movie Actress of the Year spot are Nora Aunor for “Dementia,” Anne Curtis for “The Gifted,” Eugene Domingo for “Barber’s Tales,” Cherie Gil for “Mana,” Toni Gonzaga for “Starting Over Again,” Aiko Melendez for “Asintado” and Jennylyn Mercado for “English Only Please.”

Competing for the Move Actor of the Year award, on the other hand, are Robert Arevalo for Hari Ng Tondo,” John Lloyd Cruz for “The Trial,” John Estrada for “Trophy Wife,” Robin Padilla for “Bonifacio, Ang Unang Pangulo,” Piolo Pascual for “Starting Over Again,” Derek Ramsay for “English Only Please” and Dennis Trillo for “The Janitor.”

The awards night will be held at the Solaire Resort and Casino in Parañaque City on March 8.

Below is the complete list of nominees:

MOVIE OF THE YEAR

Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo
English Only Please
Starting Over Again
The Gifted
The Trial
Trophy Wife

MOVIE DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Olivia Lamasan (Starting Over Again)
Chris Martinez (The Gifted)
Andoy Ranay (Trophy Wife)
Chito Rono (The Trial)
Dan Villegas (English Only Please)
Enzo Williams (Bonifacio Ang Unang Pangulo)

INDIE MOVIE OF THE YEAR

1st Ko Si 3rd
Dementia
Hari Ng Tondo
Maratabat (Pride And Honor)
Mga Kuwentong Barbero (Barber’s Tales)
Sundalong Kanin
The Janitor

INDIE MOVIE DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Arlyn Dela Cruz (Maratabat)
Real Florido (1st Ko Si 3rd)
Perci Intalan (Dementia)
Jun Robles Lana (Barber’s Tales)
Janice O’hara (Sundalong Kanin)
Carlos Siguion-Reyna (Hari ng Tondo)
Michael Tuviera (The Janitor)

MOVIE ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Robert Arevalo (Hari Ng Tondo)
John Lloyd Cruz (The Trial)
John Estrada (Trophy Wife)
Robin Padilla (Bonifacio Ang Unang Pangulo)
Piolo Pascual (Starting Over Again)
Derek Ramsay (English Only Please)
Dennis Trillo (The Janitor)

MOVIE ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Nora Aunor (Dementia)
Anne Curtis (The Gifted)
Eugene Domingo (Barber’s Tales)
Cherie Gil (Mana)
Toni Gonzaga (Starting Over Again)
Aiko Melendez (Asintado)
Jennylyn Mercado (English Only Please)

MOVIE SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Marc Abaya (Sundalong Kanin)
Vincent De Jesus (The Trial)
Gabby Eigenmann (Asintado)
Richard Gomez (The Trial)
Nicco Manalo (The Janitor)
Jess Mendoza (Alienasyon)
Jake Vargas (Asintado)

MOVIE SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Gretchen Barretto (The Trial)
Shamaine Buencamino (Barber’s Tales)
Iza Calzado (Starting Over Again)
Jasmine Curtis-Smith (Dementia)
Lotlot De Leon (Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2)
Gladys Reyes (Barber’s Tales)
Sylvia Sanchez (The Trial)

NEW MOVIE ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Nathaniel Britt (Sundalong Kanin)
Julian Estrada (Relaks, It’s Just Pag-Ibig)
Jeric Gonzales (Dementia)
Sandino Martin (Esprit De Corps)
Inigo Pascual (Relaks It’s Just Pag-Ibig)
James Reid (Diary ng Panget)
Richard Yap (The Amazing Praybeyt Benjamin)

NEW MOVIE ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Sophie Albert (#Y)
Sofia Andres (Relaks It’s Just Pag-Ibig)
Ritz Azul (Separados)
Athena Bautista (Kamkam)
Coleen Borgonia (1st Ko Si 3rd)
Loren Burgos (Mulat)
Coleen Garcia (#Y)

MOVIE CHILD PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Isaac Cain Aguirre (Sundalong Kanin)
Elijah Canlas (Sundalong Kanin)
Adrian Cabrido (Tyanak)
Miggs Cuaderno (Asintado)
Ryzza Mae Dizon (My Big Bossing)
Alonzo Muhlach (My Big Bossing)
Bimby Aquino Yap (The Amazing Praybeyt Benjamin)

MOVIE SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR

Antoinette Jadaone (Beauty In A Bottle)
Antoinette Jadaone (English Only Please)
Ricardo Lee, Enrico Santos and Kriz Gazmen (The Trial)
Chris Martinez (The Gifted)
Carmi Raymundo and Olivia Lamasan (Starting Over Again)
Enzo Williams, Keiko Aquino and Carlo Obispo (Bonifacio Ang Unang Pangulo)

MOVIE CINEMATOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Shing-Fung Cheung (Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2)
Hermann Claravall (Starting Over Again)
Gary Gardoce (The Gifted)
Carlo Mendoza (Bonifacio Ang Unang Pangulo)
Manuel Teehankee (The Trial)
Dan Villegas (English Only Please)

MOVIE EDITOR OF THE YEAR

Vanessa De Leon (The Gifted)
Marya Ignacio (English Only Please)
Marya Ignacio (Starting Over Again)
George Jarlego (Trophy Wife)
Carlo Francisco Manatad (The Trial)
Benjamin Tolentino (Bonifacio Ang Unang Pangulo)

MOVIE PRODUCTION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Winston Acuyong (The Trial)
Whammy Alcazaren (English Only Please)
Angel Diesta (The Gifted)
Roy Lachica and Joel Bilbao (Bonifacio Ang Unang Pangulo)
Shari Marie Montiague (Starting Over Again)
Ericson Navarro (Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2)

MOVIE MUSICAL SCORER OF THE YEAR

Teresa Barrozo (The Gifted)
Cesar Francis Concio (Starting Over Again)
Cesar Francis Concio (The Trial)
Von De Guzman (Bonifacio Ang Unang Pangulo)
Erwin Romulo and Malek Lopez (Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2)
Emerzon Texon (English Only Please)

MOVIE SOUND ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Aurel Claro Bilbao (Starting Over Again)
Lamberto Casas Jr. and Alex Tomboc (The Gifted)
Albert Michael Idioma (Bonifacio Ang Unang Pangulo)
Hit Productions (Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2)
Addiss Tabong (English Only Please)
Addiss Tabong (The Trial)

MOVIE ORIGINAL THEME SONG OF THE YEAR

“Bahala Na” (Talk Back And You’re Dead)
“Bukas Na” (My Big Bossing)
“Hindi Pa Tapos” (Bonifacio Ang Unang Pangulo)
“No Erase” (Diary Ng Panget)
“Wag Ka Nang Umiyak” (The Trial)

INDIE MOVIE SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR

Aloy Adlawan (The Janitor)
Arlyn Dela Cruz (Maratabat)
Renei Dimla (Dementia)
Real Florido (1st Ko Si 3rd)
Antoinette Jadaone (That Thing Called Tadhana)
Jun Robles Lana (Barber’s Tales)
Bibeth Orteza (Hari Ng Tondo)

INDIE MOVIE CINEMATOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Jay Abello (Hari Ng Tondo)
Marissa Floirendo (The Janitor)
Mackie Galvez (Dementia)
Carlo Mendoza (Barber’s Tales)
Sasha Palomares (That Thing Called Tadhana)
Rommel Sales (Maratabat)
Rain Yamson II (Magkakabaung)

INDIE MOVIE EDITOR OF THE YEAR

Lawrence Ang (Dementia)
Lawrence Ang (Barber’s Tales)
Cyril Bautista (Sundalong Kanin)
Manet Dayrit (Hari Ng Tondo)
Tara Illenberger (The Janitor)
Carlo Francisco Manatad (Maratabat)
Geoffrey William (Separados)

INDIE MOVIE PRODUCTION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Gerardo Calagui (Maratabat)
Rolly Carino (Hari Ng Tondo)
Jeck Cogama and Popo Diaz (1st Ko Si 3rd)
Popo Diaz (Dementia)
Roy Lachica (The Janitor)
Chito Sumera (Barber’s Tales)
Fiel Zabat (Sundalong Kanin)

INDIE MOVIE MUSICAL SCORER OF THE YEAR

Teresa Barrozo (Maratabat)
Ryan Cayabyab (Barber’s Tales)
Von De Guzman (Dementia)
Richard Gonzales (The Janitor)
Jesse Lucas (Alienasyon)
TJ Ramos (Sundalong Kanin)
Myke Salomon (Hari Ng Tondo)

INDIE MOVIE SOUND ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Albert Michael Idioma (Hari Ng Tondo)
Albert Michael Idioma and Alex Tomboc (The Janitor)
Mark Locsin and Warren Santiago (Barber’s Tales)
Drew Millalos (Sundalong Kanin)

INDIE MOVIE ORIGINAL THEME SONG OF THE YEAR

“Aking Araw” (1st Ko Si 3rd)
“Asintado” (Asintado)
“Batang Tulisan” (Sundalong Kanin)
“Broken Strings” (Mariquina)
“Habang Panahon” (Alienasyon)
“Pangarap Na Ikaw” (Separados)
“Sige Lang Nang Sige” (Hari Ng Tondo)