Best Actor nominees Chadwick Boseman  (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”), Steven Yuen (“Minari”), and Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”). Photos from IMDB
Culture

Oscars Forecast 2021: Boseman, Yuen, Ahmed will lead a diverse, inclusive nominees list

 In the directors race, two Asians and two women might get the Oscar nod   
ANDREW PAREDES | Mar 15 2021

To say that this awards season is peculiar would be understating things. Not only did the pandemic elongate this year’s awards season (the Oscars have been rescheduled to late April for the first time since the ‘80s), but last summer’s Black Lives Matter demonstrations gave a broader push for diversity all throughout the industry, and the rise of streaming as the pre-eminent deliverer of content has produced a slate of nominated films with even more inclusive perspectives than ever before. 

As a result, there is a very real prospect that we’ll see two people of Asian descent and two women nominated for best director; an African-American and two actors of Asian heritage in the running for best actor; and three Black actors vying for supporting actor.

But while the question of diversity seems to be settled for this year, the matter of whether audiences will feel invested enough in these films—some lost in the shuffle of a virtual sea of content—to tune in to the Oscar ceremony itself is not. I guess we’ll have to wait until April 25 to find out.

In the meantime, here are my predictions for Oscar nominations this year, with one spoiler per category to hedge my bets. Tune in to the Oscars YouTube channel tonight at 8:19 PM and watch married couple Nick and Priyanka Chopra-Jonas announce the nominations to see how many I got right.

 

Chadwick Boseman in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

BEST PICTURE

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)

“Mank” (Netflix)

“Minari” (A24)

“Nomadland” (Fox Searchlight)

“One Night in Miami” (Amazon)

“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

“Sound of Metal” (Amazon)

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

(If 9 slots: “Judas and the Black Messiah,” Warner Bros.)

 

The stars of Minari—Steven Yeun, Alan Kim, and Youn Yuh-jung

BEST DIRECTOR

Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

David Fincher, “Mank”

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”

(Spoiler: Regina King, “One Night in Miami”)

 

Riz Ahmed in “Sound of Metal”

BEST ACTOR

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”

Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”

Gary Oldman, “Mank”

Steven Yuen, “Minari”

(Spoiler: Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”)

 

Andra Day in “The United States Vs. Billie Holiday”

BEST ACTRESS

Andra Day, “The United States Vs. Billie Holiday”

Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”

Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

(Spoiler: Sophia Loren, “The Life Ahead”)

 

Chadwick Boseman in “Da 5 Bloods”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman, “Da 5 Bloods”

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Leslie Odom, Jr., “One Night in Miami”

Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”

(Spoiler: Alan Kim, “Minari”)

 

Maria Bakalova in “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”

Olivia Colman, “The Father”

Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”

Youn Yuh-Jung, “Minari”

(Spoiler: Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”)

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, “The Father”

Ruben Santiago-Hudson, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Luke Davies and Paul Greengrass, “News of the World”

Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”

Kemp Powers, “One Night in Miami”

(Spoiler: Ramin Bahrani, “The White Tiger”)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Jack Fincher, “Mank”

Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Darius Marder and Abraham Marder, “Sound of Metal”

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

(Spoiler: Pete Docter, Mike Jones and Kemp Powers, Soul)

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“The Croods: The New Age” (DreamWorks)

“Onward” (Pixar)

“Over the Moon” (Netflix)

“Soul” (Pixar)

“Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV+)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“Collective” (HBO Europe)

“Crip Camp” (Netflix)

“Time” (Amazon)

“The Truffle Hunters” (Sony Pictures Classics)

“Welcome to Chechnya” (HBO)

(Spoiler: “Dick Johnson Is Dead,” Netflix)

 

Mads Mikkelsen in "Another Round"

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

“Another Round,” Denmark

“La Llorona,” Guatemala

“The Man Who Sold His Skin,” Tunisia

“Night of the Kings,” Ivory Coast

“Quo Vadis, Aida?” Bosnia Herzegovina

(Spoiler: “I’m No Longer Here,” Mexico)

 

Photos from IMDB