Kiefer, Jeron lead teams to top seeds in PBA Draft Combine

Camille B. Naredo, ABS-CBN News

Posted at Oct 23 2017 08:11 PM

Kiefer Ravena’s Team A-2 swept Group A. Photo courtesy of PBA Media Bureau

MANILA, Philippines — Kiefer Ravena and Jeron Teng led their teams to contrasting victories on Monday afternoon to secure the top seed in their respective groups for the mini-tournament in the 2017 PBA Draft Combine in the Gatorade Hoops Center.

Ravena, a potential No. 2 pick, teamed up with Wangs Basketball’s Robbie Herndon and Arellano University’s Lervin Flores to lead Team A-2 in a 69-58 win over the Davon Potts-led Team A-3.

The former Ateneo de Manila University star scored the bulk of his 24 points in the final quarter, and set up Herndon repeatedly for transition buckets. Herndon scored 23 points, and Flores added 14 points while wowing scouts with his hops.

Ravena’s Team A-2 swept Group A after earlier routing team A-1, 71-49, with De La Salle University’s Jason Perkins scoring 20 points.

Meanwhile, Teng and Team B-3 went down the wire against Team B-2, which was led by former University of Santo Tomas star Louie Vigil.

Teng scored 23 points, and assisted Kyle Neypes on the go-ahead bucket with 11 seconds left. On the other end, they forced a turnover on Vigil to secure the 49-48 win.

Team B-3 earlier beat Team B-1, 44-41, with Teng scoring 10 points.

Team A-1 took the second seed in Group A, thanks to a 72-68 overtime win over Team A-3. Raymar Jose (24 points) and Jett Manuel shone in the win.

Vigil and Team B-2 got the second seed in Group B, as they registered a slim 60-58 win over Team B-1 earlier in the day.

The crossover semifinals will be held on Tuesday, in Day 2 of the Draft Combine.

First Game:
A-2 71 - Perkins 20, Flores 13, Herndon 13, De Chavez 8, Ravena 7, Cabahug 6, Manuel 4, Geronimo 0.
A-1 49 - Casiño 12, Dagangon 12, Moralde 11, Jose 8, Apreku 4, Dela Peña 0.

Second Game:
B-2 60 - Vigil 17, Gabriel 13, Palma 12, Sumido 7, Baltazar 6, Sargent 3, Torres 2.
B-1 58 - Bringas 16, Juico 15, Ortega 11, Onwubere 8, Capacio 6, Grimaldo 2, Sollano 0.

Third Game:
A-1 72 - Jose 24, Manuel 22, Dagangon 10, Apreku 6, Casiño 5, Moralde 5.
A-3 68 - Potts 13, Nalos 12, Bulawan 10, Tallo 10, Gabayni 9, Enguio 9, Arong 5.

Fourth Game:
B-3 44 - Teng 10, Grospe 9, Neypes 8, Nicholls 8, Abrigo 5, Sara 4, Cahilig 0.
B-1 41 - Juico 19, Capacio 8, Sollano 6, Grimaldo 3, Ortega 3, Onwubere 2, Bringas 0.

Fifth Game:
A-2 69 - Ravena 24, Herndon 23, Flores 14, Perkins 8, Geronimo 0, Cabahug 0, De Chavez 0.
A-3 58 - Potts 16, Gabayni 12, Arong 10, Tallo 9, Nalos 5, Bulawan 4, Enguio 2.

Sixth Game:
B-3 49 - Teng 23, Grospe 10, Neypes 4, Abrigo 7, Sara 5, Nicholls 0.
B-2 48 - Vigil 16, Gabriel 9, Sargent 9, Baltazar 6, Palma 6, Torres 2, Sumido 0.

For more sports coverage, visit the ABS-CBN Sports website.