Ate Vi gets House committee chairmanship

RG Cruz, ABS-CBN News

Posted at Aug 16 2016 09:35 PM | Updated as of Aug 16 2016 11:32 PM

Rep. Vilma Santos-Recto. File photo courtesy of Supreme Court PIO

MANILA - (UPDATED) First-termer Batangas Rep. Vilma Santos-Recto has been named as head of a committee in the lower House, a privilege usually given to senior lawmakers.

She was elected during the plenary session as chairperson of the House Committee on Civil Service and Professional Regulation.

Former House Speaker and Quezon City Rep. Sonny Belmonte will head a newly created panel, the House Special Committee on the West Philippine Sea. 

Belmonte joined the majority at the last minute before the opening of the 17th Congress last month.

Other chairpersons elected during the session are: 

  • Accounts – Elenita Ermita-Buhain, Batangas 1st District
  • Agrarian Reform – Rene Relampagos, Bohol 1st District
  • Agriculture and Food – Jose Panganiban Jr., ANAC-IP
  • Appropriations – Karlo Nograles, Davao City 1st District
  • Aquaculture and Fisheries Resources - Luis Ferrer IV, Cavite 6th District
  • Bases Conversion – Emi Calixto-Rubiano, Pasay City
  • Basic Education and Culture – Evelina Escudero, Sorsogon 1st District
  • Civil Service and Professional Regulation – Vilma Santos-Recto, Batangas 6th District
  • Constitutional Amendments – Roger Mercado, Southern Leyte
  • Cooperative Development – Rico Geron, AGAP
  • Dangerous Drugs – Robert Barbers, Surigao del Norte 2nd District
  • East Asian Growth Area – Mercedes Cagas, Davao del Sur
  • Ecology – Estrelita Suansing, Nueva Ecija 1st District
  • Economic Affairs – Arthur Yap, Tarlac 2nd District
  • Energy – Lord Allan Velasco, Marinduque
  • Food Security – Leo Rafael Cueva, Negros Occidental 2nd District
  • Foreign Affairs – Linabelle Villarica, Bulacan 4th District
  • Games and Amusement – Gus Tambunting, Parañaque City 2nd District
  • Government Enterprises – Jesus Sacdalan, North Cotabato 1st District
  • Government Reorganization – Henedina Abad, Batanes
  • Globalization and World Trade Organization – Christopher Co, AKO Bicol
  • Health – Angelina Tan, Quezon 4th District
  • Housing and Urban Development – Alfredo Benitez, Negros Occidental 3rd District
  • Human Rights – Cherry Deloso-Montalla, Zambales 2nd District
  • Indigenous Peoples – Nancy Catamco, North Cotabato 2nd District
  • Information and Communications Technology – Arthur Yap, Bohol 3rd District
  • Inter-parliamentary Relations Diplomacy – Rosamarie Arenas, Pangasinan 3rd District
  • Justice – Reynaldo Umali, Oriental Mindoro 2nd District
  • Legislative Franchises – Franz Alvarez, Palawan 1st District
  • Labor and Employment – Randolph Ting, Cagayan 3rd District
  • Land Use – Jose Christopher "Kit" Belmonte, Quezon City 6th District
  • Local Government – Pedro Acheron Jr, South Cotabato 1st District
  • Metro Manila Development – Winston Castelo, Quezon City 2nd District
  • Mindanao Affairs – Maximo Rodriguez, Cagayan de Oro 2nd District
  • Muslim Affairs – Siti Hataman, AMIN
  • National Defense and Security – Amado Espino Jr., Pangasinan 5th District
  • Natural Resources – Carlos Isagani Zarate, Bayan Muna
  • North Luzon Quadrangle – Maximo Dalog, Mountain Province
  • Overseas Workers Affairs – Mariano Velardo Jr., Buhay
  • Peace Reconciliation and Unity – Ruby Sahali, Tawi-Tawi
  • People's Participation – Kaka Bag-ao, Dinagat Islands
  • Population and Family Relations – Sol Aragones, Laguna 3rd District
  • Poverty Alleviation – Emmi de Jesus, Gabriela Women’s Party
  • Public Information – Antonio Tinio, ACT Teachers
  • Public Order and Safety – Romeo Acop, Antipolo 2nd District
  • Reforestation – Noel Villanueva, Tarlac 3rd District
  • Revision of Laws – Marlyn Primicias-Agabas, Pangasinan 6th District
  • Rules – Rudy Fariñas, Ilocos Norte 1st District
  • Rural Development – Deogracias Ramos Jr, Sorsogon 2nd District
  • Science and Technology – Erico Aristotle Aumentado, Bohol 2nd District
  • Small Business and Entrepreneurial Development- Peter Unabia Sr, Misamis Oriental 1st District
  • Social Services – Frederick Abueg, Palawan 2nd District
  • Southern Tagalog Development – Isidro Rodriguez Jr, Rizal 2nd District
  • Suffrage and Electoral Reforms – Sherwin Tugna, CIBAC
  • Sustainable Development Goals – Elisa Kho, Masbate 2nd District
  • Tourism – Lucy Gomez, Leyte 4th District
  • Trade and Industry – Rico Geron, AGAP
  • Transportation – Cesar Sarmiento, Catanduanes
  • Veterans' Affairs and Welfare: Leopoldo Bataoil, Pangasinan 2nd District
  • Welfare of Children – Aurora Enerio-Cerilles, Zamboanga del Sur 2nd District
  • Women and Gender Equiality – Em Aglipay-Villar, DIWA
  • Youth and Sports Development – Conrado Estrella III, Abono
  • Special Committee on the West Philippine Sea – Feliciano Belmonte Jr, Quezon City 4th District

READ: Congresswoman Ate Vi learns about lawmaking