Comelec allows only 79 party-list groups

By RG Cruz, ABS-CBN News

Posted at Nov 29 2012 02:57 PM | Updated as of Nov 30 2012 02:15 AM

MANILA (UPDATE) - President Aquino's allied party-list groups are among the 79 which survived the Commission on Elections' (Comelec) purge of the party-list system for the 2013 elections.

Chairman Sixto Brillantes said these groups' alliance with the administration was not a factor in their decision.

Two more incumbent party-list groups--1Utak and Senior Citizen Party, along with existing but non-incumbent 1st Kabagis--were also disqualified .

ALONA, which nominated family members of House Minority Leader Danilo Suarez, was likewise disqualified. Alona nominated: Danilo C. Suarez, Jr. Joanna C. Suarez and Alexis M. Abastillas-Suarez.

Aquino allies, led by Akbayan, Anak Mindanao (of ARMM Governor Mujiv Hataman) An Waray, Bagong Henerasyon, CIBAC (of TESDA Director General Joel Villanueva) and YACAP, were among the existing groups retained in the party-list system.

Abante Retirees, which nominated the father of Department of Transportation and Communications Secretary (DOTC) Jun Abaya is among the party-list applicants granted accreditation by the en banc.

Also granted party-list accreditation was Magdalo which nominated soldiers who participated in the oakwood mutiny, and Ang Pro-Life, which is advocating against the passage of the Reproductive Health bill.

Two groups linked to former President Gloria Arroyo were also retained in the party-list system: incumbent 1 Ang Pamilya which nominated Arroyo's former Presidential Security Group Chief Romeo Prestoza, and Ang Kasangga, whose current representative, Teodoro Haresco, has been linked to a roads controversy linked to the Arroyo administration.

LPGMA was also retained, along with Ang Mata'y Aalagaan, which nominated family members of incumbent Supreme Court Justice Presbitero Velasco.

Brillantes explained that Senior Citizens was disqualified because its nominees have gone into an illegal term sharing.

Brillantes said half of the 115 existing groups whose accreditations were reviewed were retained while only 21 of the 172 new applicants were granted accreditation.

Despite the lower number of party-list groups, Brillantes said he is not satisfied.

"I am not satisfied, gusto ko na abolish lahat yan para walang eleksyon sa party-list. Ok na rin to reduce the amount. I never imagined it will go down to 79," he said.

Brillantes also seemed undaunted by the release of another status quo ante order against the  disqualification of Bantay and 3 other groups announced by the Comelec.

Brillantes said they expect as many as 30 groups seeking relief from the High Court.

Brillantes added that accreditation for 5 more groups remain unresolved and will be announced on Monday.

Meanwhile, CIBAC and TUCP were accredited, but Brillantes said the poll body still has to resolve which of the warring factions of the 2 groups will get the accreditation.

APPLICANTS APPROVED BY THE COMELEC: 21

PARTY-LIST APPLICANT
ACRONYM
NOMINEES

1

Isang Alyansang Aalalay Sa Pinoy Skilled Workers

1-AALALAY

1. Darryl A. Toledo

2. Michael L. Mendoza

3. Reynaldo A. De Leon

4. Edgar T. Pacifico

5. Roy T. Mallillin

----

2

A Action Moral & Values Recovery Reform Philippines Inc.

1-AAMOVER

1. Dr. Abulkhayer P. Sambitory

2. Azis O. Pagayocan

3. Abner B. Dalapu

4. Rodolfo A. Bringas, Jr.

5. Hernando B. Bruce

----

3

1 Joint Alliance Of Marginalized Group, Inc.

1 JAMG

1. Romero A. Mercado

2. Sheila Marie Y. Fernandez

3. Julian Eugene SB. Chipeco

4. Benjamin M. Felismino II

5. David B. Villa, Sr.

----

4

Isang Lapian Ng Mangingisda At Bayan Tungo Sa Kaunlaran

1-LAMBAT

1. Reynaldo C. Soriano

2. Eurie Rafael S. Manalo

3. Eleanor R. Sanchez

4. Aresnio S. Rodriguez, Jr.

5. Joselina R. Alcantara

6. Ferdinand P. Clemente

7. Crispin L. Marinas

----

5

Isang Pangarap ng Bahay sa Bagong Buhay ng Maralitang Kababayan Inc.

1-PABAHAY

1. Atty. Nereo R.T. Joaquin, Jr.

2. Juveley P. Panganiban

3. Kenway H. Tan

4. Arnulfo S. Baria

5. Annabella G. Revadenera

----

6

Ating Agapay Sentrong Samahan ng mga Obrero, Inc.

AASENSO

1. Teodoro G. Montoro

2. Robert E. Ganzon

3. Samuel Bumangil

4. Eladio V. Gatmaitan

5. Marcelo B. Soriano

----

7

Abante Retirees Party-List Organization

ABANTE RETIREES

1. Plaridel M. Abaya

2. Ruel S. Urgello

3. Aravela A. Ramos

4. Van D. Luspo

5. Ma. Belen F. Nocon

*
1. Plaridel M. Abaya

2. Ruel S. Urgello

3. Aravela A. Ramos

4. Edwin R. Lopez

5. Ma. Belen F. Nocon

----

8

Anti-Crime and Terrorism-Community Involvement and Support, Inc.

ACT-CIS

1. Jerome V. Oliveros

2. Maria Rosella P. Pagdilao

3. Jojo Cesar O. Sermonia

----

9

Advance Community Development in New Generation

ADING

1. Fernando M. Nicandro

2. Eufemia J. Oliva

3. Herminia F. Rarama

4. Mischel E. Simbulan

5. Luz M. Macalinao

-----
 
Aagapay sa Matatanda, Inc.

AMA

1. Ricardo M. Agapito

2. Agustin S. Dizon

3. Feliciano S. Rosete

4. Linda Gaddi-David

5. Alberto Santos

6. Lorenzo Rigonan

7. Ruperto Eugenio

8. Juan G. Roldan

9. Zoilo F. Abenoja

10.           Josue Mora

*
1. Agustin S.Dizon

2. Ricardo M. Agapito

3. Linda Gaddi-David

4. Josue P. Mora

5. Zoilo F. Abenoja

6. Lorenzo Rigonan

7. Ruperto Eugenio

8. Juan Roldan

9. Feliciano S. Rosete

10

----

11

Association of Marine Officer & Ratings, Inc.

AMOR SEAMAN

1. Christopher P. Maambong

2. Victor Y. Alviola

3. Crescenciano B. Elaba, Jr.

4. Remigio R. Serapio

5. Dante D. Dario

-----

12

Ang Nars Inc.

ANG NARS

1. Leah Primitiva Paquiz

2. Lydia Arco Palaypay

3. Chris Gonzales Sorongon

4. Caridad Moncal Galban

5. Anna Marie Kapunan

-----

13

Ang Prolife

ANG PROLIFE

1. James M. Imbong

2. Jeremy Benigno I. Gatdula

3. Lorna B. Melegrito

4. Lareina Lea M. Garcia

5. Edgardo J. Tria Tirona

-----

14

Append, Inc.

APPEND

1. Pablo R. Nava, III

2. Eduardo C. Jimenez

3. Raineer Q. Chu

4. Alex F. Patio

5. Virginia P. Juan

-----

15

Magdalo Para Sa Pilipino

MAGDALO

1. Gary C. Alejano

2. Francisco Ashley L. Acedillo

3. Manuel G. Cabochan

4. Billy S. Pascua

5. Segundino P. Orfiano, Jr.

----

16

Migrante Sectoral Party of Overseas Filipinos and their Families

MIGRANTE

1. Concepcion B. Regalado

2. Garry C. Martinez

3. Emmanuel C. Villanueva

4. Jonathan B. Canchela

5. Dion Carlo C. Cerrafon

6. Siony Tarroza Torzar

-----

17

Mamamayan Tungo sa Maunlad na Pilipinas

MTM PHILS

1. Renato P. Uy

2. Joseph T. Entero

3. 

4. Samuel M. Ganzan

5. Diolito N. Inosanto

-----

18

OFW Family Club Inc.

OFW FAMILY

1. Roy V. Señeres, Sr.

2. Juan "Johnny" R. Revilla

3. Roy M. Señeres, Jr.

4. Hannah S. Francisco

5. Melchor B. Rosales

-----

19

Piston Land Transport Coalition Inc.

PISTON

1. George Ferrer San Mateo

2. Edilberto Arcena Gonzaga

3. Edgardo Anas Salarda

4. Rolando C. Mingo

5. Eduardo M. Ferreras

6. Modesto Floranda

-----

20

Pilipinos with Disabilities

PWD

1. Michael I. Barredo

2. Manuel V. Agcaoili

3. Adeline O. Ancheta

4. Octavio San Agustin Gonzales

5. Luis B. Arellano

-----

21

Ugnayan ng Maralita Laban Sa Kahirapan

UMALAB KA

1. Maria Angela N. Esquivel

2. Arnold P. Castro

3. Edgardo Edwin A. Segaya

4. Noel S. Cano

5. Nicanor R. Salameda, Jr.

-----
 
RETAINED BY THE COMELEC


NAME OF EXISTING PARTY-LIST
ACRONYM
NOMINEES

1.

Una Ang Pamilya Partylist formerly ANC Party list

1 ANG PAMILYA

Romeo C. Prestoza

Atty. Baltazar C. Asadon

Reena Concepcion G. Obillo

Bienvenido L. Geronimo

Virgilio M. Rosete

-----

2

Social Amelioration & Genuine Intervention on Poverty   

1-SAGIP

Erlinda M. Santiago

Edgardo F. Madamba

Remigio S. Casingal

Camilo D. Bacha

Marlou B. Pangilinan

Evelyn N. San Jose-Diaz

Catherine C. Lumbad

Jaime C. Cariaso

Rhodora V. Buenaobra

Paolo Henry M. Marcoleta

-----

3

1 BANAT & AHAPO Party-List Coalition

1-BAP

1. Atty. Silvestre H. Bello III

2. Atty. Salvador B. Britanico

3. Mr. Jimmy U. De Castro

4. Mrs. Jacquiline R. Ramos

5. Mr. Jim C. Cabauatan

------

4

Advocacy ForTeacher Empowerment Through Action Cooperation and Harmony Towards Educational Reforms

A TEACHER

Mariano U. Piamonte, Jr.

Julieta R. Cortuna

Nenita V. Habulan

Elizabeth L. Saldivar

Joseph Noel M. Estrada

------