Who voted for and against impeachment

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Nov 26 2008 09:40 PM | Updated as of Nov 27 2008 05:50 AM

How congressmen voted in the House justice committee on the Arroyo impeachment complaint 

Those who voted to dismiss the complaint for being insufficient in substance:


1. Capiz Rep. Fred Castro (Lakas-CMD)
2. Albay Rep. Edcel Lagman (Lakas-CMD)
3. Baguio City Rep. Mauricio Domogan (Lakas-CMD)
4. Negros Oriental George Arnaiz (NPC)
5. Iloilo Rep. Raul Gonzalez Jr. (Lakas-CMD)
6. Cebu Rep. Pablo John F. Garcia (Kampi)
7. Cebu Rep. Antonio Cuenco (Promdi-BOPK-Lakas)
8. Antique Rep. Exequiel Javier (Lakas-CMD)
9. Apec Rep. Edgar Valdez
10.  Bohol Rep. Edgar Chatto (Lakas-CMD)
11. Lanao Del Sur Rep. Faysah Maniri Racman Dumarpa (Lakas-CMD)
12. Leyte Rep. Eufrocino Codilla Sr. (Lakas-CMD)
13. Zamboanga Sibugay Rep. Belma Cabilao (Lakas-CMD)
14. Ifugao Rep. Solomon Chungalao (LP)
15. Zamboanga del Sur Rep. Antonio Cerilles (NPC)
16. Masbate Rep. Rizalina Seachon Lanete (NPC)
17. Sulu Rep. Munir Arbison (Lakas-CMD)
18. Bohol Rep. Roberto Cajes (Lakas-CMD)
19. Tawi-Tawi Rep. Nur Jaafar (Lakas-CMD)
20. La Union Rep. Victor Ortega (Lakas-CMD)
21. Lanao Del Sur Rep. Pangalian Balindong (Lakas-CMD)
22. Romblon Rep. Eleandro Jesus Madrona (Lakas-CMD)
23. Isabela Rep. Giorgidi Aggabao (NPC)
24. Cebu Rep. Eduardo Gullas (Kampi)
25. Quirino Rep. Junie Cua (LP)
26. Cebu Rep. Pablo P. Garcia Sr. (Cebu-Kampi)
27. Cavite Rep, Elpidio Barzaga (Kampi)
28. Surigao del Norte Rep. Francisco Matugas (Kampi)
29. Sultan Kudarat Rep. Arnulfo Go (Kampi-PTM)
30. Manila Rep. Ma. Theresa  Bonoan David (Kampi)
31. Iloilo Rep. Niel Tupas (LP-Ugyon)
32. Parañaque Rep. Eduardo Zialcita (Lakas-CMD)
33. Quezon City Rep. Bingbong Crisologo (NP)
34. Iloilo Rep. Janette Garin (Lakas-CMD)
35. Batangas Rep. Victoria Reyes (Lakas-CMD)
36. Agusan del Norte Rep. Jose Aquino II (Lakas-CMD)
37. Iloilo Rep. Arthur Defensor (Lakas-CMD)
38. Negros Occidental Rep. Alfredo Maranon III (Kampi) for Rep. Ma. Amelita Villarosa
39. Maguindanao Rep. Simeon Datumanong (Lakas-CMD)
40. Cebu City Rep. Raul del Mar (Lakas-BOPK)
41. Bukidnon Rep. Candido Pacrudo Jr. (Lakas-CMD) FOR Rep. Eric Singson
42. Manila Rep. Maria Zenaida Angping (NPC)
 
 

Those who voted not to dismiss the complaint since it was sufficient in substance


1. Gabriela Rep. Liza Maza
2. Bayan Muna Rep. Teodoro Casiño
3. Bukidnon Rep. Teofisto Guingona III (NP-Uno)
4. Cagayan De Oro Rep. Rufus Rodriguez (PMP/Uno)
5. Makati City Rep. Marlen Abigail Binay (Uno/PDP-Laban)
6. South Cotabato Rep. Darlene Antonino Custodio (NPC-Aim)
7, Bayan Muna Rep. Satur Ocampo
8, San Juan Rep. Ronaldo Zamora
 
(This unofficial list as of 7 p.m. on November 26 was provided by the House committee on justice. Some in the list are ex-officio members of the committee.)