Comelec DQs 73 local candidates

By RG Cruz, ABS-CBN News

Posted at Jan 16 2013 12:26 PM | Updated as of Jan 16 2013 08:30 PM

MANILA - The Commission on Elections (Comelec) has disqualified 73 individuals from running for local positions in the upcoming mid-term elections.

The Commission en banc issued Resolution 9610 promulgated on January 11, 2013 that adopts the recommendations of the Law Department and Provincial Election Supervisors, regional election directors and local election officers nationwide.

“The above memoranda contain fact-finding investigations and preliminary hearings by the field officials, showing, among others, that there are nuisance candidates who have filed their certificates of candidacy to put the election process in mockery and disrepute and cause confusion among the voters by the similarity of the names of the registered candidates and by other circumstances or acts which clearly demonstrate that they have no bona fide intention to run for the office for which the COC has been filed," the Comelec said.

The following were declared as nuisance candidates and their certificates of candidacy were ordered cancelled and their names deleted from the Candidates’ Profile System and the Certified List of Candidates for the May 13, 2013 Elections:

1. Abad, Onofre Estrada, Mayor, City of Manila

2. Abella, Bert, Leo Member, S. Panlungsod, (2nd Dist.) Cebu City

3. Acebedo, Romeo Sanchez, Mayor, Quezon City

4. Adlawan, Ricardo Nacor Member, S. Panlungsod, (1st Dist.) Cebu City

5. Aliangan, Antonio Aguilar, Governor, Province of Isabela

6. Almera, Jaime A., Governor, Province of Bulacan

7. Arenasa, Juan Umacob Member, HR (1st Dist.), Cebu City

8. Bantilo, Allan Dilim, Vice-Mayor, Quezon City

9. Basbas, Jones C., Mayor, Sison, Pangasinan

10. Bersamina, Joel Bicera, Governor, Province of Abra

11. Bueno, Eustaquio A. Member, Sangguniang Panlalawigan, 1st District, Province of Abra

12. fc. Calimag, Sherwin C. Member, House of Representatives, 2nd District, Province of Cagayan

13. Cane, Jose Cida Member, S. Panlungsod, (2nd Dist.) Cebu City

14. Canete, Gumersindo Canoy, Member, S. Panlungsod (2nd Dist.) Cebu City

15 Cantal, Felix Cabrera, Mayor, City of Manila

16. Cruz, Fidel Carido, Mayor, City of Manila

17. De Jesus, Jimmy Durango, Councilor, Agusan del Sur

18. Ebarrete, Pilar Fajardo, Vice-Mayor, San Juan City

19. Gabot, Samuel, Mayor, City of Manila

zu. (jorobpe, t'eiipe ). 1. v itc Mayoi Sison, Pangasinan

21. Idea, Fermin U., Vice-Mayor, Quezon City

22. Lim, Rodolfo Gayola, Mayor, City of Manila

23. Lumongsod, Jorge Maceda, Governor, Agusan del Norte

24. Magallanes, Marino Dela Pena, Mayor, City of Manila

25. Mijares, Norberto A., Governor, Davao del Norte

26. Ong, Lea Remedios, Mayor, Cebu City

27. Padalhin, Adolfo Sr. Nabayra, Mayor, Mandaluyong City

28. Perez, Jose A., Governor, Province of Cagayan

29. Plaza, Mauricio Jr. C. Member, House of Representatives, 2nd District, Agusan del Sur

30. Rivera, Benjamin Polidario, Mayor, City of Manila

31. Santos, Norgene Jongay, Member, Sanguniang Panglungsod, 1st District, Paranaque City

32. Selim, Miguel Gonzalve, Mayor, Cebu City

33. Sollano, Erlinda Sy, Member, HR (2nd Dist.), Cebu City

34. Talledo, Charlie Bucao, Mayor, Surigao City

35 Tan, Mark Alvin Arquero, Mayor, Santiago City, ISabela

36. Tumulak, Eliseo Sanjorjo Member, HR (1st Dist.), Cebu City

37. Uy, Lilia Mijares, Governor, Province of Isabela

38. Ancheta, Rosendo Cardona, Vice Mayor, Muntinlupa City

39. Aquino, Amelia Nocup, Member, Sangguniang Panglungsod, 2nd District Muntinlupa City

40. Claus, Elmer Morata, Member, Sangguniang Panglungsod, 2nd District Muntinlupa City

41. Laberinto, Benedicto Lobendino, Member, Sangguniang Panglungsod, 1st District Muntinlupa City

42. Marmeto, Oscar Arciaga, Mayor, Muntinlupa City

43. Malit, Ellen Danganan, Member, Sangguniang Panglungsod, 1st District Muntinlupa City

44. Moreno, Ruben Carsido, Member, Sangguniang Panglungsod, 1st District Muntinlupa City

45. Bello, Fred Naim, Mayor, Caloocan City

46. Esquila, Merlita Lacre, Mayor, Caloocan City

47. Garibay, Eduardo Rivera, Mayor, Caloocan City

48. Gonzales, Melanio Reyes, Mayor, Caloocan City

49. Gurnot, Arlan Monteo, Mayor, Caloocan City

50. Lapuz, Romeo Vinuya, Mayor, Caloocan City

51. Malquisto, Anastacio Recaido, Mayor, Caloocan City

52. Pangilinan, Adrian Mallari, Mayor, Caloocan City

53. Razo, Luis San Pedro, Mayor, Caloocan City

54. Aquino, Roberto Jr., Catacutan, Member SP, 1st District Caloocan City

55. Crisostomo, Cherlito Protacio, Member SP, 1st District Caloocan City

56. Gundayao, Ferdinand Oria, Member SP, 1st District Caloocan City

57. Pragas, Milagros Berones, Member SP, 1st District Caloocan City

58. Dela Merced, Clarence Javier, Member SP, 2nd District Caloocan City

59. Dumalag, Edwin Brioso, Member SP, 2nd District Caloocan City

60. Gonzales, Jose Isagani Malig, Member SP, 2nd District Caloocan City

61. Lim, Edgar Dichoso, Member SH, 2‘“J District Caloocan City

62. Placer, Serafico Gura, Member SP, 2nd District Caloocan City

63. Timbol, Joseph Balagtas Member SP, 2nd District Caloocan City

Meanwhile, the following were declared as ineligible candidates for the positions aspired for due to their failure to meet the age requirement/not a registered voter, as reflected and admitted in their COC under oath during the preliminary hearings:

Their COCs will also be denied due course to their COCs.

1. Abalde, Tarajo Tulabing Member, S. Panlalawigan, (2nd Dist.) Zamboanga Sibugay

2. Andres, Mary Kaye Noll Member, Sangguniang Panlungsod, 1st District Marikina City

3. Asensi, Marjorie Francisco Member, Sangguniang Panlungsod, Lucena City, Quezon

4. Bustos, Janine Dabu Member, Sangguniang Panlungsod, 2nd District Taguig City

5. Cerafica, Kimberly Da Silva Member, Sangguniang Panlungsod, 1st District Taguig City

6. Crespo, Juan Rafael Caluza Member, Sangguniang Panlungsod 1st District, Manila

7. Jalosjos-Carreon, Angelica Sangguniang Panlalawigan, Zamboanga del Norte

8. Romeo, Maria B. (Not a registered voter in Municipality of Mutia, which admitted) Member, Sangguniang Bayan Mutia, Zamboanga del Norte

9. Magnaye, Elvis Vergil Bigtacion Member SP, 5th District Quezon City

10. Martele, Jardiya Manlion Member SP, 6th District Quezon City