(UPDATE) Comelec reinstates Perlas, Lim as 2010 candidates

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Jan 14 2010 10:11 AM | Updated as of Jan 14 2010 07:23 PM

MANILA, Philippines - The Commission on Elections (Comelec) on Thursday reinstated Nicanor Perlas and detained Brig. Gen. Danilo Lim as official candidates for president and senator, respectively, in 2010.



The inclusion of Perlas and Lim in the official list of candidates for president and senator was announced after the Comelec En Banc session.



Perlas is running independent while Lim is a senatorial candidate of the Liberal Party.



The Comelec has also included 3 more senatorial candidates in its official list. They were Emilio Osmeña, Nanette Espinosa and Adz Nikabulin.



The other presidential candidates earlier recognized by the Comelec are:



1.    Senator Benigno “Noynoy” Aquino III, Liberal Party



2.    former President Joseph Estrada, Puwersa ng Masang Pilipino



3.    Senator Manuel Villar, Nacionalista Party



4.    Senator Richard Gordon, Bagumbayan-Volunteers for a New Philippines



5.    Senator Jamby Madrigal, Independent



6.    former Department of National Defense Secretary Gilbert Teodoro, Lakas-Kampi-CMD



7.    Jesus is Lord leader Eddie Villanueva, Bangon Pilipinas



8.    Olongapo City Councilor John Carlos de los Reyes, Ang Kapatiran Party



The initial list of official candidates for senator includes:



1. Nereus Acosta Jr. - LP


2. Sharuff Ibrahim Albani - KBL


3. Zafrullah Alonto - Bangon Pilipinas


4. Ana Theresia Baraquel - LP


5. JV Larion Bautista - PMP



6. Martin Bautista - LP


7. Silvestre Bello III - Lakas-Kampi-CMD


8. Rozzano Rufino Biazon - LP


9. Bong Revilla - Lakas-Kampi-CMD


10. Henry Caunan - PDP-Laban



11. Pia Cayetano - NP


12. Rizalito David - Ang Kapatiran


13. Joey De Venecia - PMP


14. Miriam Defensor Santiago - People's Reform Party


15. Franklin Drilon - LP



16. Juan Ponce Enrile - PMP


17. Jinggoy Estrada - PMP


18. Ramon Guico - Lakas-Kampi-CMD


19. Teofisto Guingona III - LP


20. Jo Aurea Imbong - Ang Kapatiran



21. Kata Inocencio - Bangon Pilipinas


22. Alexander Lacson - LP


23. Raul Lambino - Lakas-Kampi-CMD


24. Rey Langit - Lakas-Kampi-CMD


25. Yasmin Lao - LP



26. Lito Lapid - Lakas-Kampi/Command


27. Alma Lood - KBL


28. Apolinario Lozada - PMP


29. Regalado Maambong - KBL


30. Ferdinand “Bongbong” Marcos Jr - NP



31. Liza Maza - Independent


32. Ma Judea Millora - KBL


33. Ramon Mitra - NP


34. Ramoncito Ocampo - Bangon Pilipinas


35. Satur Ocampo - Bayan Muna Party



36. Susan Ople - NP


37. Sergio Osmeña III - Independent


38. Jovito Palparan Jr. - Independent


39. Imelda Papin - KBL


40. Zosimo Paredes - Ang Kapatiran



41. Gwendolyn Pimentel - PDP Laban


42. Rodolfo Plaza - NPC


43. Reynaldo Princesa - Bangon Pilipinas


44. Ariel Querubin - NP


45. Ralph Recto - LP



46. Gilbert Remulla - NP


47. Ma. Gracia Riñoza-Plazo - Ang Kapatiran


48. Sonia Roco - LP


49. Adrian Sison - Ang Kapatiran


50. Vicente Sotto III - NPC



51. Adel Tamano - NP


52. Reginald Tamayo - Ang Kapatiran


53. Hector Tarrazona - Ang Kapatiran


54. Francisco Tatad - Grand Alliance For Democracy/Gabaybayan


55. Alexander Tinsay - Bangon Pilipinas



56. Manuel Valdehuesa Jr. - Ang Kapatiran


57. Hector Villanueva - KBL


58. Israel Virgines - Bangon Pilipinas