Pinoy students win 82 medals in Singapore math contest


Posted at Jul 31 2011 05:05 PM | Updated as of Aug 01 2011 01:07 AM

MANILA, Philippines - Filipino students representing the country bagged a total of 82 medals in the recently concluded International Mathematics Contest (IMC) in Singapore.

The 123-strong Philippine delegation bagged 13 gold medals, 25 silvers and 44 bronzes in the contest, which was held from July 29 to 31 at the Global Indian International School. The team was headed by Director Filma Brawner of the Science Education Institute of the Department of Science and Technology and Dr. Simon Chua, president of the Mathematics Trainers Guild - Philippines.

With the medals, the country placed third overall in the contest. China won the most number of medals, followed by South Korea.

A total of 865 elementary and high school students joined this year's IMC. Other participating countries include India, Malaysia, Singapore, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Taiwan and Thailand.

Below are the Filipino students who won medals in the recently concluded IMC:

Gold medalists

  • Jose Ignacio Locsin, St. John's Institute
  • Natalia Beatrice Dy, St. John's Institute
  • Jaymi Mae Ching, Jubilee Christian Academy
  • Matthew Angelo Isidro, St. Jude Catholic School
  • Azriel Cais Baluyut, Davao Christian High School
  • Samantha Louise Wong, Philippine Institute of Quezon City
  • Anne Kaila Recio, Philippine Institute of Quezon City
  • Terence Brian Tsai, Chiang Kai Shek College
  • Vince Benedict Say, St. Jude Catholic School
  • Rachel Rojo, Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  • Sterling Alvin Tiu, St. Stephen's High School
  • Eldine James Aragon, Statesfield School Inc.
  • Shawn Gabriel Sy, Jubilee Christian Academy

Silver medalists

  • Jinger Chong, St. Jude Catholic School
  • Matthew Eric Tan, St. Stephen's High School
  • Pamela Irisari, Butuan City SPED Center
  • Sean Christian Lim, Mother Goose Special School System
  • Shaquille Wyan Que, Grace Christian College
  • Kenneth Shi, Philippine Cultural College - Annex
  • Simon Chiew, Ateneo de Davao University
  • Emmanuel Paulo Santos, Colegio San Agustin - Biñan
  • Jan Joshua Cruz, Pasig Catholic College
  • Vincent Angelo Suarez, De La Salle - Lipa City
  • Sean Anderson Ty, Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  • Adam Christopher Chan, Grace Christian College
  • Cheska Marina Hufano, Mother Goose Special School System
  • Jose Daniel Franco Oliveros, PAREF Southridge School
  • Alyana Zoie Chua, MGC New Life Christian Academy
  • Grant Aaron King, Grace Christian College
  • John Abiel Villanueva, Ateneo de Davao University
  • Nathanael Joshua Balete, St. Stephen's High School
  • Ethan Riley Chan, Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  • Marc Angelo Pollentes, Muntinlupa Science High School
  • Himig Marcos, Philippine Cultural College - Main
  • Hubert Yao, Iloilo Central Commercial High School
  • Marvin Joshua Chan, St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur
  • Zernon Ezra Chan, Philippine Tong Ho Institute
  • Charina Raisa Tan, Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Bronze medalists

  • Jillian Therese Robredo, Universidad de Sta. Isabel - Naga
  • Jeremy Brian Branzuela, St. Jude Catholic School
  • Ryan Mark Shao, Xavier School
  • William Joshua King, Bethany Christian School
  • Fedrick Lance Lim, Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  • Justin Matthew Lapastora, St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur
  • Raymund Carlo Masbaño, St. John's Institute
  • Karl Raymond Roque, Notre Dame of Greater Manila
  • Paul Elvin Sim, Jubilee Christian Academy
  • Jonathan Conrad Yu, Philippine Christian Gospel School
  • Patrick Nino Policarpio, Greenpark Montessori Learning Center
  • Gian Diaz, St. Francis of Assisi College
  • Gelli Domingo, Young Shepherd's School
  • Mathieu Raphael Alonzo, Notre Dame of Greater Manila
  • Christian Quinzon, San Beda College - Alabang
  • Patrica Ina Tañada, Pembo Elementary School
  • Daniel Tio, St. Stephen's High School
  • Richlyn Joy Villalobos, Doane Brilliant Child Learning Haven
  • John Lian Mar Catli, Tuguegarao West Central School
  • Joshua Padua, F. Benitez Elementary School III
  • Danielle Joy See, Jubilee Christian Academy
  • Phil Eldridge Sim, Jubilee Christian Academy
  • Maxim Grace Sorongon, Children Integrated School of Alta Tierra
  • Guinevere Soria, Precious International School
  • Thamania Keith Gumilao, Pasig Catholic College
  • Francis Choa Jr., St. Jude Catholic School
  • Isabella Mae Tan, St. Jude Catholic School
  • Christian Jared Balayan, St. Mary's College
  • Agnes Robang, PAREF Woodrose School
  • Daniel Ton, Hope Christian High School
  • Jose Alfonso Ignacio Mirabueno, Philippine Science High School - Central Mindanao Campus
  • Jayson Ongchinke, Philippine Cultural College - Main
  • Steve HK Ng, Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  • Hazel Anne Pullan, Pasig Catholic College
  • Mark John Dy, Pangasinan Universal Institute
  • Aljan Balbuena, Sen. Renato Cayetano Memorial Science and Technology High School
  • Jynariz Daniel Datuin, Baguio City National High School
  • Janille Erika Jamias, Elizabeth Seton School - South
  • Kristoffer Apol Barnuevo, Iloilo Central Commercial High School
  • John Paul Calicdan, Pangasinan Universal Institute
  • Kyle Darryl Aguilar, Philippine Cultural College - Main
  • Lorenzo Tabao, Pasig City Science High School
  • Niccolo Roland Luna, La Salle Greenhills
  • Alexis Sybert Narvaez, St. Simon Montessori School