ABS-CBN News

Pinoys bag awards in Australia science contest

Posted at | Updated as of 09/25/12 12:03 AM

MANILA, Philippines – More than a hundred Filipino students won awards at the Big Science Competition, a contest run by the Australian Science Innovations (ASI).

Dr. Simon Chua, president of the Mathematics Trainers Guild-Philippines, said a total of 134 Filipinos received awards in the competition, which included participants from Australia, New Zealand, Singapore and the United States.

One of them is Andrew Sy of Xavier School, who was declared one of the Top 58 scorers among the 37,000 contestants.

Andrew Sy of Xavier School. Photo by MTG trainer Alvin Belleza

“Andrew’s achievement in the Big Science Competition only shows that he can thrive well even outside his comfort zone which is mathematics,” Chua said in a statement.

ASI chairperson Anne Semple, meanwhile, said: “We hope that scientists like Andrew continue to excel in Science. Australia needs more scientists and its programs like the Big Science Competition that helps teachers nurture the scientific talent in their school.”

Cua said 18 Filipinos won High Distinction awards, while 64 were Distinction awardees. Fifty-two students meanwhile received Credit awards.

High Distinction

  1. Andrew Sy - Xavier School
  2. Samantha Mari Agura - St. Paul College, Pasig
  3. Nathaniel Joshua Balete - Saint Stephen's High School
  4. Nicole Regina Chiong - St. Paul College, Pasig
  5. Rianna Patricia Cruz, St. Paul College, Pasig
  6. Allen Cedrick Domingo - Philippine Science High School
  7. Gene Go Jr., Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  8. Ava Celeste Lee - Saint Jude Catholic School
  9. Czarina Jill Mataragnon - Philippine Cultural College
  10. Joan Lisebeth Mendoza - Philippine Science High School
  11. Lara Andrea Montales - Philippine Science High School
  12. Michelle Marie Ochoa, St. Paul College, Pasig
  13. Vince Benedict Say - St. Jude Catholic School
  14. Adrian Reginald Sy - St. Jude Catholic School
  15. Marvin Kaiser Sy - St. Jude Catholic School
  16. Isabella Tan - St. Jude Catholic School
  17. Matthew-Ryan Tan - St. Jude Catholic School
  18. Natalia Varela - St. Paul College-Pasig

Distinction

  1. Roxanne Acevedo - St. Paul College, Pasig
  2. Honeyfer Amancio - Grace Christian College
  3. Karli Ang, Philippine - Institute of Quezon City
  4. Solana Beatriz Aquino - St. Paul College, Pasig
  5. Camille Basit - St. Paul College, Pasig
  6. Jason Carlo Carranceja - Grace Christian College
  7. Johann Carta - Hope Christian High School
  8. Alvin Heinrich Chan - Philippine Cultural College
  9. Brandon Chan - Philippine Cultural College
  10. Ethan Riley Chan, Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  11. James Jordan Chan - Grace Christian College
  12. Jocelyn Chan - St. Paul College, Pasig
  13. Sabrina Rae Chan - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School;
  14. Deany Hendrick Cheng - Grace Christian College
  15. Nadia Jill Chua Goy - Grace Christian College
  16. Austin Edrich Chua - St. Jude Catholic School
  17. Vanessa Carl Co - Philippine Cultural College
  18. Francis Concepcion - Philippine Cultural College
  19. Joanne De Leon - St. Paul College, Pasig
  20. Charles Vincent Dy - Grace Christian College
  21. Louie Dy - St. Jude Catholic School
  22. Camille Therese Estampador - St. Paul College, Pasig
  23. Jason Joseph Fernandez - Philippine Science High School
  24. Samara Francine Gaerlan - Hope Christian High School
  25. Jewel Ann Garcia - Agusan National High School
  26. Mychelline Go - Grace Christian College
  27. Xavier Jefferson Go - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  28. Cenalyn Sedenia Hung, Philippine Cultural College
  29. Czarina Angela Lao - St. Jude Catholic School
  30. Hazel Beatrice Li - Grace Christian College
  31. Kelsey Lim Tiong Soon - Grace Christian College
  32. Mycah Robin Lim - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  33. Bettina Linsangan - St. Paul College-Pasig
  34. Nadine Macalalad - St. Paul College-Pasig
  35. Elena Gyra Mallari - St. Paul College-Pasig
  36. Aldrich Aldwin Mayoralgo - Xavier School
  37. Meg Musngi - St. Paul College-Pasig
  38. Danielle Frances Navarrete - St. Paul College-Pasig
  39. Raenelle Ean Ngo - Chiang Kai Shek College
  40. Andrew Brandon Ong - Chiang Kai Shek College
  41. Hans Bryan Geremy Ong - Grace Christian College
  42. Jayson Ongchinke - Philippine Cultural College
  43. Allison Dale Panaligan - St. Paul College-Pasig
  44. Valerie Pimentel - Grace Christian College
  45. Gabrielle Rose Quintos - St. Paul College-Pasig
  46. Hazel Elaine Reyes - St. Paul College-Pasig
  47. Karina Andrea Reyes - St. Paul College-Pasig
  48. Reine Jiana Reynoso - Philippine Science High School
  49. Adrienne Salinda - St. Paul College-Pasig
  50. Selena Marie So - Grace Christian College
  51. Sofia Surtida - St. Paul College-Pasig
  52. Abigail Laureen Sy - St. Jude Catholic School
  53. Hazel Jasmin Sy - Grace Christian College
  54. Isabela Luisa Tan - Palanca, St. Paul College-Pasig
  55. Daisylyn Senna Tan - Philippine Cultural College
  56. Darrel Erick Tan - Master's Academy
  57. Benedict Tiu, St. Stephen's High School
  58. Sterling Alvin Tiu - St. Stephen's High School
  59. Justin Bryce Torres - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  60. Nicole Leanne Wee - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  61. Keighley Shayne Wee-Ebol - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  62. Kaye Janelle Yao - Grace Christian College
  63. Janine Michelle Yu - Philippine Institute of Quezon City
  64. Annika Zamora - St. Paul College-Pasig

Credit

  1. Grace Basilisa Aguilar - Philippine Cultural College
  2. Samantah Gail Alcala, St. Paul College, Pasig
  3. James Christian Atilano - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  4. Lesley Balete - Philippine Science High School
  5. Justine Veronica Basco - St. Paul College, Pasig
  6. Arabela Belleza - Grace Christian College
  7. Juliann Christiana Casal - St. Paul College, Pasig
  8. Kate Nicole Ching - Philippine Cultural College
  9. John Thomas Chuatak - Saint Stephen's High School
  10. Betina Marie Clemente - St. Paul College, Pasig
  11. Miko Johnson Co, - Saint Stephen's High School
  12. Mary Angelica Cu - Philippine Cultural College
  13. Joshua Sean De Guzman - Hope Christian High School
  14. Francesca Angelina Dimalanta - St. Paul College, Pasig
  15. Alexander Clinton Espano - Philippine Cultural College
  16. Jaclyn Kaye Fermo - St. Paul College, Pasig
  17. Darren Anthony Khow - Saint Jude Catholic School
  18. Martin Lewis Koa - Saint Jude Catholic School
  19. Mariya Hanna Laure - St. Paul College, Pasig
  20. Jesse Mae Lim - Philippine Cultural College
  21. Marie Gayle Lim - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  22. Maria-Ana Gabriela Lising - St. Paul College, Pasig
  23. Jazmine Rose Macatangay - Integrated Montessori
  24. Emmanuel Joseph Magnaye - Taguig Science High School
  25. Kimberly Eunice Manipor - St. Paul College, Pasig
  26. Katrina Maniulit - Philippine Institute of Quezon City
  27. Frances Mikaela Manuel - St. Paul College, Pasig
  28. Maria Bettina Maog - St. Paul College, Pasig
  29. Himig Marcos - Philippine Cultural College
  30. Johanna Patricia Mercado - St. Paul College, Pasig
  31. Teresa Isabel Naval - St. Paul College, Pasig
  32. Sara Nuguid - St. Paul College, Pasig
  33. Chelsey Jan Perez - St. Paul College, Pasig
  34. Lesley Jan Perez - St. Paul College, Pasig
  35. Francesca Picache - St. Paul College, Pasig
  36. Sean Wyndell Que - Grace Christian College
  37. Rachel Rojo - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  38. Conrigo Boya Santos - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
  39. Louise Angela Santos - St. Paul College, Pasig
  40. Frances Christine Sayson - St. Paul College, Pasig
  41. Maria Angelika Sia - Philippine Cultural College
  42. Elise Grace Sunga - St. Paul College, Pasig
  43. Marie Louise Sunico - St. Paul College, Pasig
  44. Aldrinn Belleza Sy - Grace Christian College
  45. Bianca Nichole Tan - St. Paul College, Pasig
  46. Angela Marie Bernadette Teng - St. Paul College, Pasig
  47. Jena Therese Tiongson - St. Paul College, Pasig
  48. Mikaela Angelina Uy - Saint Jude Catholic School
  49. Sofia Varela - St. Paul College, Pasig
  50. Abigail Xu - Philippine Cultural College
  51. Paul Matthew Yap - Grace Christian College
  52. Joanna Nicole Yu - Philippine Institute of Quezon City