Who won at this year's Gawad Buhay Awards

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Jun 09 2014 05:45 PM | Updated as of Jun 10 2014 06:57 PM

The cast of “The Bluebird of Happiness” accepts the award for Outstanding Original Musical. Photo by Vladimir Bunoan, ABS-CBNnews.com

MANILA – The Christian theater group Trumpets capped its memorable comeback by bagging the top awards at the 6th Gawad Buhay Awards for its musical “The Bluebird of Happiness.”

“The Bluebird of Happiness,” which is based on the 1908 Belgian play by Maurice Maeterlinck, took home four awards, including Outstanding Original Musical, from the Philippine Legitimate Stage Artists Group (Philstage) at the local version of Broadway’s Tony Awards held at the Cultural Center of the Philippines last Friday.

The musical, which bagged 16 nominations, also won Outstanding Production for Children, Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Musical and Outstanding Set Design for Mio Infante.

But it was Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Der Kaufmann,” a Filipino translation of William Shakespeare’s “The Merchant of Venice,” that dominated the Philstage awards, winning seven trophies, including Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Play, Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Play and Outstanding Stage Direction for a Play or Musical for co-directors Tuxqs Rutaquio and Rody Vera.

The multi-awarded Vera also won two other awards: Outstanding Translation or Adaptation for “Der Kaufmann” and Outstanding Original Libretto for “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” for theater group PETA.

Tanghalang Pilipino emerged as the most awarded group last Friday. Apart from “Der Kaufmann,” the CCP’s resident theater company also won awards for its original musicals “Ibalong” and “San Andres B,” for a total of 11 trophies.

Ballet Philippines had the second biggest trophy haul with 10 awards for its productions “Giselle,” “Rock Supremo” and “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” which was named Outstanding Modern Dance Production.

It was also a big night for Actor’s Actors Inc., who took home three awards for “Red,” including trophies for its two actors, Bart Guingona (Male Lead Performance in a Play) and Joaquin Valdes (Male Featured Performance in a Play).

Repertory Philippines, likewise, bagged acting honors for Robbie Zialcita and Audie Gemora for their performance in the big musical “The Producers.”

Meanwhile, 9 Works Theatricals, which just joined Philstage last year, won Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Musical for its well-received production of “Grease.”

Naty Crame Rogers receives the Natatanging Gawad Buhay lifetime achievement award. Photo by Vladimir Bunoan, ABS-CBNnews.com

The Natatanging Gawad Buhay lifetime achievement award were also given to actress Naty Crame Rogers and choreographer/critic Basilio Esteban Villaruz.

Here’s the full list of winners at the 6th Gawad Buhay Awards:

  • Outstanding Original Libretto: RODY VERA, “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (PETA)
  • Outstanding Translation or Adaptation: RODY VERA, “Der Kaufmann” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Outstanding Musical Direction: JOSEFINO (CHINO) TOLEDO, “San Andres B” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Outstanding Original Musical Composition: JOSEFINO (CHINO) TOLEDO, “San Andres B” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Outstanding Choreography for a Dance Production: CARLO PACIS, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (Ballet Philippines)
  • Outstanding Choreography for a Play or Musical: ALDEN LUGNASIN, “Ibalong” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Outstanding Costume Design: LEEROY NEW, “Ibalong” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Outstanding Lighting Design: JOLU ESCANO, “Red” (Actor’s Actors, Inc.)
  • Outstanding Sound Design: TJ RAMOS, “Der Kaufmann” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Outstanding Set Design: MIO INFANTE, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
  • Female Lead Performance in a Play: REGINA DE VERA, “Der Kaufmann” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Male Lead Performance in a Play: BART GUINGONA, “Red” (Actor’s Actors, Inc.)
  • Female Featured Performance in a Play: RAQUEL PARENO, “Der Kaufmann” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Male Featured Performance in a Play: JOAQUIN VALDES, “Red” (Actor’s Actors, Inc.)
  • Female Lead Performance in a Musical: CRIS VILLONCO, “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (PETA)
  • Male Lead Performance in a Musical: ROBBIE ZIALCITA, “The Producers” (Rep)
  • Female Featured Performance in a Musical: SHAMAINE CENTENERA BUENCAMINO, “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (PETA)
  • Male Featured Performance in a Musical: AUDIE GEMORA, “The Producers” (Rep)
  • Female Lead Performance in Modern Dance: CARISSA ADEA, “Rock Supremo” (Ballet Philippines)
  • Male Lead Performance in Modern Dance: CYRIL FALLAR, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (Ballet Philippines)
  • Female Featured Performance in Modern Dance: GUIA GEQUINTO, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (Ballet Philippines)
  • Male Featured Performance in Modern Dance: EARL JOHN ARISOLA, “Rock Supremo” (Ballet Philippines)
  • Female Lead Performance in Classical Dance: LISA MACUJA-ELIZALDE, The “Nutcracker” (Ballet Manila)
  • Male Lead Performance in Classical Dance: JEAN MARC CORDERO, “Giselle” (Ballet Philippines)
  • Female Featured Performance in Classical Dance: RITA WINDER, “Giselle” (Ballet Philippines)
  • Male Featured Performance in Classical Dance: GERARDO FRANCISCO JR., “Le Corsaire” (Ballet Manila)
  • Outstanding Modern Dance Production: “A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM” (Ballet Philippines)
  • Outstanding Classical Dance Production: “THE NUTCRACKER” (Ballet Manila)
  • Outstanding Stage Direction for a Play or Musical: TUXQS RUTAQUIO AND RODY VERA, “Der Kaufmann” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Play: “DER KAUFMANN” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Musical: “THE BLUEBIRD OF HAPPINESS” (Trumpets)
  • Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Modern Dance: “A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM” (Ballet Philippines)
  • Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Classical Dance: “GISELLE” (Ballet Philippines)
  • Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Play: “DER KAUFMANN” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Musical: “GREASE” (9 Works Theatrical)
  • Outstanding Production for Children—Play, Musical or Dance: “THE BLUEBIRD OF HAPPINESS” (Trumpets)
  • Outstanding Original Musical: “THE BLUEBIRD OF HAPPINESS” (Trumpets)