Marine deck officers licensure board exam results

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Nov 14 2012 10:53 PM | Updated as of Nov 15 2012 08:48 AM

The Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) announced Wednesday that 32 out of 69 passed the Master Mariner Licensure Examination, 211 out of 382 passed the Chief Mate Licensure Examination and 806 out of 1,422 passed the Officer-In-Charge of a Navigational Watch Licensure Examination given by the Board for Marine Deck Officers in Manila and Davao this November 2012.

A total of 78 examinees are exempted from taking the practical examinations as they opted to submit a Certificate of Training and Certificate of Assessment in the Ship Simulator and Bridge Teamwork (SSBT).

The members of the Board for Marine Deck Officers who gave the licensure examinations are Capt. Jaime D. Aquino, chairman; Capt. Mike L. Castro, Capt. Ireneo U. Delos Santos, Capt. Romeo C. Abuyuan and Capt. Marsolito A. Cruz, members.

The results were released after 3 working days from the last day of examinations.

The guidelines for the issuance of Certificate of Registration and Professional Identification Cards are as follows:

1.) Registration for the issuance of Certificate of Registration and Professional Identification Cards will start on November 19, 2012 but not later than November 30, 2012. The date and venue for the oathtaking ceremony of the new successful examinees in the said examination WILL BE ANNOUNCED LATER.

2.) The deadline for submission of Certificates of Ship Simulator and Bridge Teamwork with Practical Assessment will be on November 27, 2012.

The successful examinees who garnered the 8 highest places in the November 2012 MASTER MARINER Licensure Examination (Written Phase) are the following:

RANK NAME SCHOOL %
1 JOHN WINSOME LUBRICA MUNAR PHILIPPINE MARITIME INSTITUTE-QUEZON CITY 86.40
2 LOUIE DANIEL MOLETA FACULIN JOHN B. LACSON COLLEGES FOUNDATION-ILOILO CITY 83.90
3 MICHAEL TARNATE TUMAPANG PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY 82.50
4 RAUL LOPEZ VILLALONGJA PHILIPPINE MARITIME INSTITUTE-BOHOL 82.30
5 CARLO MILLO CORTES PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY 82.20
6 JOMIL MIJE CABARDO JOHN B. LACSON COLLEGES FOUNDATION-ILOILO CITY 81.30
7 CENON VILLANUEVA CAMAÑA PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE SCHOOL-LAS PIÑAS 80.70
8 WILBERT RANTE BOLAMBOT DMMA COLLEGE OF SOUTHERN PHILIPPINES (for.DAVAO MERCHANT MA) 80.00

 

The successful examinees who garnered the 10 highest places in the November 2012 CHIEF MATE Licensure Examination (Written Phase) are the following:
 

RANK NAME SCHOOL %
1 NIÑO CORDOVA BUNGABONG DMMA COLLEGE OF SOUTHERN PHILIPPINES (for.DAVAO MERCHANT MA) 88.40
2 ANGELO ALBOR LO MARINERS POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE FOUNDATION-RAWIS 87.20
  REANHARD ROSALES MORILLO NAVAL STATE UNIVERSITY (for.NAVAL INST)-NAVAL 87.20
3 BERNIE TANGHAL CABO VMA GLOBAL COLLEGE (for.VISAYAN MARITIME ACA.) 87.00
4 RODERICK SAGALES ZAUSA AKLAN POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE 86.60
5 REGIE VIDAL ANLAP PHILIPPINE MARITIME INSTITUTE-QUEZON CITY 85.60
  LEO CARLO BABISTA OBLEFIAS ASIAN INSTITUTE OF MARITIME STUDIES 85.60
6 ROY MAZO CASTILLO LYCEUM OF THE PHILIPPINES UNIVERSITY-BATANGAS,INC 85.40
7 ULYSIS DE LOS REYES DINGCONG ILIGAN CAPITOL COLLEGE 85.20
  MARVIN ACA-AC GERBESE UNIVERSITY OF CEBU 85.20
  KENNETH SULIT REGLOS LYCEUM OF THE PHILIPPINES UNIVERSITY-BATANGAS,INC 85.20
  MARK ALVIN DE LEON VALENZUELA ASIAN INSTITUTE OF MARITIME STUDIES 85.20
8 EMED PESIGAN GOZOS JOHN B. LACSON COLLEGES FOUNDATION-BACOLOD CITY 85.00
9 MARVIN ILANO ALVARAN PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE SCHOOL-LAS PIÑAS 84.80
10 ANTHONY DANO CALIMPONG MISAMIS UNIVERSITY-OZAMIS CITY 84.40
  RENDON ABEJARON MAGSACAY  MISAMIS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 84.40

 
The successful examinees who garnered the 10 highest places in the November 2012 OFFICER-IN-CHARGE of a Navigational Watch Licensure Examination (Written Phase) are the following:


RANK
 
NAME SCHOOL %
1 GREG ALEX MASCARDO NYK-TDG MARITIME ACADEMY 93.80
2 FLAVIANO TAO-ON BUCONG SAINT JOSEPH INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 93.10

3
LAURENCE OLSIM MATUNNO NYK-TDG MARITIME ACADEMY 93.00
4 GREEVES CHARLTON JULIAN REMOLACIO NORTHERN PHILS. COLL. FOR MARITIME & TECHNOLOGICAL STUDIES 92.80
5 RUSTAN PAOLO ACUÑA REYES NYK-TDG MARITIME ACADEMY 92.60
6 MICHAEL MERON BARRERA PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY 92.50
  IAN ELJAN MALAZARTE GORDONAS PALOMPON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY-PALOMPON 92.50
  KESIE JIM GILUANO LAMBONAO SURIGAO EDUCATION CENTER 92.50

7
FRANCIOS GERRY JABINES GRAN MATS COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY 92.40
  DONALD KENNETH JABONETE LEE III NYK-TDG MARITIME ACADEMY 92.40
  LESTER MORANDANTE PAJE SURIGAO EDUCATION CENTER 92.40
8 CYRUS WILBERT COLLADA MONTAIS PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY 92.30
9 ANGELO UNTALAN PANGANIBAN LYCEUM OF THE PHILIPPINES UNIVERSITY-BATANGAS,INC 91.80
10 REEO LAYLO DE SILVA LYCEUM OF THE PHILIPPINES UNIVERSITY-BATANGAS,INC 91.60
  DIOSDADO COLLADO PANDENG JR NYK-TDG MARITIME ACADEMY 91.60

NOTHING FOLLOWS--------------------------------------

Click to see full list of successful marine deck officers board examinees