PRC: 2,261 hurdle electrical engineer board exams

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Sep 15 2011 10:03 AM | Updated as of Sep 15 2011 06:35 PM

MANILA, Philippines - The Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) on Thursday announced that 1,519 out of 2,618 Registered Electrical Engineers and 742 out of 1,905 Registered Master Electricians successfully passed the Electrical Engineer Licensure Examinations given by this September.

The examinations were conducted by the Board of Electrical Engineering in Manila, Baguio, Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Legazpi and Zamboanga

PRC said that in addition, 21 applicants passed the technical evaluation for the upgrading as Professional Electrical Engineer.

The members of the Board of Electrical Engineering who gave the licensure examinations are Engr. Fortunato C. Leynes, chairman; Engr. Jaime V. Mendoza and Engr. Francis V. Mapile, members.

PRC said that the results were released in 2 days after the last day of examinations.

Registration for the issuance of Professional Identification Card (ID) and Certificate of Registration will start on September 19 but not later than September 23.

Those who will register are required to bring the following:

  • duly accomplished Oath Form or Panunumpa ng Propesyonal,
  • current Community Tax Certificate (cedula),
  • 2 pieces passport size picture (colored with white background and complete name tag),
  • 1 piece 1” x 1” picture (colored with white background and complete name tag),
  • 2 sets of metered documentary stamps and
  • 1 short brown envelope with name and profession and
  • to pay the Initial Registration Fee of P600 and Annual Registration Fee of P450 for 2011-2014 for Registered Electrical Engineer; Initial Registration Fee of P450 and Annual Registration Fee of P420 for 2011-2014 for Registered Master Electrician.

Successful examinees should personally register and sign in the Roster of Registered Professionals said PRC.

The successful examinees who garnered the 10 highest places in the Registered Electrical Engineer Licensure Examination are the following:

 

RANK
NAME
SCHOOL
RATING (%)
1
Jan Lou Pineda Soteo
Technological Institute of the Philippines - Manila
92.00
2
Jehoshua Genotiva Dinglas
Bataan Peninsula State University-Balanga (For.Bataan P.S)
91.70
3
Jeramy Castro Mendoza
University of the Philippines-Diliman
91.65
4
Ann Obach Palermo
Mindanao State University-Iligan Institute of Technology
91.20
5
Renato Balmonte Briones Jr
Palawan State University-P. Princesa
90.80
6
King Gerald Manalo Dela Cruz
Technological Institute of the Philippines - Manila
90.55
7
Jeremy Chiong Perater
Mindanao University of Science & Technology
90.45
8
Aldrix Renz Nagaño Medina
University of the Philippines-Diliman
90.20
9
Fitz Gerald Macalindong Vidal
University of the Philippines-Los Baños
90.05
10
Jonathan Mirabueno Posillo
Bicol University-Legazpi
90.00

Click here to view the list of successful examinees in the Registered Electrical Engineer Licensure Examination

 

The successful examinees who garnered the 10 highest places in the Registered Master Electrician Licensure Examination are the following: 

RANK
NAME
SCHOOL
RATING (%)
1
Jhonny Asis Enova Jr
Camarines Norte State College-Daet
85.50
2
Mark Jayson Jamero Galendez
Bohol Island State University (For.Cvscaft)-Tagbilaran
84.50
 
Mark Olarte Ofiana
Vocational School
84.50
3
James Renan Jumarito Salang
Bohol Island State University (For.Cvscaft)-Tagbilaran
84.00
4
Rey Mark Boque Ibasco
Camarines Norte State College-Daet
83.50
 
Dennes Aden Pomposo Suarez
Bicol University-Legazpi
83.50
5
Alvin Victa Abraham
Camarines Norte State College-Daet
83.00
 
Roynie Sarmiento Lamera
Capiz State University (Cit)  (PSPC) - Main Campus
83.00
 
Romeo Jr Millena Luna
Bicol University-Legazpi  
83.00
 
Jayson Adonis Montaña
Camarines Norte State College-Daet
83.00
6
Jemerson Arandia Aguilar
Bicol University Ind'l Tech.(Bucit)-Legazpi
82.50
 
Hilbert Araneta Garcia
University of San Jose-Recoletos
82.50
 
Mark Andrew Llana Maquiling
Technical School 
82.50
7
Marvin Diocampo Dioneda
Sorsogon State College-Sorsogon 
82.00
 
Patrick Jay Liwayan Nangkil
Cebu Institute of Technology
82.00
 
Joey Fabunan Ramos
University of the East-Manila
82.00
8
Nelson Barba Alcantara
Laguna State Polytechnic College-Sta. Cruz (LCAT)
81.50
 
Sherlock Mark Mañibo Amarille
Ama Computer University-Proj. 8, Qc
81.50
 
Juvy Añora Aparici
Bohol Island State University (For.CVSCAFT)-Tagbilaran
81.50
 
Jaypee Cabutotan De Guzman
Polytechnic University of the Philippines-Main-Sta. Mesa
81.50
 
Romel Barril Fortaliza
Cebu Technological University-Main (For.CSCST)
81.50
 
Erwin Nolasco Gabon
Cebu Technological University-Main (For.CSCST)
81.50
 
Mike Anthony Trinidad Gambito
Southern Luzon State University-Lucena D.T.L.C.
81.50
 
Jayson Andes Jebulan
Divine Word College of Legazpi
81.50
 
Jacob Gerard Gabaleo Lucas
University of the East-Caloocan
81.50
 
Roberto Enrijo Munar Jr
Notre Dame of Dadiangas College
81.50
 
Teofanes Sajulga Pagaran Jr
Bohol Island State University (For.CVSCAFT)-Tagbilaran
81.50
 
Marlon Jesoro Rodulfo
Sorsogon State College-Sorsogon
81.50
 
Arnel Iyana Salomon
Secondary School
81.50
 
Ramon Tayactac Santillan Jr
University of the Visayas-Cebu City   
81.50
 
Rodel Cerezo Solis
Philippine College of Science & Technology-Calasiao 
81.50
 
John Paolo Yasis Toledo
Camarines Norte State College-Daet
81.50
 
Allan Lorenzo Wale
Technical School
81.50
 
Geronimo Donato Zaquita
Palawan State University-P. Princesa 
81.50
9
Ivan Cris Laguras Abarca
Bohol Island State University (For.CVSCAFT)-Tagbilaran
81.00
 
Ramil Ervin Lastra Artiaga
Secondary School
81.00
 
Ed Toriano Bonto
Secondary School
81.00
 
Lemuel Remoquillo Caño
University of Nueva Caceres
81.00
 
Arnie Rabacal Dolosa
Sorsogon State College-Sorsogon
81.00
 
Matt Malingin Epe
Cebu Technological University-Main (For.CSCST)
81.00
 
Mark Frencer Alcones Lozada
Capiz State University (Cit) (PSPC)-Main Campus
81.00
 
Ronald James Manlangit Rondilla
Adamson University  
81.00
 
Earl Nico Benitez Sison
Bicol University-Legazpi   
81.00
 
Jay Albert Lagroma Villaber
Bohol Island State University (For.CVSCAFT)-Tagbilaran
81.00
10
Crisfel Babol Balacy
University of Bohol
80.50
 
Rodolfo Baes Balgos Jr
Capiz State University (Cit)(Pspc)-Main Campus
80.50
 
John Allan Rago Baronia
Southern Luzon State University-Lucban (Slpc)
80.50
 
Mark Añon Bautista 
Bohol Island State University (For.CVSCAFT)-Tagbilaran  
80.50
 
Jason Navio Belardo  
Dr. Carlos S. Lanting College-Albay
80.50
 
Ronald Cajan Bulanday
Palawan State University-P. Princesa     
80.50
 
Ryan Sicad Ferwelo
Sorsogon State College-Sorsogon
80.50
 
Esar Celespara Magdaraog
University of Eastern Philippines-Catarman 
80.50
 
Gilbert Cabajar Rago
Cebu Technological University-Main (For.CSCST)  
80.50
 
Mark Joseph Ilarde Rances
Bicol University-Legazpi 
80.50
 
Mark Glenn Taborno Suñer
Western Institute of Technology  
80.50

Click here to view the list of successful examinees in the Registered Master Electrician Licensure Examination

Roll of successful examinees who passed the Technical Evaluation for the upgrading as Professional Electrical Engineer held in September 2011 and released on September 14, 2011

SEQ. NO. N A M E

1 ABELA, JACOB FELIPE FABIA
2 ADAWEY, JOHN BASONGIT
3 BURCA, ALFONSO JAIME PALIMA
4 CALANO, ROEL BARTOLATA
5 CAPA, REGINO CARMONA
6 CAWALING, ROLANDO EDMA
7 CENTINO, DANILO MORALES
8 ESMELE, PABLITO JR WHIGAN
9 GRAFIA, GONZALO VILLARIAZA
10 JIMENEZ, VINCENT ERESE
11 JUNGOY, EFREN JR COLALJO
12 KAGIÑGIN, ERNESTO ROSALINAS
13 LANUZA, AMANDO DELLOSA
14 MAGALANG, RYAN MEDALLA
15 NALING, ALAN FREDRICK MAYAMAYA
16 NOVAL, SILVESTRE JR MONTEROYO
17 PASCUA, SARNEL PEREZ
18 POBLADOR, JEFFREY AGUIRRE
19 QUIDLAT, DANILO LITAS
20 RAVELA, RODELIO BRIÑA
21 SALVADOR, ERWIN JOSAYAN