Marine engineer officers board exam results released

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Nov 27 2014 10:37 PM | Updated as of Nov 28 2014 06:37 AM

The Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) on Thursday released the results of the 2014 marine engineer officers board exams.

The PRC said 17 out of 29 passed the CHIEF MARINE ENGINEER OFFICERS Licensure Examination, 209 out of 388 passed the SECOND MARINE ENGINEER OFFICERS Licensure Examination and 456 out of 832 passed the OFFICER-IN-CHARGE OF AN ENGINEERING WATCH Licensure Examination given by the Board for Marine Engineer Officers in Manila and Cebu this November 2014.

The members of the Board for Marine Engineer Officers who gave the licensure examinations are Engr. Miguel O. Marasigan, Officer-in-Charge; Engr. Victoriano A. Alojado, Engr. Ferdinand R. Pascua and Engr. Eldefonso G. Uba, Members.

The results were released after 9 working days from the last day of examinations.

In addition, 457 applicants were approved for upgrading as Chief Marine Engineer Officers Board Res. Nos. 95 and 96 dated August 14, 2014, Board Res. No. 106 dated September 2, 2014, Board Res. No. 112 dated September 10, 2014, Board Res. Nos. 128 and 129 dated October 24, 2014, Board Res. No. 134 dated October 30, 2014 and Board Res. No. 139 dated November 7, 2014, Series of 2014

The date and venue for the oathtaking ceremony of the new successful examinees in the said examinations WILL BE ANNOUNCED LATER.

The successful examinees who garnered the ten (10) highest places in the November 2014 SECOND MARINE ENGINEER OFFICERS Licensure Examination (Written Phase) are the following:

RANK                NAME                SCHOOL               RATING(%)

1 KENT DUQUIATAN DARANTINAO EASTERN VISAYAS STATE UNIVERSITY (for.L.I.T.)TACLOBAN 86.50
2 GAUDIOSO APA PETEZA II MARITIME ACADEMY OF ASIA & THE PACIFIC 86.00
3 JESSIE BALAD-ON GERES VMA GLOBAL COLLEGE (for.VISAYAN MARITIME ACA.) 85.75
REYNEL SENIAS GILOS DMMA COLLEGE OF SOUTHERN PHILIPPINES (for.DAVAO MERCHANT MA) 85.75
4 LEMUEL GARCIA ANGELES MARITIME ACADEMY OF ASIA & THE PACIFIC 85.50
JOECEZAR ALIMUIN CAPARROS PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY 85.50
5 ARVIN REFINA ABUNDABAR MARITIME ACADEMY OF ASIA & THE PACIFIC 85.25
6 TRISTAN OWEN BONGON ROSARIO VMA GLOBAL COLLEGE (for.VISAYAN MARITIME ACA.) 85.00
7 JUNNARD CLERIGO HABABAG MARINERS POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE FOUNDATION-RAWIS 84.50
8 LEMUEL DAWA DE LA PEÑA VMA GLOBAL COLLEGE (for.VISAYAN MARITIME ACA.) 84.25
VENERANDO MORALES MAHILUM JR CEBU STATE COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY SYSTEM(for.CSAT) 84.25
9 REAGAN KINDIPAN BASSI PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY 84.00
JAMES HERMO CABOBOY TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF THE PHILIPPINES-MANILA 84.00
ROMUALD MEDES MOLINA UNIVERSITY OF CEBU 84.00
10 RODRIGO BARQUILLO ESTRADA JR WESTERN VISAYAS COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY-LA PAZ 83.75
NOTHING FOLLOWS--------------------------------------

The successful examinees who garnered the ten (10) highest places in the November 2014 OFFICER-IN-CHARGE OF AN ENGINEERING WATCH Licensure Examination (Written Phase) are the following:

RANK                NAME                SCHOOL               RATING(%)

1 THOM JER MAGDADARO BACALSO UNIVERSITY OF CEBU 87.00
MELVIN SEGADOR CABALHIN UNIVERSITY OF CEBU 87.00
2 PHILLIP FERNAN BEDIÑA UNIVERSITY OF CEBU 86.50
JAN KYM ROSS REYES DIOQUINO BALIWAG MARITIME ACADEMY 86.50
MICHAEL FRANCIS DE LAS LLAGAS INGLES MARINERS POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE FOUNDATION-BARAS 86.50
3 VIC SABLAY ALIBANIA PHILIPPINE MARITIME INSTITUTE-QUEZON CITY 86.25
ROCKY FARRALES EDEJER OUR LADY OF FATIMA UNIVERSITY-VALENZUELA 86.25
JAYSON BAQUERO FAJARDO PALOMPON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY-PALOMPON 86.25
4 ARJIE SABIDALAS JAPITANA VMA GLOBAL COLLEGE (for.VISAYAN MARITIME ACA.) 85.75
5 MAC WEBSTER SAGUSAY DEL ROSARIO VMA GLOBAL COLLEGE (for.VISAYAN MARITIME ACA.) 85.50
ALLAN BOLANO MAGTUBA MARINERS POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE FOUNDATION-RAWIS 85.50
6 ALLAN NUÑEZ ALVARA NAVAL STATE UNIVERSITY (for.NAVAL INST) BILIRAN 85.25
KEN BRYAN CABALTIERRA MAULA NAVAL STATE UNIVERSITY (for.NAVAL INST) BILIRAN 85.25
FLOREY CAGAS PABINGWIT VMA GLOBAL COLLEGE (for.VISAYAN MARITIME ACA.) 85.25
ALLEN JOHN PRIA SALAR UNIVERSITY OF THE VISAYAS-CEBU CITY 85.25
7 RONALD BALUYAN AGUSTIN OUR LADY OF LOURDES COLLEGE FOUNDATION 85.00
CARLEX POLICARPIO DELA CRUZ FEATI UNIVERSITY 85.00
ARNEL MAPALO ESCOBIDO CEBU TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY-CARMEN (for.CSCST) 85.00
JEFFREY SANTOS SACLOLO TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF THE PHILIPPINES-MANILA 85.00
8 JUVIN BOLAMBAO IRAG SOUTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY 84.75
9 ALEXANDRE ENGO AGUILANA III MARITIME ACADEMY OF ASIA & THE PACIFIC 84.50
RONTER LABARDA CERBITO PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE SCHOOL-LAS PINAS 84.50
JOEY PALCO DE GUZMAN MARITIME ACADEMY OF ASIA & THE PACIFIC 84.50
FELIX GENOVA TABADA JR VMA GLOBAL COLLEGE (for.VISAYAN MARITIME ACA.) 84.50
10 RICHARD NATIVIDAD DELOS SANTOS DR. YANGA'S COLLEGES, INC 84.25
DARIUS PASARABA RAMOS MARITIME ACADEMY OF ASIA & THE PACIFIC 84.25
JOJO GIOVANNI MASCARIÑA REYES ASIAN INSTITUTE OF MARITIME STUDIES 84.25
JUNREY CABINTOY TADO PALOMPON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY-PALOMPON 84.25
NOTHING FOLLOWS--------------------------------------

ROLL OF SUCCESSFUL EXAMINEES

LIST OF APPROVED APPLICANTS FOR UPGRADING