Marine deck officers board exams results released

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Jul 09 2014 10:09 PM | Updated as of Jul 10 2014 06:09 AM

The Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) on Wednesday released the July 1014 marine deck officers board exams results.

The PRC said 50 out of 96 passed the Master Mariner Licensure Examination, 219 out of 411 passed the Chief Mate Licensure Examination and 707 out of 1,256 passed the Officer-In-Charge of a Navigational Watch Licensure Examination given by the Board for Marine Deck Officers in Manila and Cebu this month.

A total of 172 examinees are exempted from taking the practical examinations as they opted to submit a Certificate of Training and Certificate of Assessment in the Ship Simulator and Bridge Teamwork (SSBT).

The members of the Board for Marine Deck Officers who gave the licensure examinations are Capt. Jaime D. Aquino, chairman; Capt. Ireneo U. Delos Santos, Capt. Romeo C. Abuyuan, and Capt. Marsolito A. Cruz, members.

The results were released after 3 working days from the last day of examinations.
   
The guidelines for the issuance of Certificate of Registration and Professional Identification Cards are as follows:

1.)    Registration for the issuance of Certificate of Registration and Professional Identification Cards will start on August 15, 2014. The date and venue for the oathtaking ceremony of the new successful examinees in the said examination will be announced later.

2.)    The deadline for submission of Certificates of Ship Simulator and Bridge Teamwork with Practical Assessment will be on July 22, 2014.

The successful examinees who garnered the 10 highest places in the July 2014 MASTER MARINER Licensure Examination (Written Phase) are:


1    ANDRO FEDERICK AMARAN TELESFORO    JOHN B. LACSON FOUNDATION MARITIME UNIVERSITY-AREVALO    85.30
2    CRISTITO CELESTE CESUMICION JR    JOHN B. LACSON FOUNDATION MARITIME UNIVERSITY-AREVALO    85.20
3    MARLON MORULA DOLINO    CEBU POLYTECHNIC SCHOOL    84.30
4    JUN SUBIGCA SOLAS    JOHN B. LACSON FOUNDATION MARITIME UNIVERSITY-AREVALO    83.10
5    MALCOLM VILLAVICENCIO PAMA    PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY    82.70
6    REZ IVAN GEPILANO EUMAG    JOHN B. LACSON FOUNDATION MARITIME UNIVERSITY-MOLO    82.30
7    GERALD FRED MAGSIPOC ALOJIPAN    JOHN B. LACSON FOUNDATION MARITIME UNIVERSITY-MOLO    82.20
    FRANCISCO MAGHARING SUASI    PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE SCHOOL-LAS PINAS    82.20
8    JAPHETH LANGUING DECALIT    SURIGAO EDUCATION CENTER    81.60
9    LOVE ALKUINO SASTRILLAS    UNIVERSITY OF CEBU    81.40
10    JAN ERIK SEGURIGAN TORRERES    SAINT THERESE-MTC COLLEGE-TIGBAUAN    81.20
 NOTHING FOLLOWS--------------------------------------
    
The successful examinees who garnered the 10 highest places in the July 2014 CHIEF MATE Licensure Examination (Written Phase) are:

1    RHOEL TASONG LAMANILAO    PHILIPPINE MARITIME INSTITUTE-BOHOL    87.60
2    MARK ANTHONY NICOLAS OROSCO    TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF THE PHILIPPINES-MANILA    86.40
3    CLIFFRICH SANTANDER DURAN    JOHN B. LACSON FOUNDATION MARITIME UNIVERSITY-AREVALO    85.60
4    DARIO BALDADO BALLOSO    PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY    85.40
    MARCELINO MARINO QUIJADA LEGAS    ILIGAN CAPITOL COLLEGE    85.40
5    RODRIGO CAMINERO LLENA    UNIVERSITY OF CEBU    85.00
6    JOSEPHUS TANODTANOD ESTOSE    PHILIPPINE MARITIME INSTITUTE-BOHOL    84.60
7    RANULFO SELIM CALIBOD    NEGROS ORIENTAL STATE UNIVERSITY (CVPC)-DUMAGUETE    84.40
8    KENNETH VILLEGAS ENTRAMPAS    UNIVERSITY OF CEBU    84.20
9    JOEL SANTOS MENDEZ    PHILIPPINE MARITIME INSTITUTE-MANILA    84.00
    SANDY CARANDANG RASAY    LYCEUM OF THE PHILIPPINES UNIVERSITY-BATANGAS,INC    84.00
10    AUGUSTO SALDITOS CALDEJON    PHILIPPINE MARITIME INSTITUTE-MANILA    83.60
    REYNALDO GREGGIE FERRER DIOCTON    PALOMPON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY-PALOMPON    83.60
 NOTHING FOLLOWS--------------------------------------

The successful examinees who garnered the 10 highest places in the July 2014 OFFICER-IN-CHARGE of a Navigational Watch Licensure Examination (Written Phase) are:

1    ROMANO SASOTA RIPDOS JR    UNIVERSITY OF CEBU    92.90
2    ALEXIS ZUÑIGA REYES    INTER-GLOBAL COLLEGE FOUNDATION,INC-(FOR IGMC)-LUCENA    92.10
3    NICO PJ SALAZAR GOMEZ    UNIVERSITY OF CEBU    92.00
4    MARK TABUQUILDE DUROTAN    PALOMPON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY-PALOMPON    91.50
    ERIC JOSEPH CABATAY EBREO    LYCEUM OF THE PHILIPPINES UNIVERSITY-BATANGAS,INC    91.50
    RODNIE TIRANA MALUYA    UNIVERSITY OF CEBU    91.50
    REYMAN BONGANCISO MARANAN    UNIVERSITY OF CEBU    91.50
5    NICANOR PILI GONZALES JR    PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY    91.40
6    ZANDRO LAZATIN ILAGAN    LYCEUM OF THE PHILIPPINES UNIVERSITY-BATANGAS,INC    91.20
7    DATE ALJO DALIPE    JOHN B. LACSON FOUNDATION MARITIME UNIVERSITY-AREVALO    91.00
8    ARIES ROGER RONIO BUENO    PNTC COLLEGES    90.90
    MARK KEVIN GUCILATAR RECIDE    PHILIPPINE MARITIME INSTITUTE-MANILA    90.90
    HARRY PAHUWAYAN SEDILLO    PALOMPON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY-PALOMPON    90.90
    ZHET CHLOE PARADO VALENCIA    PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY    90.90
9    RULI CASAS ORGE    UNIVERSITY OF CEBU    90.80
10    XAVIER JADUCANA MANIGOS    UNIVERSITY OF CEBU    90.70
 NOTHING FOLLOWS--------------------------------------

ROLL OF SUCCESSFUL EXAMINEES