Mapua grad tops civil engineer board exams

ABS-CBN News

Posted at May 07 2014 08:07 PM | Updated as of May 08 2014 04:07 AM

The Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) announced on Wednesday that 1,862 out of 4,289 examinees passed the Civil Engineer Licensure Examination given by the Board of Civil Engineering in the cities of Manila, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro, Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Legazpi and Lucena this May 2014.

The results were released in 2 working days after the last day of examination.
   
The members of the Board of Civil Engineering are Engr. Apollo S. Enriquez, chairman and Engr. Praxedes P. Bernardo, member.

Registration for the issuance of Professional Identification Card (ID) and Certificate of Registration will start on May 19, 2014 but not later than May 21, 2014.

Those who will register are required to bring the following: duly accomplished Oath Form or Panunumpa ng Propesyonal, current Community Tax Certificate (cedula), 1 piece passport size picture (colored with white background and complete name tag), 2 sets of metered documentary stamps and 1 short brown envelope with name and profession and to pay the Initial Registration Fee of P600 and Annual Registration Fee of P450 for 2014-2017.

Successful examinees should personally register and sign in the Roster of Registered Professionals.
   
The date and venue for the oathtaking ceremonies of the new successful examinees in the said examination will be announced later.   

The successful examinees who garnered the 10 highest places in the May 2014 Civil Engineer Licensure Examination are the following:


1    HARVEY ALCANTARA MALOLOS    MAPUA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY-MANILA    95.10
2    FRANCISCO RUELO ONDE JR    CEBU TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY-MAIN (for.CSCST)    94.90
3    MICHAEL JAMES ACOSTA RAMOS    SAINT MARY'S UNIVERSITY    94.80
4    VICTOR CARLO FLORES TORRES    DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-MANILA    94.55
5    ISIAH PAUL ROGEL ALVAREZ    DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-MANILA    93.90
    RONNIE JIMENEZ DY HIANTO    MAPUA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY-MANILA    93.90
6    JON ARNEL SALAZAR TELAN    DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-MANILA    93.80
7    KENNETH RALPH ROSA MELLIZA    UNIVERSITY OF MINDANAO-DAVAO CITY    93.75
8    CRIS EDWARD FERRER MONJARDIN    MAPUA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY-MANILA    93.25
9    ERNESTO CASPE BALDONO JR    MAPUA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY-MANILA    93.10
    SYRUS BORJA GOMARI    DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-MANILA    93.10
10    DOVANN OMANDAC ARRABIS    CEBU TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY-MAIN (for.CSCST)    93.05
    RYAN MAÑALAC LAYUG    TARLAC STATE UNIVERSITY (TARLAC COLLEGE OF TECH.)    93.05
   
Roll of successful examinees