PRC releases results of Electronics Engineer, Technician exams

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Apr 14 2011 09:16 PM | Updated as of Apr 15 2011 05:31 AM

MANILA, Philippines - The Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) on Thursday announced that 15 passed the technical evaluation for the upgrading as Professional Electronics Engineer while 20 out of 35 passed the Electronics Technician Licensure Examination and 1,170 out of 2,602 passed the Electronics Engineer Licensure Examination given by the Board of Electronics Engineering in the cities of Manila, Baguio and Cebu this April 2011.

The members of the Board of Electronics Engineering are Engineer Sylvia Icasiano-Marcelo, chairman and Engineer Joel B. Bajador, member.

PRC said the results were released in 3 days after the last day of examination.

Registration for the issuance of Professional Identification Card (ID) and Certificate of Registration will start on April 25, 2011 but not later than May 6, 2011, said PRC.

Those who will register are required to bring the following:

  • duly accomplished Oath Form or Panunumpa ng Propesyonal,
  • current Community Tax Certificate (cedula),
  • 2 pieces passport size picture (colored with white background and complete nametag),
  • 1 piece 1” x 1” picture (colored with white background and complete nametag),
  • 2 sets of metered documentary stamps, and
  • 1 short brown envelope with name and profession;
  • and to pay the Initial Registration Fee of P600 and Annual Registration Fee of P450 for 2011-2014.

PRC said that the successful examinees should personally register and sign in the Roster of Registered Professionals.

The oathtaking ceremony of the successful examinees in the examination as well as the previous ones who have not taken their Oath of Professional will be held before the Board in Manila on Tuesday, May 17, 2011 at 1p.m. at the SMX Convention Center, Mall of Asia, Pasay City.

PRC also reminded that the selling of oathtaking tickets will be from April 25 until May 16 only and that there will be no selling of tickets at the venue.


The successful examinees who garnered the 10 highest places in the April 2011 Electronics Engineer Licensure Examination are the following:

 

RANK
NAME
SCHOOL
RATING(%)
1
BILLY JOE SERRANO RIVERA
MAPUA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
92.50
2
JIAN CARLO DECENA ZAPATA
MAPUA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
91.60
3
RYAN OLIVA MANLY
ATENEO DE NAGA
91.10
4
ROEL SUMAGUIO BARRERA
CENTRAL PHILIPPINE UNIVERSITY
90.40
 
ROBERTO LUIS LADERA CABUNGCAL
MAPUA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
90.40
 
WILLIAM CRUZ REGALA JR
MAPUA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
90.40
5
SARAH JOY VERGANIO DAMIAN
MAPUA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
90.00
 
KENNETH CALIZO PACIS
MAPUA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
90.00
6
JONATHAN LORENZANA DINO
MAPUA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
89.90
7
VONELL SOLLEZA QUIOGUE
MAPUA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
89.00
8
KRISTINE FRANCES AGLANO BALDAS
UNIVERSITY OF THE CORDILLERAS (for.BAGUIO C.F.)
88.90
9
EFREN OFICIAR BARABAT
UNIVERSITY OF SAN JOSE-RECOLETOS
88.60
10
JOHN BRYAN IQUIÑA CHUA
CENTRAL PHILIPPINE UNIVERSITY
88.50
 
JAN CHRISTIAN HERNANDEZ CO
DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-MANILA
88.50

 

 

Click here to read roll of successful examinees in the Electronics Engineer Licensure Examination held on April 10 & 11, 2011 released on April 14, 2011

Roll of successful examinees who passed the technical evaluation for the upgrading as Professional Electronics Engineer held in April 2011 and released on April 14, 2011

1 BARTOLOME, JOSE TABO
2 BUHAY, RODEN QUINTOS
3 CABULAO, MOHAMMAD YUSUP MISTUL
4 CASTILLO, ALLAN OMONGOS
5 DELOS SANTOS, ALDREN PULPUL
6 EROLES, MA ERLYN LAGUMEN
7 FALLER, RONNEL BUJO
8 FLORES, CATALINA RAMOS
9 GARCIA, RICHARD RAMOS
10 MERCADO, REGINALD JUAN MAGPANTAY
11 RAÑON, DONALD MARJOLINO
12 REMPILLO, JOHN-ERICK MALATE
13 TEATRO, ANGILINE LAZO
14 VIDAL, RONEL VARGAS
15 YONGCO, FRANCISCO JR SABILLA

Roll of successful examinees in the Electronics Technician Licensure Examination held on April 11, 2011 released on April 14, 2011

1 ABASOLA, MARK ANTHONY CAADAN
2 BONGGAO, STEPHANIE SAMAR
3 CAOILE, HINES MAVERICK DAVID
4 DESTURA, RAUL MARTIN COSTA
5 DIAZ, CHRISTIAN BRYAN UDAUNDO
6 DUMAYA, REYNALDO JR VALDEZ
7 GACU, WILKINSON SALVADOR
8 HERNANDO, DANIEL JOSEPH JAVIER
9 ILAGAN, MARK ANTHONY STO TOMAS
10 MAPRANGALA, MICHELLE PURPURA
11 NAVARRO, LAVERNE JR NIEGAS
12 ORPILLA, FERDINAND MACUSI
13 PARNALA, RECIENA KEITH VILLANUEVA
14 RAMOS, CARLO PABER
15 RAMOS, GRACE ANN MAGSALIN
16 ROBERTO, ELIZALDE MARIANO
17 SABIO, JESIENEL PACIOS
18 SANTIAGO, ROWEL CAPARIÑO
19 TAPIA, MAR OLMO
20 VARGAS, DOMINADOR MORALES