Kris Aquino, Anne Curtis win in 5th Golden Screen TV Awards

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Mar 22 2014 05:41 PM | Updated as of Mar 23 2014 01:41 AM

Anne Curtis and Kris Aquino. (Composite Image)

MANILA - Kapamilya stars and television hosts Anne Curtis and Kris Aquino both bagged top honors at the 5th Golden Screen TV Awards held at the Teatrino Greenhills on Friday.

The 29-year-old "Dyesebel" star was recognized for her work in "It's Showtime," while Kris Aquino and her morning talk show "Kris TV" won Outstanding Lifestyle Program Host and Outstanding Lifestyle Program respectively.

A total of 22 awards were given to ABS-CBN at the event, spearheaded by the Entertainment Press Society Inc. and led by its president Jun Nardo.

Taking home four awards was TV host Boy Abunda for showbiz programs "The Buzz" (renamed "Buzz Ng Bayan") and "The Bottomline," which also won respective top honors.

Actress Iza Calzado also took home an award for her performance on ABS-CBN's drama anthology, "Maalala Mo Kaya," as well as Luis Manzano for "Pilipinas Got Talent."

Broadcast journalist Ted Failon led the winners in the news and public affairs category, alongside Atom Araullo and Jeff Canoy for their work on "Failon Ngayon" and "Patrol ng Pilipino."

Other winners include Anthony Taberna and "Bandila" hosts Julius Babao and Ces Drilon, as well as other ABS-CBN programs "SOCO," "ASAP," and "Maalala Mo Kaya."

Here's the full list of winners:

Outstanding TV Network: GMA-7

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Drama Program: Dennis Trillo of "My Husband's Lover" (GMA-7)
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Drama Program: Carla Abellana of "My Husband's Lover" (GMA-7)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Program: Kevin Santos of "My Husband's Lover" (GMA-7)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Program: Angel Aquino of "Apoy Sa Dagat" (ABS-CBN) and Gyldel Mercado of "My Husband's Lover" (GMA-7)
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program: Joem Bascon (Maalaala Mo Kaya: Pulang Laso, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program: Iza Calzado (Maalaala Mo Kaya: Ilog, ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Adapted Drama Program: Temptation of Wife (GMA-7)
Outstanding Original Drama Program: My Husband's Lover (GMA-7)
Outstanding Single Drama/Telemovie Program: Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Gag or Comedy Program: Michael V of "Pepito Manaloto." (GMA-7)
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Gag or Comedy Program: Pokwang of "Toda Max" (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Gag or Comedy Show: Sef Cadayona of "Bubble Gang." (GMA-7)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Gag or Comedy Show: Nova Villa of "Pepito Manaloto." (GMA-7)
Outstanding Gag Program: Bubble Gang (GMA-7)
Outstanding Comedy Program: Pepito Manaloto (GMA-7)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by An Actor: Ruru Madrid of "Dormitoryo." (GMA-7)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by An Actress: Angeline Quinto of "Kahit Konting Pagtingin" (ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Male Host in A Musical/Variety Program: Allan K of "Eat Bulaga!" (GMA-7)
Outstanding Female Host in A Musical/Variety Program: Anne Curtis of "It's Showtime." (GMA-7)
Outstanding Musical Program: ASAP (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Variety Program: Eat Bulaga! (GMA-7)
Outstanding News Magazine Program: Patrol Ng Pilipino (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding News Magazine Program Hosts: Atom Araullo and Jeff Canoy (Patrol Ng Pilipino, ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program: SOCO (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program Host: Anthony Taberna (Pinoy True Story, ABS-CBN)

Outstanding Natural History Wildlife Program: Born To Be Wild (GMA-7)
Outstanding Natural History Wildlife Program Host: Ferdinand Recio of "Born To Be Wild." (GMA-7)
Outstanding Adapted Reality/Competition Program: Amazing Race Philippines (TV-5)
Outstanding Reality/Competition Program Host: Luis Manzano of "Pilipinas Got Talent" (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program: The Buzz (ABS- CBN)
Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program Male Host: Boy Abunda of "The Buzz" (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program Female Host: Cristy Fermin of "Ang Latest Updated." (TV-5)

Outstanding News Program: State of the Nation (GMA-7)
Outstanding Male News Presenter: Julius Babao of "Bandila" (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Female News Presenter: Ces Drilon of "Bandila" (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Documentary Program: Reel Time (GMA-7)
Outstanding Documentary Program Host: Kara David of "I Witness." (GMA-7)
Outstanding Public Service Program: Wish Ko Lang (GMA-7)
Outstanding Public Service Program Host: Vicky Morales of "Wish Ko Lang." (GMA-7)
Outstanding Public Affairs Program: Failon Ngayon (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Public Affairs Program Host: Ted Failon of "Failon Ngayon" ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Magazine Program: Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho (GMA-7)
Outstanding Magazine Program Host: Jessica Soho of "Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho" (GMA-7)

Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program: Bottomline (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program Host: Boy Abunda of "Bottomline" (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Game/Talent Program: Celebrity Bluff (GMA-7)
Outstanding Game/Talent Program Host: Eugene Domingo of "Celebrity Bluff" (GMA-7)
Outstanding Lifestyle Program: Kris TV (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Lifestyle Program Host: Kris Aquino of "Kris TV" (ABS-CBN)
Outstanding Education Program: Tropang Potchi (GMA-7)
Outstanding Education Program Hosts: Tropang Potchi Kids of "Tropang Potchi." (GMA-7)

Helen Vela Lifetime Achievement Award for Comedy: Quezon City Mayor Herbert Bautista
Helen Vela Lifetime Achievement Award News Broadcast: Ben Erwin and Raffy Tulfo
Gawad Dolphy Achievement Award for Ulirang Alagad ng Sinig: German Moreno