ABS-CBN is Oustanding TV Network at 10th Golden Screen Awards

ABS-CBN News

Posted at Mar 02 2013 02:00 AM | Updated as of Mar 03 2013 05:02 AM

MANILA, Philippines -- Kapamilya programs and personalities were given top honors at the 2013 Golden Screen Awards on Friday, with ABS-CBN being recognized as Outstanding TV Network.

Held annually by the Entertainment Press Society (ENPRESS), Inc., the 10th Golden Screen Awards night was held at Teatrino at Promenade Greenhills in San Juan.

Among the ABS-CBN personalities recognized at the event was Gerald Anderson (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Drama Series) for his portrayal of the mentally challenged title character in the primetime series "Budoy."

Coco Martin, meanwhile, won the award for Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program for his role in the “Maalaala Mo Kaya" episode "Kamao."

Winning Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Gag or Comedy Program was Angelica Panganiban for her role in "Banana Split."

The award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series went to Helen Gamboa for her villainous portrayal in "Walang Hanggan."

The top-rating drama series, which concluded last year, was named Outstanding Original Drama Series.

Richard Yap of the "Be Careful With My Heart" fame was likewise recognized by ENPRESS. His role as "Papa Chen" in the ABS-CBN series "My Binondo Girl" won Yap the award for Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by an Actor.

ABS-CBN News anchor Julius Babao, meanwhile, was awarded with the trophy for Outstanding Male News Presenter for the late-night newscast "Bandila."

For their work in the current affairs program "Ako Ang Simula," Karen Davila, Anthony Taberna were awarded Outstanding News Magazine Program Hosts.

Boy Abunda won two awards on Friday, both for his part in ABS-CBN programs -- Outstanding Male Showbiz Talk Program Host (“The Buzz”) and Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program Host (“Bottomline").

Kris Aquino and Janice de Belen won as Outstanding Lifestyle Program Host (“Kris realiTV: Palawan & Vigan") and Outstanding Female Showbiz Talk Program Host (“Showbiz Inside Report”), respectively.

Meanwhile, veteran actor Eddie Garcia, who recently joined ABS-CBN's "Juan dela Cruz," was recognized with the Dolphy Lifetime Achievement Ulirang Alagad ng Sining.

Having won 26 trophies on Friday, ABS-CBN was named Outstanding TV Network.

Below is the full list of winners at 2013 Golden Screen Awards:

  • Outstanding Educational Program: AHA! (GMA-7)
  • Outstanding Educational Program Host: Drew Arellano for AHA! (GMA-7)
  • Outstanding Magazine TV Program: iJuander (GMA News TV)
  • Outstanding Magazine TV Hosts: Susan Enriquez and Cesar Apolinario, iJuander (GMA-7)
  • Outstanding Lifestyle Program: Kris RealiTV (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Lifestyle Program Host: Kris Aquino, Kris TV (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Public Affairs Program: Failon Ngayon (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Public Affairs Program Host: Winnie Monsod, Bawal Ang Pasaway Kay Mareng Winnie (GMA News TV)
  • Outstanding Public Service Program: Wish Ko Lang (GMA-7)
  • Outstanding Public Affairs Program Host: Vicky Morales, Wish Ko Lang (GMA-7)
  • Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program: Bottomline With Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program Host: Boy Abunda, Bottomline With Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Documentary Program: Philippine Treasures (GMA-7)
  • Outstanding Documentary Program Host: Kara David, iWitness (GMA-7)
  • Outstanding News Program: State of the Nation: Ang Trahedya ni Sendong (GMA News TV)
  • Outstanding Male News Presenter: Julius Babao, Bandila (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Female News Presenter: Vicky Morales, Saksi (GMA-7)
  • Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by An Actor: Richard Yap, My Binondo Girl (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by Actress: Jasmine Curtis, Ang Utol Kong Hoodlum (TV5)
  • Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program: Showbiz Inside Report (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Male Talk Program Host: Boy Abunda, The Buzz (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Female Talk Program Host: Janice de Belen, Showbiz Inside Report (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Reality Competition Program: Survivor Philippines Doubles Celebrity Showdown (GMA-7)
  • Outstanding Original Reality Competition Hosts: Luis Manzano & Billy Crawford, Pilipinas Got Talent (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Original Reality Show: Talentadong Pinoy (TV5)
  • Outstanding Adapted Reality Competition Program Host: Dingdong Dantes, Protégé: The Battle For The Big Artista Break (GMA-7)
  • Outstanding Natural History / Wildlife Program: Failon Ngayon (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Natural History / Wildlife Program Host: Kim Atienza, Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Crime / Investigative Program: XXX (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Crime Investigative Program Hosts: Pinky Webb, Anthony Taberna & Julius Babao, XXX (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding News Magazine Program: Patrol ng Pilipino (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding News Magazine Program Host: Karen Davila & Anthony Taberna, Ako Ang Simula (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Gag Program: Bubble Gang (GMA-7)
  • Outstanding Comedy Program: Pepito Manaloto (GMA-7)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Gag or Comedy Program: John Feir, Pepito Manaloto (GMA-7)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Gag or Comedy Program: Sheena Halili, Tweets for My Sweet (GMA-7)
  • Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Gag or Comedy Program: Ogie Alcasid, Bubble Gang (GMA-7)
  • Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Gag or Comedy Program: Angelica Panganiban, Banana Split (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Musical Program: ASAP 2012 (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Male Host in a Musical or Variety Program: Ryan Agoncillo, Eat Bulaga (GMA-7)
  • Outstanding Female Host in a Musical or Variety Program: Julia Clarete, Eat Bulaga (GMA-7)
  • Outstanding Adapted Drama Series: Valiente (TV5)
  • Outstanding Original Drama Series: Walang Hanggan (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Single Drama: Maalaala Mo Kaya, “Manika” episode (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: (Tie) Paulo Avelino, Walang Hanggan (ABS-CBN) and Neil Ryan Sese, Munting Heredera (GMA-7)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Helen Gamboa, Walang Hanggan (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Performance of by an Actor in a Single Drama or Telemovie Program: Coco Martin, Maalaala Mo Kaya “Kamao” episode (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Performance of by an Actress in a Single Drama or Telemovie Program: Sylvia Sanchez, Untold Stories “Kahit Ako'y Mangmang” episode (TV5)
  • Golden Screen's Outstanding TV Network Award: ABS-CBN
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a TV Series: Gerald Anderson, Budoy (ABS-CBN)
  • Best Performance By An Actress in a Drama Series: Marian Rivera, Amaya (GMA-7)
  • Helen Vela Lifetime Achievement Awards: Gloria Romero (Drama), Nova Villa (Comedy), and Mel Tiangco (Broadcasting)
  • Ulirang Alagad ng Sining: Eddie Garcia