ABS-CBN, DZMM reap Gandingan Awards

By Ivy Jean Vibar, ABS-CBNnews.com

Posted at Jan 27 2013 08:39 PM | Updated as of Jan 28 2013 04:46 AM

MANILA, Philippines -- ABS-CBN took home several awards at the 2013 Gandingan Awards (7th UPLB Isko't Iska's Broadcast Choice Awards) held on Friday.

ABS-CBN programs and hosts, including those of its radio station DZMM and Studio 23, garnered numerous awards during the ceremonies held on January 26 at the D.L. Umali Auditorium at the University of the Philippines Los Banos.

The network was named the Best Development-Oriented Television Station, and was also given the Gandingan ng Pinilakang Tabing award.

ABS-CBN’s “Umagang Kay Ganda” and its hosts were named Best Morning Show and Best Morning Show Hosts.

“Rated K,” meanwhile, was named Best Magazine Program. Its host Korina Sanchez was also awarded Best Magazine Program Host.

Ted Failon of “Failon Ngayon” was honored as the Best Investigative Program Host, and Best AM Announcer.

Boy Abunda and his show “The Bottomline with Boy Abunda” were named Best Development-Oriented Talk Show Host and Talk Show.

“Matanglawin” was named Best Educational Program, and Kim “Kuya Kim” Atienza was honored the Gandingan ng Edukasyon and Gandingan ng Kalikasan.

Studio 23 also had its share of awards, with “Us Girls” and its hosts being named the Best Women-Oriented Program and given the Gandingan ng Kababaihan award, respectively.

DZMM was named Best AM Station, and its show Radyo Negosyo the Best AM Program. Host Carl Balita was honored with the Gandingan ng Kabuhayan.

ABS-CBN’s FM station Tambayan 101.9 also garnered awards. “Anong Meron?” was named Best FM Program, while DJ ChaCha was named Best Disc Jock.

The Gandingan Awards are given annually by the UP Community Broadcaster’s Society, a media-based socio-civic organization in UPLB. It is the first award-giving body in the field of broadcasting in the UP system, and challenges broadcast practitioners to enhance their programs to contribute to the country’s development.

Here is the full list of awards given at Gandingan 2013:

THE CORE AWARDS

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED RADIO BROADCAST MATERIAL:
Biyaya ng Langit, Adventist University of the Philippines

BEST AM ANNOUNCER
Daniel Castro, Diskarte ni Daniel Castro

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED COMMUNITY RADIO PLUG
Salamat Po, Radyo Lucena

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED COMMUNITY AM STATION
Ka Barangay DZJV 1458 Khz

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED COMMUNITY AM PROGRAM
Pulso Publiko 4P's, DWLC

THE GENERAL AWARDS

BEST MORNING SHOW
Umagang Kay Ganda, ABS-CBN 2

BEST MORNING SHOW HOSTS
Umagang Kay Ganda Hosts, ABS-CBN 2

BEST FM STATION
Barangay LS 97.1

BEST DISC JOCK
DJ ChaCha, Tambayan 101.9

BEST AM STATION
DZMM Silver Radyo

BEST AM ANNOUNCER
Ted Failon, Failon Ngayon sa DZMM

BEST INVESTIGATIVE PROGRAM HOST
Ted Failon, Failon Ngayon, ABS-CBN 2

BEST INVESTIGATIVE PROGRAM
Reporter's Notebook, GMA7

BEST DOCUMENTARIST
Kara David, I Witness GMA7

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
I Witness, GMA7

BEST MAGAZINE PROGRAM
Rated K, ABS-CBN 2

BEST MAGAZINE PROGRAM HOSTS
Korina Sanchez for Rated K, ABS-CBN 2

BEST NEWS PROGRAM
State of the Nation with Jessica Soho, GMA News TV

BEST NEWS ANCHOR
Jessica Sojo, GMA News TV

BEST FIELD REPORTER
Jiggy Manicad, 24 Oras GMA7

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM
Wish Ko Lang, GMA7

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM HOSTS
Vicky Morales for Wish Ko Lang, GMA7

BEST WOMEN-ORIENTED PROGRAM
Us Girls, Studio 23

GANDINGAN NG KABABAIHAN
Us Girls Hosts, Studio 23

BEST YOUTH ORIENTED PROGRAM
I Juander, GMA News TV

GANDINGAN NG KABATAAN
I Juander Hosts, GMA News TV

BEST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED TALK SHOW
The Bottomline with Boy Abunda, ABS-CBN 2

BEST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED TALK SHOW HOST
Boy Abunda for The Bottomline with Boy Abunda, ABS-CBN 2

THE SPECIAL AWARDS

BEST AM PROGRAM
Radyo Negosyo, DZMM

BEST FM PROGRAM
Anong Meron? Tambayan 101.9

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM
Matanglawin, ABS-CBN 2

GANDINGAN NG EDUKASYON
Kuya Kim Atienza, ABS-CBN 2

BEST ENVIRONMENT-ORIENTED PROGRAM
Born to be Wild, GMA7

GANDINGAN NG KALIKASAN
Kuya Kim Atienza, ABS-CBN 2

BEST LIVELIHOOD-ORIENTED PROGRAM
Bread n' Butter, UNTV

GANDINGAN NG KABUHAYAN
Carl Balita for Radyo Negosyo, DZMM

BEST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED RADIO PLUG
Blood Letting, Radyo La Verdad, UNTV

BEST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED TELEVISION PLUG
Pagbangon, ABS-CBN 2

GANDINGAN NG PINILAKANG TABING
ABS-CBN

HIGHLY-COMMENDED TELEVISION STATION
GMA News TV

BEST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED- TELEVISION STATION
ABS-CBN